SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] The legislative branch is considered the most powerful branch of the rest because of the amount of
power and control it has on the government, it consists of the Texas State Senate and the House of
Representatives. Even though this branch is considered the post dominant it has restrictions. These
are 5 restrictions and limits that this branch has. 1) The Texas Legislative Branch does not meet
every year, it meets every 2 years and only for 140 days. However, the governor of Texas has the
authority to call other meeting in between their regular scheduled time. 2) Article III section 58 of
the Texas Constitution says "the Legislature shall hold its sessions at the city of Austin, which is
hereby declared to be the Seat of Government." 3) Article III section 57 of the Texas constitution
says that "no local or special law shall be passed, unless notice of the intention to apply therefor
shall have been published in the
... Get more on HelpWriting.net ...
Essay On Bicameral Congress
A bicameral legislature is the two houses that the government has. It's historical is when the british
bicameral at first but we changed it up a little bit, it's practical is when the framers created a two