SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] And, when judges are elected to their offices, the cannot work irrespective of public opinion which
helped them gain their seat in the bench. Therefore, election of judges contradicts the basic
principles of democracy as well as independence of the judiciary.
With substantial empirical data pointing towards the indisputable corruption of the judiciary by the
electoral process, there has been a reasonable increment in the number of critics of judicial elections
over the
... Get more on HelpWriting.net ...
Declaratory Judge Case
Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 3–409(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article
("CJP") provides: "a court may grant a declaratory judgment . . . if it will serve to terminate the
uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding . . . ." (emphases added). Indeed because "
[a] court 'may grant a declaratory judgement;' [the] declaratory judgment generally is a discretionary
type of relief." Coverge Servs. Grp. v. Curran, 383 Md. 462, 477 (2004) (quoting CJP 3–409(a)).