SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] All applicants should read and follow the pertinent, current regulations when applying for VWP permits. The VWP Permit regulation and VWP general permit regulations can be obtained from the Virginia Administrative Code web site at http://leg1.state.va.us/000/reg/TOC09025.HTM#C0210 or by contacting DEQ (see Section 6 of this guide). Wetlands Wetlands are transitional areas on the landscape between dry land and open water or streams, and often exhibit characteristics of both terrestrial and aquatic habitats. State Water Control Law (§ 62.1-44.3) and VWP program regulations (9 VAC 25-210-10) define “State waters” as “all water, on the surface and under the ground, wholly or partially within or bordering the Commonwealth or within its jurisdiction, including wetlands.” Further, “wetlands” are defined as “those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.