SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] All
applicants should read and follow the pertinent, current regulations when applying for VWP
permits. The VWP Permit regulation and VWP general permit regulations can be obtained from
the Virginia Administrative Code web site at http://leg1.state.va.us/000/reg/TOC09025.HTM#C0210
or by contacting DEQ (see Section 6 of this guide).
Wetlands
Wetlands are transitional areas on the landscape between dry land and open water or streams,
and often exhibit characteristics of both terrestrial and aquatic habitats. State Water Control Law
(§ 62.1-44.3) and VWP program regulations (9 VAC 25-210-10) define “State waters” as “all
water, on the surface and under the ground, wholly or partially within or bordering the
Commonwealth or within its jurisdiction, including wetlands.” Further, “wetlands” are defined
as “those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and
duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of
vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.