SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Neah Bay Chamber of Commerce v. Dept. of Fisheries, 119 Wn.2d 464, 473-74, 832 P.2d 1310 (1992). Accordingly, under a new APA, a court should overturn a regulation that “could not conceivably have been the product of a rational decision-maker.”
Direct Review to the Superior Court is possible if all parties agree 
(RCW 36.70A.295). 
Agreement required within ten (10) days after a Petition for Review is filed with the Board.
A. Challenge of the State Guidelines as inconsistent with the SMA. 
B. Writ of Mandamus to compel County Assessor to implement RCW 90.58.290, which states: “The restrictions imposed by this chapter shall be considered by the county assessor in establishing the fair market value of the property.” 
C. Class action for damages caused by undue restrictions.

More Related Content

What's hot

Recent Developments in Planning and Land Use Law 2021
Recent Developments in Planning and Land Use Law 2021Recent Developments in Planning and Land Use Law 2021