SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] In contract, for appeals concerning Shorelines, the GMHB has been delegated broader review authority that includes GMA internal consistency and SEPA compliance.
GMHB must accord deference to local governments’ planning decisions on appeal of an SMP or SMP amendment. The Board is directed to find compliance unless it determines that the action was “clearly erroneous.” RCW 36.70A.320(3). RCW 90.58.190(2)(c) similarly directs, “[i]f the appeal to the growth management hearings board concerns a shoreline of statewide significance, the board shall uphold the decision, by the department unless the board, by clear and convincing evidence, determines that the decision of the department is inconsistent with the policy of RCW 90.58.020 and the applicable guidelines.” (Emphasis added). The Board shall not find the decisions on appeal to be clearly erroneous unless it is “left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” City of Arlington v. CPSGMHB, 162 Wn.2d 768, 778, 193 P.3d 1077 (2008).
“On the Record.” No new evidence allowed.