SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] The
U.S. Constitution was created to give the government power, in contrast the Texas constitution made sure that the main government does not have too
much power over the Texas citizens. The founding fathers of the Texas constitution were wary of the government wielding too much power so they
wanted to be careful to protect themselves. A similaritiy between the U.S. and Texas Constitutions include the fact that both have a Bill of Rights that
protects the basic rights of the citizens. Such as how the Texas Constitution states that no one can be imprisoned for his or her debts. (Texas Article 1
Sec. 18) However, in the U.S. Constitution if someone commits suicide they cannot pass their inheritance down to their descendants. (Article 1 Sec. 21)
... Show more content on Helpwriting.net ...
"The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from all unreasonable seizures or searches." In the U.S. Constitution,
Bill of Rights Article IV it states the right to privacy as follows, " The right of the people to be secure in their persons houses, papers and effects,