• Share
  • Email
  • Embed
  • Like
  • Save
  • Private Content
Session 4   gdas pmp study group presentation
 

Session 4 gdas pmp study group presentation

on

  • 641 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
641
Views on SlideShare
641
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
8
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    Session 4   gdas pmp study group presentation Session 4 gdas pmp study group presentation Presentation Transcript

    • GDAS PM Professions:PMP Study Group Session #4: Scope ManagementMonique HowardSeptember 25, 2008© 2005 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P.The information contained herein is subject to change without notice
    • Agenda• Scope Management• Open Forum: Participant Questions• Study Group Questions• Wrap Up
    • Scope Management• Means constantly checking to make sure you are completing all the work• Means not letting people randomly add to the scope of the project without a structured change control system• Means making sure all changes fit within the project charter• Means defining and controlling what is and is not included in the project• Means preventing extra work or gold plating
    • Scope Management• Know the difference between product and project scope − Product Scope: requirements that relate to the product of the project − Project Scope: the work you need to do to deliver the product of the project• Scope Planning − Scope Management Plan: how scope will be planned, executed and controlled• Scope Definition: primary concerned with what is and not included in the project − Output: Project Scope Statement (living document throughout the life of the project)• Create WBS − The WBS is deliverable oriented and breaks the project into smaller more manageable pieces − Decomposition: The work is decomposed into smaller pieces called work packages. Work packages are divided further into schedule activities. Work packages are assigned to individuals or parts of the performing organization. − The level higher than a work package is called the control account. This is the level where cost can be estimated − Output: WBS, WBS Dictionary, Scope Baseline• Scope Verification − the act of checking the work against the project management plan, WBS and WBS dictionary, and meeting with the customers to gain formal acceptance of deliverables − Can be done at the end of each project phase and during monitoring and controlling − Scope Verification and Quality Control can overlap − Both are similar in that both involve checking for the correctness of work − However, the primary focus of scope verification is customer acceptance of the deliverables while quality control involves meeting the quality requirements specified for the deliverables Performed whenever a project is terminated to verify the level of completion• Scope Control
    • Open Forum: Participant Questions If you have a question, raise your hand
    • 1. When you started creating a Work Breakdown Structure for your project, you soon realized that it was too complicated to be done on a single piece of paper. You then started using a Work Breakdown Structure numbering system to A. Determine the complexity of the project B. Determine the level at which individual WBS elements are found C. Help in automating the WBS using appropriate software D. Present justification for the project
    • 1. When you started creating a Work Breakdown Structure for your project, you soon realized that it was too complicated to be done on a single piece of paper. You then started using a Work Breakdown Structure numbering system to A. Determine the complexity of the project B. Determine the level at which individual WBS elements are found C. Help in automating the WBS using appropriate software D. Present justification for the projectCorrect Choice: BJustification:     Each WBS component, including work packages and control accounts within aWBS, is generally assigned a unique identifier from a code of accounts. These identifiers provide astructure for hierarchical summation of costs, schedule and resource information.Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 117pmstudy.com comments: The items at the lowest level of the WBS may be referred to as workpackages, especially in organizations that follow earned value management practices. These workpackages may, in turn, be further decomposed in a subproject work breakdown structure. WBSnumbering system determines the level at which individual WBS elements are found
    • 2. Your project involves manufacturing high-precision engine subassemblies for the shipping industry. You have to perform several activities such as measuring, examining, and verifying to determine whether work and deliverables meet requirements and product acceptance criteria. You would have to do several reviews, product reviews, audits and walkthroughs. These activities are carried out in which process? A. Scope Verification B. Quality Inspection C. Scope Planning D. Change Control Process
    • 2. Your project involves manufacturing high-precision engine subassemblies for the shipping industry. You have to perform several activities such as measuring, examining, and verifying to determine whether work and deliverables meet requirements and product acceptance criteria. You would have to do several reviews, product reviews, audits and walkthroughs. These activities are carried out in which process? A. Scope Verification B. Quality Inspection C. Scope Planning D. Change Control ProcessCorrect Choice: AJustification:     Inspection(which is a Tool for Scope Verification) includes activities such asmeasuring, examining and testing undertaken to determine whether results conform torequirements. Inspections are variously called reviews, product reviews, audits and walk-throughs.Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 119
    • 3. Your project involves manufacturing high-precision engine subassemblies for the shipping industry. You have to perform several activities such as measuring, examining, and verifying to determine whether work and deliverables meet requirements and product acceptance criteria. You would have to do several reviews, product reviews, audits and walkthroughs. These activities are carried out in which process? A. Scope Verification B. Quality Inspection C. Scope Planning D. Change Control Process
    • 3. Your project involves manufacturing high-precision engine subassemblies for the shipping industry. You have to perform several activities such as measuring, examining, and verifying to determine whether work and deliverables meet requirements and product acceptance criteria. You would have to do several reviews, product reviews, audits and walkthroughs. These activities are carried out in which process? A. Scope Verification B. Quality Inspection C. Scope Planning D. Change Control ProcessCorrect Choice:     A  Justification:     Inspection(which is a Tool for Scope Verification) includes activities such asmeasuring, examining and testing undertaken to determine whether results conform to requirements.Inspections are variously called reviews, product reviews, audits and walk-throughs.Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 119
    • 4. As a project manager, you are responsible for managing changes to the project scope. If during the end of the project, a customer wants to make a major change to the scope of work, you should: A. Reject the change B. Make the required change C. Escalate to senior management D. Let the customer know about the impact of the change
    • 4. As a project manager, you are responsible for managing changes to the project scope. If during the end of the project, a customer wants to make a major change to the scope of work, you should: A. Reject the change B. Make the required change C. Escalate to senior management D. Let the customer know about the impact of the change Correct Choice:     D   Justification:      If there is a major change to the project, the Project Manager should try to influence the change to minimize the impact on the project. Usually the project manager is advised to do the following: 1. Evaluate the impact of the change within the team 2. Let the customer(or person requesting the change) know about the impact of the change 3. If changes are required, then open a change control and get it approved - definitely inform the management and the change control board about the impact of the changes 4. If changes are approved by the change control board, then make the appropriate changes in the project plan Reference: pmstudy.com notes as mentioned above
    • 5. In your project, you use product analysis to translate project objectives into tangible deliverables and requirements. All the following tools are used for product analysis EXCEPT: A. Value Engineering B. Value Analysis C. Product Breakdown D. Benefit/Cost Analysis
    • 5. In your project, you use product analysis to translate project objectives into tangible deliverables and requirements. All the following tools are used for product analysis EXCEPT: A. Value Engineering B. Value Analysis C. Product Breakdown D. Benefit/Cost AnalysisCorrect Choice:    D  Justification:     Product analysis includes techniques such as product breakdown, systems analysis,systems engineering, value engineering, value analysis and functional analysis.Reference: PMBOK Third Edition , Page Number: 110
    • 6. You recently joined as the project manager of ABC Company. The outgoing project manager mentioned that of late, she had been facing several issues with new change requests. The customers were located in the same office and they interacted directly with the project team and, at times, informally asked for some changes in the project`s product. If the changes were small, the project team members usually agreed to do the changes. The project manager found it difficult to prioritize activities and ensure that tasks are done as per schedule. The project had 50 team members and there was some discontent amongst them about the work they were supposed to do. What should be your first priority in this project?  A. Create a detailed project scope statement B. Align the project objectives with the organizational goals C. Ensure proper project scope control D. Call a meeting of all the project stakeholders to determine and resolve any outstanding issues
    • 6. You recently joined as the project manager of ABC Company. The outgoing project manager mentioned that of late, she had been facing several issues with new change requests. The customers were located in the same office and they interacted directly with the project team and, at times, informally asked for some changes in the project`s product. If the changes were small, the project team members usually agreed to do the changes. The project manager found it difficult to prioritize activities and ensure that tasks are done as per schedule. The project had 50 team members and there was some discontent amongst them about the work they were supposed to do. What should be your first priority in this project?  A. Create a detailed project scope statement B. Align the project objectives with the organizational goals C. Ensure proper project scope control D. Call a meeting of all the project stakeholders to determine and resolve any outstanding issuesCorrect Choice:   C  Justification:     Project scope control is concerned with influencing the factors that create project scope changes andcontrolling the impact of those changes. Scope control assures that all requested changes and recommendedcorrective actions are processed through the project integrated change control process. Project scope control is alsoused to manage the actual changes when they occur and is integrated with the other control processes. Uncontrolledchanges are often referred to as project scope creep.Reference: PMBOK Third Edition Page 119pmstudy notes: Option 1: The project scope statement should already be prepared since the project is in executionstage. Option 2: Aligning the project objectives with the organizational goals happens in initial stages of the projecti.e. when the project charter is being created. Option 3: This is the correct answer. Usually, if there is no properproject scope control, there might be scope creep, reprioritization of activities and discontent among team memberswho do not know what each person is supposed to do. Option 4: Calling a meeting will not resolve the outstandingissues related to scope creep and not having proper project scope control
    • 7. A project was terminated early because of funding related issues. The project manager met the customer to establish and document the level and extent of project completion. What tool should be used for the purpose? A. Performance Measurement B. Scope Change Control System C. Inspection D. Earned Value
    • 7. A project was terminated early because of funding related issues. The project manager met the customer to establish and document the level and extent of project completion. What tool should be used for the purpose? A. Performance Measurement B. Scope Change Control System C. Inspection D. Earned ValueCorrect Choice:     C  Justification:     Scope Verification:... If the project is terminated early, the project scope verificationprocess should establish and document the level and extent of completion. A tool used for projectscope verification is "Inspection". Also, please refer to Figure 5-9Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 118
    • 8. As a project manager, you are creating a document that describes the conditions or capabilities that must be possessed by the deliverables of the project to satisfy a contract, standard, specification, or other formally imposed documents. This document will also be referred to as: A. Product scope description B. Project requirements C. Product acceptance criteria D. Project objectives
    • 8. As a project manager, you are creating a document that describes the conditions or capabilities that must be possessed by the deliverables of the project to satisfy a contract, standard, specification, or other formally imposed documents. This document will also be referred to as: A. Product scope description B. Project requirements C. Product acceptance criteria D. Project objectivesCorrect Choice:     B  Justification:     Project Requirements: Describes the conditions or capabilities that must be metor possessed by the deliverables of the project to satisfy a contract, standard, specification, orother formally imposed documents.Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 111
    • 9. Your management is evaluating a project which requires an investment of $ 500,000. The expected inflow is $ 100,000 for the first year, and $ 300,000 for every year after that. What is the payback period? A. 2 years B. 2 years, 4 months C. 3 years D. Cannot be determined because discount rate is not specified
    • 9. Your management is evaluating a project which requires an investment of $ 500,000. The expected inflow is $ 100,000 for the first year, and $ 300,000 for every year after that. What is the payback period? A. 2 years B. 2 years, 4 months C. 3 years D. Cannot be determined because discount rate is not specifiedCorrect Choice:     B  Justification:     Payback Period = Number of years required for an organization to recapture an initial investment=$ 100,000 (1 year) + $ 300,000(2nd year) + $ 100,000(4 months, 3rd year)=$500,000So, payback period = 2 years, 4 monthsReference: pmstudy.com notes as mentioned above
    • 10. You are the project manager for an initiative aimed at releasing a new product in the market. But because of government regulations, you will have to make some changes to the project scope and the WBS. Any approved modifications to the contents of the scope statement should be done through: A. Scope Management Plan Updates B. Work Breakdown Structure C. Project Plan D. Project Charter
    • 10. You are the project manager for an initiative aimed at releasing a new product in the market. But because of government regulations, you will have to make some changes to the project scope and the WBS. Any approved modifications to the contents of the scope statement should be done through: A. Scope Management Plan Updates B. Work Breakdown Structure C. Project Plan D. Project CharterCorrect Choice:     A Justification:     Project Scope Management Plan (updates) : If approved change requests result fromthe Create WBS process, then the project scope management plan may need to be updated to includeapproved changes.Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 118
    • 11. Your project is very critical for the company and must be completed within six months. The project charter has been signed, but the scope statement is not yet prepared. The management asks you to go ahead with the project without the scope statement being approved. What should you do? (SELECT THE BEST ANSWER) A. Refuse to work on the project because the management is not following standard project management practices B. Since time is of essence, you should start the project with inputs from the project charter C. Meet the management and mention the problems you will face without a scope statement D. Escalate the issue to the project sponsor and issue a risk memo
    • 11. Your project is very critical for the company and must be completed within six months. The project charter has been signed, but the scope statement is not yet prepared. The management asks you to go ahead with the project without the scope statement being approved. What should you do? (SELECT THE BEST ANSWER) A. Refuse to work on the project because the management is not following standard project management practices B. Since time is of essence, you should start the project with inputs from the project charter C. Meet the management and mention the problems you will face without a scope statement D. Escalate the issue to the project sponsor and issue a risk memoCorrect Choice:     C  Justification:     Without the scope statement, you do not have a good understanding of theproject justification, product, project deliverables and project objectives. Without completing thescope statement, you do not have all the inputs for the scope definition and for the creation ofWork Breakdown Structure. So, the best option is to talk to the management about the problemsfaced if there is no scope statement. So, Choice 3 is the "BEST AVAILABLE ALTERNATIVE"* Choice 1 is an extreme step and is not recommended* Choice 2 will cause problems e.g. you will not be able to create a WBS without a list ofdeliverables which is available in the scope statement.* Choice 4 is an extreme measure and is not recommendedReference: pmstudy.com notes as mentioned above
    • 12. In your project, you are now interested in determining the cause of variance relative to the scope baseline and deciding whether corrective action is required. You should use: A. Configuration Management System B. Variance Analysis C. Replanning D. Earned Value Spreadsheets
    • 12. In your project, you are now interested in determining the cause of variance relative to the scope baseline and deciding whether corrective action is required. You should use: A. Configuration Management System B. Variance Analysis C. Replanning D. Earned Value SpreadsheetsCorrect Choice:     B  Justification:     Variance Analysis: Project performance measurements are used to assess themagnitude of variation. Important aspects of project scope control include determining the cause ofvariance relative to the scope baseline and deciding whether corrective action is required.Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 121
    • 13. Your company is going through a financial crisis and has set a pre-defined budget to work with. For your project, a pre-defined budget will become a: A. Risk B. Assumption C. Constraint D. Stage point
    • 13. Your company is going through a financial crisis and has set a pre-defined budget to work with. For your project, a pre-defined budget will become a: A. Risk B. Assumption C. Constraint D. Stage point Correct Choice:     C   Justification:     Project Constraints: ... a predefined budget or any imposed dates (schedule milestones) that are issued by the customer or performing organization Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 111
    • 14. You are explaining the importance of Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) to your project team members. In this context, all the following statements about Work Breakdown Structure(WBS) are correct EXCEPT: A. It is a hierarchical decomposition of work B. Planned work contained in the lowest level WBS components are also called WBS dictionaries C. WBS subdivides the project work into smaller, more manageable pieces of work D. WBS organizes and defines the total scope of work of the project
    • 14. You are explaining the importance of Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) to your project team members. In this context, all the following statements about Work Breakdown Structure(WBS) are correct EXCEPT: A. It is a hierarchical decomposition of work B. Planned work contained in the lowest level WBS components are also called WBS dictionaries C. WBS subdivides the project work into smaller, more manageable pieces of work D. WBS organizes and defines the total scope of work of the project Correct Choice:     B   Justification:     The planned work contained within the lowest-level WBS components, which are also called work packages, can be scheduled, cost-estimated, monitored and controlled. Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 112
    • 15. Scope Verification is the process of obtaining stakeholder`s formal acceptance of the completed project scope and associated deliverables. In this context, which statement related to Scope Verification is correct? A. Scope Verification is similar to Quality Control. B. Quality Control is generally performed before Scope Verification, but these two processes may also be done in parallel. C. Scope Verification indicates the end of a project. D. Scope Verification is the final sign-off from the sponsor and customer.
    • 15. Scope Verification is the process of obtaining stakeholder`s formal acceptance of the completed project scope and associated deliverables. In this context, which statement related to Scope Verification is correct? A. Scope Verification is similar to Quality Control. B. Quality Control is generally performed before Scope Verification, but these two processes may also be done in parallel. C. Scope Verification indicates the end of a project. D. Scope Verification is the final sign-off from the sponsor and customer.Correct Choice:     B  Justification:     Quality Control is generally performed before Scope Verification, but thesetwo processes can be performed in parallelReference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 118
    • 16. One of your tasks as a project manager is to prepare a Scope Statement for your project. The scope statement provides: A. Authorization to the project manager for using organizational resources for project activities. B. Documentation of how the project scope will be managed and how scope changes will be integrated into the project. C. Definition for Work Breakdown structure D. A documented basis for making future project decisions and for confirming or developing a common understanding of the project scope among the stakeholders.
    • 16. One of your tasks as a project manager is to prepare a Scope Statement for your project. The scope statement provides: A. Authorization to the project manager for using organizational resources for project activities. B. Documentation of how the project scope will be managed and how scope changes will be integrated into the project. C. Definition for Work Breakdown structure D. A documented basis for making future project decisions and for confirming or developing a common understanding of the project scope among the stakeholders.Correct Choice:     D  Justification:     Project Scope Statement: ... provides a documented basis for making futuredecisions or developing a common understanding of the project scope among the stakeholders.Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 370
    • 17. Your company is constructing a dam and your project (which is being performed under a contract) mandates that you should be paying compensation to any person displaced because of the project. What kind of constraint is this? A. Social B. Legal C. Environmental D. Humanitarian
    • 17. Your company is constructing a dam and your project (which is being performed under a contract) mandates that you should be paying compensation to any person displaced because of the project. What kind of constraint is this? A. Social B. Legal C. Environmental D. HumanitarianCorrect Choice:     B  Justification:     When a project is performed under a contract, contractual provisionswill generally be constraints.Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 111pmstudy.com comments: Anything done under a contract becomes a legal constraint
    • 18. Generally accepted methods for translating project objectives into tangible deliverables and requirements are also referred to as: A. Product Analysis B. Risk Measurement C. Alternatives Identification D. Benefit/Cost Analysis
    • 18. Generally accepted methods for translating project objectives into tangible deliverables and requirements are also referred to as: A. Product Analysis B. Risk Measurement C. Alternatives Identification D. Benefit/Cost AnalysisCorrect Choice:     A  Justification:     Product Analysis: Each application area has one or more generally acceptedmethods for translating project objectives into tangible deliverables and requirements.Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 110
    • 19. You have created a WBS Dictionary which you can use to:  A. Verify that the deliverables being produced and accepted are included in the approved project scope B. Determine whether work and deliverables meet requirements and product acceptance criteria C. Influence the factors that create project scope changes and control the impact of those changes D. Get acceptance of the project scope from the customer
    • 19. You have created a WBS Dictionary which you can use to:  A. Verify that the deliverables being produced and accepted are included in the approved project scope B. Determine whether work and deliverables meet requirements and product acceptance criteria C. Influence the factors that create project scope changes and control the impact of those changes D. Get acceptance of the project scope from the customerCorrect Choice:     A  Justification:     The WBS Dictionary is a component of the detailed project scope definition, and isused to verify that the deliverables being produced and accepted are included in the approvedproject scope.Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 118
    • 20. Decomposition is the subdivision of project deliverables into smaller, more manageable components until the work and deliverables are defined at the work package level. This is a valuable tool for Scope Definition. However, decomposition may not be possible for a deliverable or subproject if: A. The deliverable or subproject is very complicated B. The deliverable or subproject is already being produced C. The deliverable or subproject will be accomplished after a very long time (i.e. far into the future) D. None of the above : Decomposition of deliverables is always possible
    • 20. Decomposition is the subdivision of project deliverables into smaller, more manageable components until the work and deliverables are defined at the work package level. This is a valuable tool for Scope Definition. However, decomposition may not be possible for a deliverable or subproject if: A. The deliverable or subproject is very complicated B. The deliverable or subproject is already being produced C. The deliverable or subproject will be accomplished after a very long time (i.e. far into the future) D. None of the above : Decomposition of deliverables is always possible Correct Choice:     C   Justification:     Decomposition may not be possible for a deliverable or subproject that will be accomplished far into the future. Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 114
    • 21. As a project manager, you must formalize acceptance of the project scope and keep the project focused on the business need that it was undertaken to address. This should be done: A. At the beginning of the project B. At the end of the project C. When required by the business sponsor D. After each phase of the project
    • 21. As a project manager, you must formalize acceptance of the project scope and keep the project focused on the business need that it was undertaken to address. This should be done: A. At the beginning of the project B. At the end of the project C. When required by the business sponsor D. After each phase of the projectCorrect Choice:     D  Justification:     Scope verification deals with formalizing acceptance of the project scope. Thisshould be done at the end of each phaseReference: pmstudy.com notes as mentioned above
    • 22. You are the project manager for a software project responsible for creating a software tool for your finance department. Once the project is completed, maintenance of the product: A. Will not be part of the project life cycle B. Will be included in project life cycle because the same resources will be used for maintaining the product as those who developed the product. C. May be included in the project life cycle if determined by the management D. Will become another project
    • 22. You are the project manager for a software project responsible for creating a software tool for your finance department. Once the project is completed, maintenance of the product: A. Will not be part of the project life cycle B. Will be included in project life cycle because the same resources will be used for maintaining the product as those who developed the product. C. May be included in the project life cycle if determined by the management D. Will become another projectCorrect Choice:     A  Justification:     Projects and operations differ primarily in that operations are ongoing andrepetitive, while projects are temporary and uniqueReference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 6pmstudy.com comments: Maintenance is an ongoing activity and should never be part of anyproject
    • Wrap Up Conference Number: 547-941-6414 or 866-547-8978 Passcode: Leader – 844306338, Participant – 3706708315 Time Management October 9 2:00pm EST Presenter: https:// (PMBOK Chapters 6) www.rooms.hp.com/attend/default.aspx?key =EHHS4NQJHR Participant: https:// www.rooms.hp.com/attend/default.aspx?key =EP44BUX8KS