SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] pressure when quick decisions are required, and notwithstanding
the jury’s decision about Dixon’s sincere interest in protecting
the public, we must assess whether the evidence permitted a
jury conclusion that Dixon’s actions were reasonable in light of
the constitutional requirement for reasonable searches and
seizures.
A
[9] An arrest is unlawful unless there is probable cause to
support the arrest. Michigan v. Summers, 452 U.S. 692, 700,
101 S.Ct. 2587, 69 L.Ed.2d 340 (1981). Crowell was arrested
for “resisting and obstructing officers” pursuant to Idaho Code
§ 18–705. Under Idaho state law, a person obstructs an officer
when that person “resists, delays, or obstructs any public
officer, in the discharge, or attempt to discharge, of any duty of
his office.” Idaho Code § 18–705. Defendant Dixon takes the
view that Crowell obstructed Dixon by not telling Dixon his
name and by refusing to allow Dixon to search Crowell’s
backpack at the Aryan Nations parade.16
[10] That Crowell refused to give Dixon his name cannot be a