SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] A [9] An arrest is unlawful unless there is probable cause to support the arrest. Michigan v. Summers, 452 U.S. 692, 700, 101 S.Ct. 2587, 69 L.Ed.2d 340 (1981). Crowell was arrested for “resisting and obstructing officers” pursuant to Idaho Code § 18–705. Under Idaho state law, a person obstructs an officer when that person “resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, in the discharge, or attempt to discharge, of any duty of his office.” Idaho Code § 18–705. Defendant Dixon takes the view that Crowell obstructed Dixon by not telling Dixon his