SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] prejudgment interest, and a civil penalty of $75,000. Burr finally settled on April 12, 2006, for over
$1.2 million in penalties. All officers lost their jobs. Since Turner, Carpenter, and Sanderson all
settled immediately, without admitting or denying the
... Get more on HelpWriting.net ...
“[A]T Common Law, There Is No Contribution Among Joint
"[A]t common law, there is no contribution among joint tort feasors, but that right is now given by
statute." Norfolk & P.B.L.R. Co. v. Parker, 152 Va. 484, 505 (1929). Currently, under Va. Code Ann.
§ 8.01–34, "[c]ontribution among wrongdoers may be enforced when the wrong results from
negligence and involves no moral turpitude." (emphases added). "The aforementioned code section
gives a right of contribution only where the party damaged has a right of action against two or more
parties for the same indivisible damage. In short, if the damaged party has a cause of action against