Running head: NORWEGIAN AIR SHUTTLE DISPUTE 1
[…] Running head: NORWEGIAN AIR SHUTTLE DISPUTE 1
Introduction
When an airline of a foreign country wants to conduct commercial operations to and from the
United States, they must obtain authorization from the United States Department of Transportation
(DOT). This authorization includes: (1) economic authority from the Office of the Secretary of
Transportation and (2) safety authority from the Federal Aviation Administration. Under Title 49 U.S.C.
40102(21), a foreign air carrier is “a person, not a citizen of the United States, undertaking by any
means, directly or indirectly, to provide foreign air transportation.” Title 49 U.S.C. 40102(23) further
defines foreign air transportation as ““the transportation of passengers or property by aircraft as a
common carrier for compensation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft, between a place in the
United States and a place outside the United States when any part of the transportation is by aircraft”
(U.S. Department of Transportation, 2014).
According to the U.S. Department of Transportation (2012), by exchange of letters dated
January 12, 2009, the U.S.-E.U. (European Union) Joint Committee adopted reciprocal recognition
procedures for airline fitness and citizenship.