Expungement Presentation – Gang Intervention ConferenceRecordGone
[…] the written consent of the individual (unless the
disclosure falls under on of twelve exceptions)
The Privacy Act also provides individuals the ability to
have access to and amendment of their records, and
provides guidelines for appropriate record-keeping
35. Texas Public
Information
Act
The Texas Public Information Act is a series of laws
designed to guarantee that the public has access to
public records of government bodies.
The law covers nearly all documents that are in the
possession of government agencies in the state that
are covered by the law.
Section 552.002 says that information is public if it "is
collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or
ordinance or in connection with the transaction of
official business" by a governmental body or for a
governmental body, and the governmental body owns
the information or has a right of access to it.
Any person, not just citizens ofTexas, can request
public information.
36. Fair Housing
Act of
The Fair HousingAct prohibits discrimination by direct