SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] The conducts complained of by the Plaintiffs are violations per se of the Sherman
Act and the antitrust laws of the various states of the United States.
CAUSES OF ACTION
COUNT I
(Violation of New York General Business Law § 349 (Deceptive Acts and Practices)
(On behalf of the Nationwide Classes)
176. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in the
preceding paragraphs numbered one (1) through one hundred seventy-five (175) as if fully
set forth herein.
177. Plaintiffs bring this claim individually and on behalf of the other Nationwide Classes.
178. New York General Business Law § 349 (“GBL § 349”) prohibits “deceptive acts or
practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any
service in [New York].”
179. Throughout the Class Period, Plaintiffs and other Class members entered into transactions
with defendants Western Union, CAM, and Unitransfer USA to remit money to Haiti in
exchange for a transfer fee.