SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] enjoining Defendant from continuing to disseminate their false and misleading statements,
and other relief allowable under New York General Business Law § 350.
COUNT III
(Violation of the Florida Deceptive And Unfair Trade Practices Act § 501.201 et seq. )
38
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
184. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in the preceding
paragraphs numbered one (1) through hundred eighty-three (183) as if fully set forth herein.
185. Plaintiffs bring this claim individually and on behalf of the other members of the
Nationwide Classes.
186. Section 501.204(1) of the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act (“FDUTPA”)
makes “unconscionable acts or practices and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct or any trade or commerce” in Florida unlawful.
187. Throughout the Class Period, by advertising, marketing, promoting, and/or entering into
transactions with claims that added fees are “lawful taxes imposed to fund free and