SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] presentation, and impact upon consumers at large. All consumers sending money and
making calls to Haiti were and continue to be exposed to Defendants’ material
misrepresentations.
303. As a result of Defendants’ recurring, “unlawful” deceptive acts and practices, Plaintiffs
and Class Members are entitled to monetary, compensatory, treble and punitive damages,
injunctive relief, restitution and disgorgement of all moneys obtained by means of
Defendant’s unlawful conduct, interest, and attorneys’ fees and costs.
COUNT IV
(Violation of the Florida Deceptive And Unfair Trade Practices Act § 501.201 et seq.)
304. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference every preceding allegation as if fully set
forth herein.
305. Section 501.204(1), Florida Statutes, indicates “[u]nfair methods of competition,
unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct
of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”
306. As set forth in the paragraphs above, Defendants have engaged in a pattern of
misinformation and deception with regards to the true nature of the US$1.50 fee and the
true nature of the PSUGO program.
!50
CLASS ACTION SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT
Celestin et al. vs. Martelly et al.