1. Gun Control Legislation Analysis
[…] (Source one).
Apparently, farmers are not so happy about them making a bill. If there is a legislative law about
monitoring groundwater, then how will the farmers grow their crops? Some farmers are worried,
too, according to source three. "In Merced County, farm leaders are trying to stop two private
landowners from selling as much as 7 billion gallons of well water to farmers in another county."
(Source
... Get more on HelpWriting.net ...
13. Legislators Should Do Longer Hours Essay
How can the legislators do their job, if the government is giving them limitations? In article 3
section 24 of the Texas Constitution it states "members of the legislature shall receive from the
public Treasury a salary of $600 per month" (Texas Constitution, 1876). Legislators are here to
discuss and approve laws. They should have the power and abilities to request an increase in their
own salaries. There are three reasons why I believe that legislators should get an increase in salary.