Why the difference? The West
[…] by the United States, the same shall be and remain
subject to the disposition of the United States, …;”
Section 3, Utah Enabling Act, July 16, 1894
Utah
66.5% Public Lands
115. 5% of Proceeds SHALL be paid to the State
“That five per centum of the proceeds of the sales of
public lands lying within said States which shall be
sold by the United States subsequent to the admission
of said States into the Union, …, shall be paid to the
said States, to be used as a permanent fund, …for the
support of common schools within said States,
respectively.”
Enabling Act of 1889 §13
North Dakota 3.9% Federally Controlled Lands
South Dakota 5.4% Federally Controlled Lands
116. “That five per centum of the proceeds of the sales of
public lands lying within said States which shall be
sold by the United States subsequent to the admission
of said States into the Union, …, shall be paid to the
said States, to be used as a permanent fund, …for the
support of common schools within said State.”
Section 9, Utah Enabling Act, July 16, 1894
Utah 66.5% Public Lands
The Promises are the Same!
117. “This separation of the two spheres is
one of the Constitution's structural
protections of liberty. … a healthy
balance of power between the
States and the Federal Government