Why the difference? The West
[…] states suffer the federal
sovereignty to interfere in
the things of
their respective
jurisdictions."
John Dickinson (Fabius), Letter III, 1788 (all caps in original)
113. Forever Disclaim All Right and Title ...?
“That the people inhabiting said proposed States do
agree and declare that they forever disclaim all right
and title to the unappropriated public lands lying
within the boundaries thereof, … and that until the
title thereto shall have been extinguished
by the United States, the same shall be and remain
subject to the disposition of the United States, …;”
Enabling Act of 1889 §4, Second
North Dakota 3.9% Federally Controlled Lands
South Dakota 5.4% Federally Controlled Lands
114. The Promises are the Same!
“That the people inhabiting said proposed States do
agree and declare that they forever disclaim all right
and title to the unappropriated public lands lying
within the boundaries thereof, … and that until the
title thereto shall have been extinguished
by the United States, the same shall be and remain
subject to the disposition of the United States, …;”
Section 3, Utah Enabling Act, July 16, 1894
Utah
66.5% Public Lands
115. 5% of Proceeds SHALL be paid to the State
“That five per centum of the proceeds of the sales of
public lands lying within said States which shall be
sold by the United States subsequent to the admission