Special Education - Least Restrictive Environment - Dr. William Allan Kritson...William Kritsonis
[…] 13. 13
Exclusions from Definition of
“Education Record”
Certain records – even though they contain
personally identifiable information about students
and are maintained by districts – are excluded by
FERPA from being considered “education records”
“Sole possession” notes (also excluded by California law)
Employee records
Records created and maintained by law enforcement unit
Certain medical records of students over 18 or in college
Certain records created after student is no longer attending
Grades on peer-graded papers before collection by teacher
(34 C.F.R.§99.3)
14. 14
“Sole Possession” Notes
Law excludes from the definition of “education
record” those records “that are kept in the sole
possession of the maker, are used only as a
personal memory aid, and are not accessible or
revealed to any other person except a temporary
substitute for the maker of the record”
When teacher or other school official decides to make
his or her “sole possession” records available to
person(s) other than a substitute, the records become
“education records” subject to FERPA
(34 C.F.R.§99.3; Ed. Code,§49061; Letter to Parker (FPCO 2010) 110 LRP 65735)
15. 15