SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 13. 13 Exclusions from Definition of “Education Record”  Certain records – even though they contain personally identifiable information about students and are maintained by districts – are excluded by FERPA from being considered “education records”  “Sole possession” notes (also excluded by California law)  Employee records  Records created and maintained by law enforcement unit  Certain medical records of students over 18 or in college  Certain records created after student is no longer attending  Grades on peer-graded papers before collection by teacher (34 C.F.R.§99.3)
  • 14. 14 “Sole Possession” Notes  Law excludes from the definition of “education record” those records “that are kept in the sole possession of the maker, are used only as a personal memory aid, and are not accessible or revealed to any other person except a temporary substitute for the maker of the record”  When teacher or other school official decides to make his or her “sole possession” records available to person(s) other than a substitute, the records become “education records” subject to FERPA (34 C.F.R.§99.3; Ed. Code,§49061; Letter to Parker (FPCO 2010) 110 LRP 65735)