SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 13
Exclusions from Definition of
“Education Record”
 Certain records – even though they contain
personally identifiable information about students
and are maintained by districts – are excluded by
FERPA from being considered “education records”
 “Sole possession” notes (also excluded by California law)
 Employee records
 Records created and maintained by law enforcement unit
 Certain medical records of students over 18 or in college
 Certain records created after student is no longer attending
 Grades on peer-graded papers before collection by teacher
(34 C.F.R.§99.3)
14
“Sole Possession” Notes
 Law excludes from the definition of “education
record” those records “that are kept in the sole
possession of the maker, are used only as a
personal memory aid, and are not accessible or
revealed to any other person except a temporary
substitute for the maker of the record”
 When teacher or other school official decides to make
his or her “sole possession” records available to
person(s) other than a substitute, the records become
“education records” subject to FERPA
(34 C.F.R.§99.3; Ed. Code,§49061; Letter to Parker (FPCO 2010) 110 LRP 65735)
15