Presentedby
Deepa Manandhar
Lecturer
CommunityHealthNursing
Pre test
Floating tip of the ice berg represents
a. Carriers
b. Undiagnosed cases
c. Clinical cases
d. Latent cases
ANS: C
Iceberg phenomenon
 Community may be compared to an iceberg.
 The floating tip of the iceberg represents what the
physician sees in the community i.e. clinical cases
 Submerged is the part explored and made visible by
the epidemiologists.
Iceberg phenomenon
• Vast submerged portion of the iceberg represents the
hidden mass of disease i.e. latent, inapparent, pre-
symptomatic and undiagnosed cases and carriers in
the community.
• The "water – line" represents the boundary line
between the apparent and inapparent disease.
Iceberg phenomenon
•
Iceberg phenomenon
•
Iceberg phenomenon
• In some diseases e.g. hypertension, diabetes, anemia)
the unknown morbidity (i.e. the submerged portion of
the iceberg) far exceeds the known morbidity.
• The hidden part of the iceberg constitutes an
important, undiagnosed reservoir of infection or
disease in the community, and its detection and
control is a challenge to modern techniques in
preventive medicine.
Iceberg phenomenon
• Example
Iceberg phenomenon
Success is an Iceberg
Dynamics of disease
transmission
Presented by
Deepa Manandhar
Lecturer
Community Health Nursing
Pre test
The person, animal, object or substance from which an
infectious agent passes or is disseminated to the host is
a) Reservoir
b) Source of Infection
c) Host
d) Cases
ANS: Source of infection
Dynamics of disease Transmission
(Chain of Infection)
• Communicable diseases are transmitted from the
reservoir/ source of infection to susceptible host.
• There are three links in the chain of transmission.
Dynamics of disease Transmission
(Chain of Infection)
Source and Reservoir Modes of transmission Susceptible host
Source of Infection
• The source of infection is defined as “the person,
animal, object or substance from which an infectious
agent passes or is disseminated to the host”.
Reservoir
“Any person, animal, arthropod, plant, soil, or
substance (or combination of these) in which an
infectious agent lives and multiplies, on which it
depends primarily for survival, and where it
reproduces itself in such manner that it can be
transmitted to a susceptible host”.
Example
Types of Reservoiur
Human
Animal
Non living things
Human reservoir
• The most important source or reservoir of infection
for human is man himself.
• Human may be
 Cases
 Carriers
Human reservoir
Human reservoir
cases carriers
According to spectrum of disease:
•Clinical cases
(mild/severe-typical/atypical)
•Sub-clinical cases
•Latent infection cases
•Primary case
•Secondary cases
Type:
•Incubatory
•Convalescent
•healthy
Duration:
•Temporary
•Chronic
Portal of exit:
•Urinary
•Intestinal
•Respiratory
•blood
Cases
• A case is defined as “ a person in the population
having the particular disease, health disorder or
condition under investigation”.
• The presence of infection in host may be :
 Clinical
 Sub clinical
 Latent
Clinical cases
• Clinical illness may be mild or moderate, typical or
atypical, severe or fatal.
• Mild cases may be more important source of infection
than severe cases
Subclinical cases
• Also known as inapparent, missed cases.
• The disease agent may multiply in the host but does
not manifest itself by signs and symptoms.
• May be detected only by laboratory test
Latent infection
• Infectious agent lies dormant within the host
without symptoms (and often without
demonstrable presence in blood, tissue or
bodily secretions of the host.
In epidemiological terminology
• Primary case: first case of a communicable disease
introduced into the population.
• Secondary case: develops from contact with primary
cases.
• Index case: first case which comes to the attention of
investigator.
Carrier
• In some diseases, either due to inadequate treatment
or immune response, the disease agent is not
completely eliminated, leading to a carrier state.
Carrier
• As a rule a carriers are less infectious than
cases, but epidemiologically, they are more
dangerous than cases.
Carrier
• Defined as an infected person or animal that harbours
a specific infectious agents in the absence of
discernible clinical disease and serves as a potential
source of infection for other.
Carrier
The elements in a carrier state are:
• The presence of disease agent in the body.
• The absence of recognizable signs and
symptoms
• Spread of disease agent in the discharges or
excretions
Classification of Carrier
A. TYPE
 Incubatory
 Convalescent
 Healthy
B. DURATION
 Temporary
 Chronic
Classification of Carrier
C. PORTAL OF EXIT
 Urinary
 Intestinal
 Respiratory
 Others
Incubatory Carrier
 Carriers which spread the infectious agent during the
incubation period of disease.
 This usually occurs during the last few days of
incubation period.
Convalescent Carrier
Carriers which continue to spread disease during the
period of convalescence.
Healthy Carrier
• They are victims of sub clinical infection who have
developed carrier state without suffering from overt
disease.
Carrier acc to duration
(a) Temporary carriers:- Carriers which spread
infectious agent for short period of time
(b) Chronic carriers:- Carriers which spread
infectious agent for indefinite period
Portal of Exit
Urinary
 Intestinal
Respiratory
 Others –(skin eruptions, open wounds, blood)
Animal Reservoir
• The source of infection may sometimes be animals
and birds.
• The diseases and infections which are transmissible to
man from vertebrate are called zoonoses.
Eg :- Rabies, Yellow Fever, Influenza
Reservoir in non-living things
• Soil and inanimate matter can also act as reservoir of
infection
Modes of disease transmission
Introduction
Communicable diseases are transmitted from reservoir
to host in many different ways
Modes of Disease Transmission
• Direct contact
• Droplet infection
• Contact with soil
• Inoculation into skin or mucosa
• Transplacental (vertical)
A.Direct
• Vechicle borne
• Vector borne
• Air borne
• Fomite borne
• Unclean hands and fingers
B. Indirect
Direct transmission
Direct Contact:
implies direct and essentially immediate transfer of
infectious agents from the reservoir or source to a
susceptible individual, without an intermediate
agency.
Direct transmission
Direct contact
Direct transmission
Direct Contact:
• Direct contact not only reduces the period for which
the organism will have to survive outside the human
host but also ensures a larger dose of infection.
• Diseases transmitted by direct contact include STD
and AIDS, leprosy, leptospirosis, skin and eye
infections.
Direct transmission
Droplet infection
• This is direct projection of spray of droplets of saliva
and nasopharyngeal secretions during coughing,
sneezing, talking or spitting.
Direct transmission
Droplet infection
• Particle size: 10mmm or > filtered by nose
5mmm or < can reach the alveoli
• The droplet spread is usually limited to a distance of
30-60 cm between source and host
• Eg: Respiratory Infections, Common Cold,
Tuberculosis, Diphtheria
Direct transmission
Contact with soil
• The disease agent may be acquired by direct exposure to the
disease agent in the soil
• Eg :- hook worm, tetanus.
Direct transmission
Inoculation into skin or mucosa:
• Disease agent may be inoculated directly into the
skin or mucosa
Direct transmission
Transplacental (or vertical) transmission:
Indirect transmission
• 5 –F`s
 Flies
 Fingers
 Fomites
 Food
 Fluids
Indirect transmission
 essential requirement for indirect transmission is that
the infectious agent must be capable of surviving
outside the human host in the external environment
and retain its basic properties of pathogenesis and
virulence till it finds a new host.
Indirect transmission
1.Vechicle borne
2.Vector borne
3.Air borne
4. Fomite - borne
5. Unclean hands and
fingers
a. Mechanical b . Biological
a. Droplet nuclei b. Dust
Indirect transmission
1. Vechicle borne
Transmission of the infectious agent through the
agency of water, food, raw vegetables, fruits, milk,
blood etc.
Indirect transmission
2. Vector – borne
Vector is defined as an arthropod or any living carrier
that transports an infectious agent to a susceptible
individual.
Indirect transmission
Classification of vector borne disease:-
1. By vector
– Invertebrate Eg-arthropods( flies, mosquitoes,
cockroach, ticks, mites, bugs)
– Vertebrate Eg-mice, rodents
Indirect transmission
Classification of vector borne disease:-
2. By transmission chain
• Man and a non vertebrate host (man-mosquitoe- man
in malaria)
• Man , another vertebrate host and a non vertebrate host
(bird-arthropod-man)
• Man and 2 intermediate host (man-cyclops-fish-man)
Indirect transmission
Classification of vector borne disease:-
By methods in which vectors transmit agent
 Biting
 Scratching
 Regurgitation
Indirect transmission
Classification of vector borne disease:-
• By methods in which vectors are involved in the
transmission of parasite
 Mechanical transmission
 Biological transmission
Indirect transmission
Classification of vector borne disease:-
• By methods in which vectors are involved in the
transmission of parasite
 Mechanical transmission
 Biological transmission
Indirect transmission
3. Air Borne
 Droplet nuclei
• Tiny particles (1-10 microns range) that represents
the dried residue of droplets
 Dust
Indirect transmission
4. Fomite Borne
Susceptible Host
Susceptible Host
Successful Parasitism
Portal
of entry
Site of
election
Portal
of exit
Survival in
the
environment
Portal of entry
• Infectious agent enter the host
Eg:
 Respiratory tract
 Genito urinary tract
 Skin
Site of Election
• In the body the disease agent finds appropriate tissue
for multiplication and survival.
Portal of Exit
The disease agent finds a way out of the body
Survival In The Environment
After leaving the human body the organism must
survive in the external environment for sufficient
period till a new host is found
Disease control
Is reducing the transmission of disease agent to
such a low level that it ceases to be a public
health problem.
Disease control
The term “disease control” describes operation
aimed at reducing:
The incidence of disease
The duration of disease, and consequently the risk
of transmission
The effects of infection, including both the
physical and psychosocial complications
The financial burden to the community.
Disease elimination
 It is complete interruption of transmission of
disease in a defined geographical area.
 Disease elimination is a geographical term, i.e.
can be used only for a country or a region.
 Disease elimination supports in disease
eradication.
Disease eradication
 Is complete extermination of organism
 Is tearing out by roots of a disease
 Exhibits “all” or “none phenomenon
Disease eradication
 Permanent reduction to zero of the worldwide
incidence of infection caused by a specific
agent as a result of deliberate efforts;
intervention measures are no longer needed.
Example: smallpox.
Terminologies
• Control: The reduction of disease incidence, prevalence,
morbidity or mortality to a locally acceptable level as a result
of deliberate efforts; continued intervention measures are
required to maintain the reduction. Example: diarrhoeal
diseases.
• Elimination of disease: Reduction to zero of the incidence of a
specified disease in a defined geographical area as a result of
deliberate efforts; continued intervention measures are
required. Example: neonatal tetanus.
Terminologies
• Eradication: Permanent reduction to zero of the worldwide
incidence of infection caused by a specific agent as a result of
deliberate efforts; intervention measures are no longer needed.
Example: smallpox.
Disease control…
Disease control involves all the measures
designed to prevent or reduce as much as
possible the incidence, prevalence and
consequences of disease.
Disease control…
Disease control measures include
1. Controlling the reservoir
2. Interruption of transmission
3. Protection of the susceptible host.
1. Controlling the Reservoir
General measures of reservoir control comprise:
 Early diagnosis
 Notification
 Isolation
 Treatment
 Quarantine
 Surveillance
1. Controlling the Reservoir
1. Earlydiagnosis:
The first step in the control of a communicable
disease is its rapid identification.
It is the cornerstone on which the disease
control is built.
1. Controlling the Reservoir
Early diagnosis is needed for:
Treatment of patient
Epidemiological investigation
To trace the source of infection from the known or
index case to the unknown.
To study the time, place and person distribution.
For the institution of prevention and control
measures
1. Controlling the Reservoir
2. Notification:
Once an infectious disease has been
detected or suspected is should be notified
to local health authority, whose
responsibility is to put into operation
control measures, including the provision of
medical care to patients.
1. Controlling the Reservoir
2. Notification:
 Important source of epidemiological
information.
 Enables early detection of disease
outbreaks, which permits immediate
action to be taken by the health authority
to control their spread.
1.Controlling the Reservoir
3. Epidemiological Investigation:
 An epidemiological investigation is called for
whenever there is a disease outbreak.
 Investigation covers the identification of the source of
infection and of the factors influencing its spread in
the community.
1.Controlling the Reservoir…
3. Epidemiological Investigation:
 Include geographical situation, climatic condition,
social, cultural and behavioral patterns, and more
importantly the character of the agent, reservoir, the
vectors and vehicles, and the susceptible host
populations.
1.Controlling the Reservoir…
4. Isolation:
 Oldest communicable disease control measure.
 It is defined as "separation, for the period of communicability
of infected persons or animals from others in such places and
under such conditions, as to prevent or limit the direct or
indirect transmission of the infectious agent from those
infected to those who are susceptible, or who may spread the
agent to others".
1. Controlling the Reservoir…
4. Isolation:
 The purpose of isolation is to protect the
community by preventing transfer of infection
from the reservoir to the possible susceptible
hosts.
1. Controlling the Reservoir…
4. Isolation:
 Duration of isolation is determined by the duration of
the communicability of the disease and the effect of
chemotherapy on infectivity.
1. Controlling the Reservoir…
5. Treatment:
 Many communicable diseases have been tamed by
effective drugs.
 The objective of treatment is to kill the infectious agent
when it is still in the reservoir, i.e., before it is
disseminated.
 Treatment reduces the communicability of disease, cuts
short the duration of illness and prevents development
of secondary cases.
1. Controlling the Reservoir…
5. Treatment:
 In some diseases (e.g., syphilis, tuberculosis, and
leprosy), early diagnosis and treatment is of primary
importance in interrupting transmission. Treatment is
also extended to carriers.
 Treatment can take the form of individual treatment
or mass treatment
1. Controlling the Reservoir…
6. Quarantine:
Defined as "the limitation of freedom of movement of
such well persons or domestic animals exposed to
communicable disease for a period of time not longer than
the longest usual incubation period of the disease, in such
manner as to prevent effective contact with those not so
exposed".
1. Controlling the Reservoir…
6. Quarantine:
 Quarantine measures are also "applied by a health
authority to a ship, an aircraft, a train, road
vehicle, other means of transport or container, to
prevent the spread of disease, reservoirs of
disease or vectors of disease".
 In contrast to isolation, quarantine applies to
restrictions on the healthy contacts of an
infectious disease.
1. Controlling the Reservoir…
7. Surveillance:
 The continuous scrutiny of the factors that
determine the occurance and distribution of
disease and other conditions of ill-health.
 Is the ongoing systematic collection and
analysis of data and the provision of
information which leads to action being taken
to prevent and control a disease.
2.Interruption of Transmission
 A major aspect of communicable disease control relates
to "breaking the chain of transmission" or interruption
of transmission.
 This may mean changing some components of man's
environment to prevent the infective agent from a
patient or carrier from entering the body of susceptible
person.
2.Interruption of Transmission
 For example, water can be a medium for the
transmission of many diseases such as typhoid,
dysentery, hepatitis A, cholera and gastroenteritis.
Water treatment will eliminate these diseases.
 Depending upon the level of pollution, this may vary
from simple chlorination to complex treatment.
Transmission of faecal borne disease
Sanitation barrier
3. The susceptible host…
The third link in the chain of transmission is the
susceptible host or people at risk. They may be
protected by one or more of the following strategies.
a)Active immunization
b)Passive immunization
c)Combined passive and active immunization
d)Chemoprophylaxis
e) Nonspecific measures
3. The susceptible host…
a)Active immunization:
 One effective way of controlling the spread of
infection is to strengthen the host defenses.
Under certain circumstances this may be
accomplished by active immunization, which
is one of the most powerful and cost-effective
weapons of modern medicine.
3. The susceptible host…
a)Active immunization:
 There are some infectious diseases whose control is
solely based on active immunization, e.g., polio,
tetanus, diphtheria and measles. Vaccination against
these diseases is given as a routine during infancy
and early childhood with periodic boosters to
maintain adequate levels of immunity.
3. The susceptible host…
a) Active immunization:
 Immunization is a mass means of protecting the
greatest number of people.
 By reducing the number of susceptible in the
community, it augments "herd immunity" making
the infection more difficult to spread.
3. The susceptible host…
b. Passive Immunization:
 Short-term expedient useful only when exposure to infection
has just occurred or is imminent within the next few days. The
duration of immunity induced is short and variable (1-6
weeks).
 Process in which antibodies produced in one body (animal or
human) are transferred to another to induce protection against
disease.
3. The susceptible host…
b. Passive Immunization:
 Passive immunization has a limited value in the mass control
of disease.
 It is also applied for life saving procedure. Eg: Anti-tetanus
serum.
3. The susceptible host…
c. Combined Passive and Active Immunization:
 Passive immunization as well as active immunization
is administered for recent protection by readymade
antibody followed by antibodies produced after active
immunization.
3. The susceptible host…
c. Combined Passive and Active Immunization:
 In some diseases (e.g., tetanus, diphtheria, rabies)
passive immunization is often undertaken in
conjunction with inactivated vaccine products, to
provide both immediate (but temporary) passive
immunity and slowly developing active immunity.
3. The susceptible host…
d. Chemoprophylaxis:
 Chemoprophylaxis implies the protection from, or
prevention of, disease. This may be achieved by
causal prophylaxis, or by clinical prophylaxis :
 Causal prophylaxis implies the complete prevention
of infection by the early elimination of the invading
or migrating causal agent.
3. The susceptible host…
d. Chemoprophylaxis:
 Clinical prophylaxis implies the prevention of clinical
symptoms; it does not necessarily mean elimination
of infection.
3. The susceptible host…
e. Non-Specific Measures:
 Improvements in the quality of life.
 Nonspecific measures will also include "legislative
measures”
 Community involvement in disease surveillance,
disease control and other public health activities.
Level of Disease Prevention
Pre test
• Prevention of emergence of risk factor is
a. Tertiary prevention
b. Primary prevention
c. Primordial prevention
d. Secondary prevention
ANS: c
Pre test
• False about Primary prevention is
a)Early diagnosis and treatment
b)Vaccination
c)Environmental sanitation
d)Health promotion
ANS: a
Introduction
The goals of medicine are to promote health,
to preserve health, to restore health when it is
impaired, and to minimize suffering and
distress.
These goals are embodied in the word
“prevention”.
definition
Activities designed to protect patients or other
members of the public from actual or potential health
threats and their harmful consequences.”
OR
 “Prevention is the action aimed at eradicating,
eliminating or minimizing the impact of disease and
disability.
Levels of prevention
4.Tertiary
3.Secondary
2.Primary
1.Primodial
Primordial prevention
a new concept, perceiving special attention in
the prevention of chronic diseases.
Prevention of emergence or development of
risk factors in population groups in which they
have not yet appeared
Primordial prevention begins in childhood.
Primordial prevention
Primordial level is best level of prevention for non-
communicable diseases.
The main intervention in primordial prevention is
through individual and mass education.
Examples of Primordial prevention
National programs and policies on:
 Food and nutrition
 Comprehensive Policies for discourage smoking,
Alcohol & Drugs
A 5 year old child is discouraged from adopting
harmful lifestyles, smoking, etc
Primary prevention
“action taken prior to the onset of disease, which
removes the possibility that a disease will ever
occur”.
It signifies intervention in the pre- pathogenesis phase
of a disease or health problem
Interventions for primary prevention
approaches for the primary prevention
1. Population or mass strategy
• Directed at the whole population irrespective of
individual risk levels
2. High risk strategy
• Aims to bring preventive care to individuals at
special risk.
Examples of primary prevention
Immunization against measles vaccine.
Health education to prevent spread of malaria.
Vitamin A prophylaxis to a child.
Secondary prevention
Defined as the action which halts the progress of a
disease at its incipient stage and prevents
complications.
Attempts to arrest the disease process, restore health
by seeking out unrecognized disease and treating it
before irreversible pathological changes take place,
and reverse communicability of infectious diseases
Secondary prevention
 It protects others in the community from acquiring
the infection and thus provide at once secondary
prevention for the infected ones and primary
prevention for their potential contacts.
Interventions for Secondary prevention
1.Early diagnosis
• Detection of disturbances of homoeostatic and
compensatory mechanism while biochemical,
morphological and functional changes are still
reversible”
2. Treatment
• Shortens period of communicability, reduce mortality
and prevents occurrence of further cases (secondary
cases) or any long term disability.
Examples of Secondary prevention
1.Early diagnosis
• E.g.“screening for disease” for breast cancer (using
mammography) and cervical cancer (using pap smear),
sputum smear exam for AFB
2. Treatment
• E.g. DOTS for TB
Tertiary Prevention
• Disease process has advanced beyond its early stages.
• Defined as all measures available to reduce or limit
impairments and disabilities, minimize suffering
caused by existing departures from good health and to
promote the patients adjustment to irremediable
conditions.
Tertiary Prevention
Intervention in Late Pathogenesis Phase.
When defect and disability are more or less stabilized,
rehabilitation may play a preventable role.
Interventions for Tertiary Prevention
I. Disability limitation
II. Rehabilitation
Interventions for Tertiary Prevention
I. Disability Limitation:
It prevents the transition of disease from impairment
to handicap.
Example: Physiotherapy in Poliomyelitis.
sequence with which a disease turns into a
handicap
The sequence with which a disease turns into a handicap is as
follows:
 Disease: A disease is a particular abnormal condition that
negatively affects the structure or function of part or all of an
organism.
 Impairment: Any loss or abnormality of psychological,
physiological or anatomic structure or function.
.
sequence with which a disease turns into a
handicap …
 Disability: Any restriction or lack of ability to perform an
activity in the manner considered normal for a human being.
 Handicap: Disadvantage for a given individual, resulting from
impairment or disability, that limits or prevents the fulfillment
of a role that is normal for that individual.
sequence of impairement turns into a handicap …
For example:
Event Classification Interpretation
Accident Disease Impairs function of a person
Loss of foot Impairment Loss of anatomical structure in the form of
foot
Cannot walk Disability Walking is a normal routine daily activity of a
human being
Unemployment Handicap Loses out his job because he cannot walk, so
cannot fulfill his role in the society, i.e,
earning for his family members.
sequence of impairement turns into a handicap …
sequence of impairement turns into a handicap …
For example:
A person who is born blind (the impairment) is unable to
read printed material, which is how most information is
widely disseminated (the disability). If this person is
prevented from attending school or applying for a job
because of this impairment and disability, this is a
handicap.
Interventions for Tertiary Prevention
II. Rehabilitation
Combined and coordinated use of medical,
social, educational, and vocational measures for
training and retraining the individual to the highest
possible level of functional ability.”
Example: Crutches in Poliomyelitis.
Types of Rehabilitation
reference
Park, K. (2019). Park`s Textbook of Preventive and
Social Medicine. M/s Banarsidas Bhanot publishers.
Gupta, MC, Mahajan, BK. (2013). Mahajan and Gupta
Textbook of Preventive and Social Medicine. Brothers
Medical Publishers (P) Ltd.
Jain, B. (2016). Review of Preventive and Social
Medicine. The Health Sciences Publisher.
Ghimire, B. (2019). A Textbook of Social Medicine.
Jaypee Community Health Nursing. Vidyarthi Pustak
Bhandar.
mcqs
First case which comes to the attention of
investigator is
a) Primary case
b) Secondary case
c) Index case
d) Carrier
mcqs
Victims of sub clinical infection who have developed
carrier state without suffering from overt disease
a) Healthy carrier
b) Incubatory carrier
c) Temporary carrier
d) Convalescent carrier
mcqs
The disease control describes ongoing operation aimed at reducing the
1. Incidence of disease
2. Financial burden to the community
3. Effects of infection
4. Duration of disease and its transmission
Of these statement;
a) 1,2 & 3 are correct
b) 1,3 & 4 are correct
c) 1,2 &4 are correct
d) 1,2,3,4 are correct
ANS: d
mcqs
In iceberg phenomenon of disease presymptomatic
cases are considered
a. Floating tip
b. Waterline
c. Submerged portion
d. What physician sees in community
ANS: c
mcqs
Decrease in the incidence of a disease to a level
where it ceases to be a public health problem
a. Control
b. Elimination
c. Eradication
d. Surveillance
ANS: a
mcqs
Causative agent is present but there is no
transmission is known as:
a. Elimination
b. Control
c. Surveillance
d. Eradication
ANS: a
mcqs
Which of the following is the most logical sequence?
a. Impairment- Disease- Disability- Handicap
b. Disease- Impairment- Disability- Handicap
c. Impairment- Disability- Handicap- Disease
d. Disease- Disability-Impairment- Handicap
ANS: b
mcqs
Continuous scrutiny of the factors that determine the
occurrence and distribution of and disease other condition of
ill health is definition of
a. Diagnosis
b. Surveillance
c. Disease control
d. System analysis
ANS: b
mcqs
Iodine salt supplementation is:
a.Treatment
b.Specific protection
c.Disbility limitation
d.Health promotion
ANS: b
mcqs
All of the following comes under primary prevention
except:
a.Helmets
b.Sputum test for TB
c.Use of condoms
d.Vaccines
ANS: b
mcqs
Floating tip of the ice berg represents
a. Carriers
b. Undiagnosed cases
c. Clinical cases
d. Latent cases
ANS: c
mcqs
Childhood obesity prevention is a type of
a. Primary prevention
b. Secondary prevention
c. Primordial prevention
d. Tertiary prevention
ANS: c
mcqs
Any restriction or lack of ability to perform an
activity in the manner or within the range considered
normal for a human being is called
a. Impairement
b. Handicap
c. Disability
d. Disease
ANS: c
mcqs
False about Primary prevention is
a. Early diagnosis and treatment
b. Vaccination
c. Environmental sanitation
d. Health promotion
ANS: a
mcqs
A village community was given health education to
prevent spread of malaria. Identify the level of
prevention.
a. Primordial
b. Primary prevention
c. Secondary prevention
d. Tertiary prevention
e. ANS: b
Question
A urine strip for sugar detection was employed to
screen diabetics in community. Identify the level of
prevention and mode of intervention.
ANS: Secondary level of prevention
Early Diagnosis mode of intervention
Question
A child coming to Immunization clinic for OPV
Vaccine. Identify the level of prevention and mode of
intervention.
ANS: Primary level of prevention
Specific protection mode of intervention.
iceberg phenomenon.pptx

iceberg phenomenon.pptx

  • 1.
  • 2.
    Pre test Floating tipof the ice berg represents a. Carriers b. Undiagnosed cases c. Clinical cases d. Latent cases ANS: C
  • 3.
    Iceberg phenomenon  Communitymay be compared to an iceberg.  The floating tip of the iceberg represents what the physician sees in the community i.e. clinical cases  Submerged is the part explored and made visible by the epidemiologists.
  • 4.
    Iceberg phenomenon • Vastsubmerged portion of the iceberg represents the hidden mass of disease i.e. latent, inapparent, pre- symptomatic and undiagnosed cases and carriers in the community. • The "water – line" represents the boundary line between the apparent and inapparent disease.
  • 5.
  • 6.
  • 7.
    Iceberg phenomenon • Insome diseases e.g. hypertension, diabetes, anemia) the unknown morbidity (i.e. the submerged portion of the iceberg) far exceeds the known morbidity. • The hidden part of the iceberg constitutes an important, undiagnosed reservoir of infection or disease in the community, and its detection and control is a challenge to modern techniques in preventive medicine.
  • 8.
  • 9.
  • 10.
  • 11.
    Dynamics of disease transmission Presentedby Deepa Manandhar Lecturer Community Health Nursing
  • 12.
    Pre test The person,animal, object or substance from which an infectious agent passes or is disseminated to the host is a) Reservoir b) Source of Infection c) Host d) Cases ANS: Source of infection
  • 13.
    Dynamics of diseaseTransmission (Chain of Infection) • Communicable diseases are transmitted from the reservoir/ source of infection to susceptible host. • There are three links in the chain of transmission.
  • 14.
    Dynamics of diseaseTransmission (Chain of Infection) Source and Reservoir Modes of transmission Susceptible host
  • 15.
    Source of Infection •The source of infection is defined as “the person, animal, object or substance from which an infectious agent passes or is disseminated to the host”.
  • 16.
    Reservoir “Any person, animal,arthropod, plant, soil, or substance (or combination of these) in which an infectious agent lives and multiplies, on which it depends primarily for survival, and where it reproduces itself in such manner that it can be transmitted to a susceptible host”.
  • 17.
  • 18.
  • 19.
    Human reservoir • Themost important source or reservoir of infection for human is man himself. • Human may be  Cases  Carriers
  • 20.
    Human reservoir Human reservoir casescarriers According to spectrum of disease: •Clinical cases (mild/severe-typical/atypical) •Sub-clinical cases •Latent infection cases •Primary case •Secondary cases Type: •Incubatory •Convalescent •healthy Duration: •Temporary •Chronic Portal of exit: •Urinary •Intestinal •Respiratory •blood
  • 21.
    Cases • A caseis defined as “ a person in the population having the particular disease, health disorder or condition under investigation”. • The presence of infection in host may be :  Clinical  Sub clinical  Latent
  • 22.
    Clinical cases • Clinicalillness may be mild or moderate, typical or atypical, severe or fatal. • Mild cases may be more important source of infection than severe cases
  • 23.
    Subclinical cases • Alsoknown as inapparent, missed cases. • The disease agent may multiply in the host but does not manifest itself by signs and symptoms. • May be detected only by laboratory test
  • 24.
    Latent infection • Infectiousagent lies dormant within the host without symptoms (and often without demonstrable presence in blood, tissue or bodily secretions of the host.
  • 25.
    In epidemiological terminology •Primary case: first case of a communicable disease introduced into the population. • Secondary case: develops from contact with primary cases. • Index case: first case which comes to the attention of investigator.
  • 26.
    Carrier • In somediseases, either due to inadequate treatment or immune response, the disease agent is not completely eliminated, leading to a carrier state.
  • 27.
    Carrier • As arule a carriers are less infectious than cases, but epidemiologically, they are more dangerous than cases.
  • 28.
    Carrier • Defined asan infected person or animal that harbours a specific infectious agents in the absence of discernible clinical disease and serves as a potential source of infection for other.
  • 29.
    Carrier The elements ina carrier state are: • The presence of disease agent in the body. • The absence of recognizable signs and symptoms • Spread of disease agent in the discharges or excretions
  • 30.
    Classification of Carrier A.TYPE  Incubatory  Convalescent  Healthy B. DURATION  Temporary  Chronic
  • 31.
    Classification of Carrier C.PORTAL OF EXIT  Urinary  Intestinal  Respiratory  Others
  • 32.
    Incubatory Carrier  Carrierswhich spread the infectious agent during the incubation period of disease.  This usually occurs during the last few days of incubation period.
  • 33.
    Convalescent Carrier Carriers whichcontinue to spread disease during the period of convalescence.
  • 34.
    Healthy Carrier • Theyare victims of sub clinical infection who have developed carrier state without suffering from overt disease.
  • 35.
    Carrier acc toduration (a) Temporary carriers:- Carriers which spread infectious agent for short period of time (b) Chronic carriers:- Carriers which spread infectious agent for indefinite period
  • 36.
    Portal of Exit Urinary Intestinal Respiratory  Others –(skin eruptions, open wounds, blood)
  • 37.
    Animal Reservoir • Thesource of infection may sometimes be animals and birds. • The diseases and infections which are transmissible to man from vertebrate are called zoonoses. Eg :- Rabies, Yellow Fever, Influenza
  • 38.
    Reservoir in non-livingthings • Soil and inanimate matter can also act as reservoir of infection
  • 39.
    Modes of diseasetransmission
  • 40.
    Introduction Communicable diseases aretransmitted from reservoir to host in many different ways
  • 41.
    Modes of DiseaseTransmission • Direct contact • Droplet infection • Contact with soil • Inoculation into skin or mucosa • Transplacental (vertical) A.Direct • Vechicle borne • Vector borne • Air borne • Fomite borne • Unclean hands and fingers B. Indirect
  • 42.
    Direct transmission Direct Contact: impliesdirect and essentially immediate transfer of infectious agents from the reservoir or source to a susceptible individual, without an intermediate agency.
  • 43.
  • 44.
    Direct transmission Direct Contact: •Direct contact not only reduces the period for which the organism will have to survive outside the human host but also ensures a larger dose of infection. • Diseases transmitted by direct contact include STD and AIDS, leprosy, leptospirosis, skin and eye infections.
  • 45.
    Direct transmission Droplet infection •This is direct projection of spray of droplets of saliva and nasopharyngeal secretions during coughing, sneezing, talking or spitting.
  • 46.
    Direct transmission Droplet infection •Particle size: 10mmm or > filtered by nose 5mmm or < can reach the alveoli • The droplet spread is usually limited to a distance of 30-60 cm between source and host • Eg: Respiratory Infections, Common Cold, Tuberculosis, Diphtheria
  • 47.
    Direct transmission Contact withsoil • The disease agent may be acquired by direct exposure to the disease agent in the soil • Eg :- hook worm, tetanus.
  • 48.
    Direct transmission Inoculation intoskin or mucosa: • Disease agent may be inoculated directly into the skin or mucosa
  • 49.
  • 50.
    Indirect transmission • 5–F`s  Flies  Fingers  Fomites  Food  Fluids
  • 51.
    Indirect transmission  essentialrequirement for indirect transmission is that the infectious agent must be capable of surviving outside the human host in the external environment and retain its basic properties of pathogenesis and virulence till it finds a new host.
  • 52.
    Indirect transmission 1.Vechicle borne 2.Vectorborne 3.Air borne 4. Fomite - borne 5. Unclean hands and fingers a. Mechanical b . Biological a. Droplet nuclei b. Dust
  • 53.
    Indirect transmission 1. Vechicleborne Transmission of the infectious agent through the agency of water, food, raw vegetables, fruits, milk, blood etc.
  • 54.
    Indirect transmission 2. Vector– borne Vector is defined as an arthropod or any living carrier that transports an infectious agent to a susceptible individual.
  • 55.
    Indirect transmission Classification ofvector borne disease:- 1. By vector – Invertebrate Eg-arthropods( flies, mosquitoes, cockroach, ticks, mites, bugs) – Vertebrate Eg-mice, rodents
  • 56.
    Indirect transmission Classification ofvector borne disease:- 2. By transmission chain • Man and a non vertebrate host (man-mosquitoe- man in malaria) • Man , another vertebrate host and a non vertebrate host (bird-arthropod-man) • Man and 2 intermediate host (man-cyclops-fish-man)
  • 57.
    Indirect transmission Classification ofvector borne disease:- By methods in which vectors transmit agent  Biting  Scratching  Regurgitation
  • 58.
    Indirect transmission Classification ofvector borne disease:- • By methods in which vectors are involved in the transmission of parasite  Mechanical transmission  Biological transmission
  • 59.
    Indirect transmission Classification ofvector borne disease:- • By methods in which vectors are involved in the transmission of parasite  Mechanical transmission  Biological transmission
  • 60.
    Indirect transmission 3. AirBorne  Droplet nuclei • Tiny particles (1-10 microns range) that represents the dried residue of droplets  Dust
  • 61.
  • 62.
  • 63.
    Susceptible Host Successful Parasitism Portal ofentry Site of election Portal of exit Survival in the environment
  • 64.
    Portal of entry •Infectious agent enter the host Eg:  Respiratory tract  Genito urinary tract  Skin
  • 65.
    Site of Election •In the body the disease agent finds appropriate tissue for multiplication and survival.
  • 66.
    Portal of Exit Thedisease agent finds a way out of the body
  • 67.
    Survival In TheEnvironment After leaving the human body the organism must survive in the external environment for sufficient period till a new host is found
  • 69.
    Disease control Is reducingthe transmission of disease agent to such a low level that it ceases to be a public health problem.
  • 70.
    Disease control The term“disease control” describes operation aimed at reducing: The incidence of disease The duration of disease, and consequently the risk of transmission The effects of infection, including both the physical and psychosocial complications The financial burden to the community.
  • 71.
    Disease elimination  Itis complete interruption of transmission of disease in a defined geographical area.  Disease elimination is a geographical term, i.e. can be used only for a country or a region.  Disease elimination supports in disease eradication.
  • 72.
    Disease eradication  Iscomplete extermination of organism  Is tearing out by roots of a disease  Exhibits “all” or “none phenomenon
  • 73.
    Disease eradication  Permanentreduction to zero of the worldwide incidence of infection caused by a specific agent as a result of deliberate efforts; intervention measures are no longer needed. Example: smallpox.
  • 74.
    Terminologies • Control: Thereduction of disease incidence, prevalence, morbidity or mortality to a locally acceptable level as a result of deliberate efforts; continued intervention measures are required to maintain the reduction. Example: diarrhoeal diseases. • Elimination of disease: Reduction to zero of the incidence of a specified disease in a defined geographical area as a result of deliberate efforts; continued intervention measures are required. Example: neonatal tetanus.
  • 75.
    Terminologies • Eradication: Permanentreduction to zero of the worldwide incidence of infection caused by a specific agent as a result of deliberate efforts; intervention measures are no longer needed. Example: smallpox.
  • 76.
    Disease control… Disease controlinvolves all the measures designed to prevent or reduce as much as possible the incidence, prevalence and consequences of disease.
  • 77.
    Disease control… Disease controlmeasures include 1. Controlling the reservoir 2. Interruption of transmission 3. Protection of the susceptible host.
  • 78.
    1. Controlling theReservoir General measures of reservoir control comprise:  Early diagnosis  Notification  Isolation  Treatment  Quarantine  Surveillance
  • 79.
    1. Controlling theReservoir 1. Earlydiagnosis: The first step in the control of a communicable disease is its rapid identification. It is the cornerstone on which the disease control is built.
  • 80.
    1. Controlling theReservoir Early diagnosis is needed for: Treatment of patient Epidemiological investigation To trace the source of infection from the known or index case to the unknown. To study the time, place and person distribution. For the institution of prevention and control measures
  • 81.
    1. Controlling theReservoir 2. Notification: Once an infectious disease has been detected or suspected is should be notified to local health authority, whose responsibility is to put into operation control measures, including the provision of medical care to patients.
  • 82.
    1. Controlling theReservoir 2. Notification:  Important source of epidemiological information.  Enables early detection of disease outbreaks, which permits immediate action to be taken by the health authority to control their spread.
  • 83.
    1.Controlling the Reservoir 3.Epidemiological Investigation:  An epidemiological investigation is called for whenever there is a disease outbreak.  Investigation covers the identification of the source of infection and of the factors influencing its spread in the community.
  • 84.
    1.Controlling the Reservoir… 3.Epidemiological Investigation:  Include geographical situation, climatic condition, social, cultural and behavioral patterns, and more importantly the character of the agent, reservoir, the vectors and vehicles, and the susceptible host populations.
  • 85.
    1.Controlling the Reservoir… 4.Isolation:  Oldest communicable disease control measure.  It is defined as "separation, for the period of communicability of infected persons or animals from others in such places and under such conditions, as to prevent or limit the direct or indirect transmission of the infectious agent from those infected to those who are susceptible, or who may spread the agent to others".
  • 86.
    1. Controlling theReservoir… 4. Isolation:  The purpose of isolation is to protect the community by preventing transfer of infection from the reservoir to the possible susceptible hosts.
  • 87.
    1. Controlling theReservoir… 4. Isolation:  Duration of isolation is determined by the duration of the communicability of the disease and the effect of chemotherapy on infectivity.
  • 88.
    1. Controlling theReservoir… 5. Treatment:  Many communicable diseases have been tamed by effective drugs.  The objective of treatment is to kill the infectious agent when it is still in the reservoir, i.e., before it is disseminated.  Treatment reduces the communicability of disease, cuts short the duration of illness and prevents development of secondary cases.
  • 89.
    1. Controlling theReservoir… 5. Treatment:  In some diseases (e.g., syphilis, tuberculosis, and leprosy), early diagnosis and treatment is of primary importance in interrupting transmission. Treatment is also extended to carriers.  Treatment can take the form of individual treatment or mass treatment
  • 90.
    1. Controlling theReservoir… 6. Quarantine: Defined as "the limitation of freedom of movement of such well persons or domestic animals exposed to communicable disease for a period of time not longer than the longest usual incubation period of the disease, in such manner as to prevent effective contact with those not so exposed".
  • 91.
    1. Controlling theReservoir… 6. Quarantine:  Quarantine measures are also "applied by a health authority to a ship, an aircraft, a train, road vehicle, other means of transport or container, to prevent the spread of disease, reservoirs of disease or vectors of disease".  In contrast to isolation, quarantine applies to restrictions on the healthy contacts of an infectious disease.
  • 92.
    1. Controlling theReservoir… 7. Surveillance:  The continuous scrutiny of the factors that determine the occurance and distribution of disease and other conditions of ill-health.  Is the ongoing systematic collection and analysis of data and the provision of information which leads to action being taken to prevent and control a disease.
  • 93.
    2.Interruption of Transmission A major aspect of communicable disease control relates to "breaking the chain of transmission" or interruption of transmission.  This may mean changing some components of man's environment to prevent the infective agent from a patient or carrier from entering the body of susceptible person.
  • 94.
    2.Interruption of Transmission For example, water can be a medium for the transmission of many diseases such as typhoid, dysentery, hepatitis A, cholera and gastroenteritis. Water treatment will eliminate these diseases.  Depending upon the level of pollution, this may vary from simple chlorination to complex treatment.
  • 95.
  • 96.
  • 97.
    3. The susceptiblehost… The third link in the chain of transmission is the susceptible host or people at risk. They may be protected by one or more of the following strategies. a)Active immunization b)Passive immunization c)Combined passive and active immunization d)Chemoprophylaxis e) Nonspecific measures
  • 98.
    3. The susceptiblehost… a)Active immunization:  One effective way of controlling the spread of infection is to strengthen the host defenses. Under certain circumstances this may be accomplished by active immunization, which is one of the most powerful and cost-effective weapons of modern medicine.
  • 99.
    3. The susceptiblehost… a)Active immunization:  There are some infectious diseases whose control is solely based on active immunization, e.g., polio, tetanus, diphtheria and measles. Vaccination against these diseases is given as a routine during infancy and early childhood with periodic boosters to maintain adequate levels of immunity.
  • 100.
    3. The susceptiblehost… a) Active immunization:  Immunization is a mass means of protecting the greatest number of people.  By reducing the number of susceptible in the community, it augments "herd immunity" making the infection more difficult to spread.
  • 101.
    3. The susceptiblehost… b. Passive Immunization:  Short-term expedient useful only when exposure to infection has just occurred or is imminent within the next few days. The duration of immunity induced is short and variable (1-6 weeks).  Process in which antibodies produced in one body (animal or human) are transferred to another to induce protection against disease.
  • 102.
    3. The susceptiblehost… b. Passive Immunization:  Passive immunization has a limited value in the mass control of disease.  It is also applied for life saving procedure. Eg: Anti-tetanus serum.
  • 103.
    3. The susceptiblehost… c. Combined Passive and Active Immunization:  Passive immunization as well as active immunization is administered for recent protection by readymade antibody followed by antibodies produced after active immunization.
  • 104.
    3. The susceptiblehost… c. Combined Passive and Active Immunization:  In some diseases (e.g., tetanus, diphtheria, rabies) passive immunization is often undertaken in conjunction with inactivated vaccine products, to provide both immediate (but temporary) passive immunity and slowly developing active immunity.
  • 105.
    3. The susceptiblehost… d. Chemoprophylaxis:  Chemoprophylaxis implies the protection from, or prevention of, disease. This may be achieved by causal prophylaxis, or by clinical prophylaxis :  Causal prophylaxis implies the complete prevention of infection by the early elimination of the invading or migrating causal agent.
  • 106.
    3. The susceptiblehost… d. Chemoprophylaxis:  Clinical prophylaxis implies the prevention of clinical symptoms; it does not necessarily mean elimination of infection.
  • 107.
    3. The susceptiblehost… e. Non-Specific Measures:  Improvements in the quality of life.  Nonspecific measures will also include "legislative measures”  Community involvement in disease surveillance, disease control and other public health activities.
  • 108.
    Level of DiseasePrevention
  • 109.
    Pre test • Preventionof emergence of risk factor is a. Tertiary prevention b. Primary prevention c. Primordial prevention d. Secondary prevention ANS: c
  • 110.
    Pre test • Falseabout Primary prevention is a)Early diagnosis and treatment b)Vaccination c)Environmental sanitation d)Health promotion ANS: a
  • 111.
    Introduction The goals ofmedicine are to promote health, to preserve health, to restore health when it is impaired, and to minimize suffering and distress. These goals are embodied in the word “prevention”.
  • 112.
    definition Activities designed toprotect patients or other members of the public from actual or potential health threats and their harmful consequences.” OR  “Prevention is the action aimed at eradicating, eliminating or minimizing the impact of disease and disability.
  • 113.
  • 114.
    Primordial prevention a newconcept, perceiving special attention in the prevention of chronic diseases. Prevention of emergence or development of risk factors in population groups in which they have not yet appeared Primordial prevention begins in childhood.
  • 115.
    Primordial prevention Primordial levelis best level of prevention for non- communicable diseases. The main intervention in primordial prevention is through individual and mass education.
  • 116.
    Examples of Primordialprevention National programs and policies on:  Food and nutrition  Comprehensive Policies for discourage smoking, Alcohol & Drugs A 5 year old child is discouraged from adopting harmful lifestyles, smoking, etc
  • 117.
    Primary prevention “action takenprior to the onset of disease, which removes the possibility that a disease will ever occur”. It signifies intervention in the pre- pathogenesis phase of a disease or health problem
  • 118.
  • 119.
    approaches for theprimary prevention 1. Population or mass strategy • Directed at the whole population irrespective of individual risk levels 2. High risk strategy • Aims to bring preventive care to individuals at special risk.
  • 120.
    Examples of primaryprevention Immunization against measles vaccine. Health education to prevent spread of malaria. Vitamin A prophylaxis to a child.
  • 121.
    Secondary prevention Defined asthe action which halts the progress of a disease at its incipient stage and prevents complications. Attempts to arrest the disease process, restore health by seeking out unrecognized disease and treating it before irreversible pathological changes take place, and reverse communicability of infectious diseases
  • 122.
    Secondary prevention  Itprotects others in the community from acquiring the infection and thus provide at once secondary prevention for the infected ones and primary prevention for their potential contacts.
  • 123.
    Interventions for Secondaryprevention 1.Early diagnosis • Detection of disturbances of homoeostatic and compensatory mechanism while biochemical, morphological and functional changes are still reversible” 2. Treatment • Shortens period of communicability, reduce mortality and prevents occurrence of further cases (secondary cases) or any long term disability.
  • 124.
    Examples of Secondaryprevention 1.Early diagnosis • E.g.“screening for disease” for breast cancer (using mammography) and cervical cancer (using pap smear), sputum smear exam for AFB 2. Treatment • E.g. DOTS for TB
  • 126.
    Tertiary Prevention • Diseaseprocess has advanced beyond its early stages. • Defined as all measures available to reduce or limit impairments and disabilities, minimize suffering caused by existing departures from good health and to promote the patients adjustment to irremediable conditions.
  • 127.
    Tertiary Prevention Intervention inLate Pathogenesis Phase. When defect and disability are more or less stabilized, rehabilitation may play a preventable role.
  • 128.
    Interventions for TertiaryPrevention I. Disability limitation II. Rehabilitation
  • 129.
    Interventions for TertiaryPrevention I. Disability Limitation: It prevents the transition of disease from impairment to handicap. Example: Physiotherapy in Poliomyelitis.
  • 130.
    sequence with whicha disease turns into a handicap The sequence with which a disease turns into a handicap is as follows:  Disease: A disease is a particular abnormal condition that negatively affects the structure or function of part or all of an organism.  Impairment: Any loss or abnormality of psychological, physiological or anatomic structure or function. .
  • 131.
    sequence with whicha disease turns into a handicap …  Disability: Any restriction or lack of ability to perform an activity in the manner considered normal for a human being.  Handicap: Disadvantage for a given individual, resulting from impairment or disability, that limits or prevents the fulfillment of a role that is normal for that individual.
  • 132.
    sequence of impairementturns into a handicap … For example: Event Classification Interpretation Accident Disease Impairs function of a person Loss of foot Impairment Loss of anatomical structure in the form of foot Cannot walk Disability Walking is a normal routine daily activity of a human being Unemployment Handicap Loses out his job because he cannot walk, so cannot fulfill his role in the society, i.e, earning for his family members.
  • 133.
    sequence of impairementturns into a handicap …
  • 134.
    sequence of impairementturns into a handicap … For example: A person who is born blind (the impairment) is unable to read printed material, which is how most information is widely disseminated (the disability). If this person is prevented from attending school or applying for a job because of this impairment and disability, this is a handicap.
  • 135.
    Interventions for TertiaryPrevention II. Rehabilitation Combined and coordinated use of medical, social, educational, and vocational measures for training and retraining the individual to the highest possible level of functional ability.” Example: Crutches in Poliomyelitis.
  • 136.
  • 137.
    reference Park, K. (2019).Park`s Textbook of Preventive and Social Medicine. M/s Banarsidas Bhanot publishers. Gupta, MC, Mahajan, BK. (2013). Mahajan and Gupta Textbook of Preventive and Social Medicine. Brothers Medical Publishers (P) Ltd. Jain, B. (2016). Review of Preventive and Social Medicine. The Health Sciences Publisher. Ghimire, B. (2019). A Textbook of Social Medicine. Jaypee Community Health Nursing. Vidyarthi Pustak Bhandar.
  • 138.
    mcqs First case whichcomes to the attention of investigator is a) Primary case b) Secondary case c) Index case d) Carrier
  • 139.
    mcqs Victims of subclinical infection who have developed carrier state without suffering from overt disease a) Healthy carrier b) Incubatory carrier c) Temporary carrier d) Convalescent carrier
  • 140.
    mcqs The disease controldescribes ongoing operation aimed at reducing the 1. Incidence of disease 2. Financial burden to the community 3. Effects of infection 4. Duration of disease and its transmission Of these statement; a) 1,2 & 3 are correct b) 1,3 & 4 are correct c) 1,2 &4 are correct d) 1,2,3,4 are correct ANS: d
  • 141.
    mcqs In iceberg phenomenonof disease presymptomatic cases are considered a. Floating tip b. Waterline c. Submerged portion d. What physician sees in community ANS: c
  • 142.
    mcqs Decrease in theincidence of a disease to a level where it ceases to be a public health problem a. Control b. Elimination c. Eradication d. Surveillance ANS: a
  • 143.
    mcqs Causative agent ispresent but there is no transmission is known as: a. Elimination b. Control c. Surveillance d. Eradication ANS: a
  • 144.
    mcqs Which of thefollowing is the most logical sequence? a. Impairment- Disease- Disability- Handicap b. Disease- Impairment- Disability- Handicap c. Impairment- Disability- Handicap- Disease d. Disease- Disability-Impairment- Handicap ANS: b
  • 145.
    mcqs Continuous scrutiny ofthe factors that determine the occurrence and distribution of and disease other condition of ill health is definition of a. Diagnosis b. Surveillance c. Disease control d. System analysis ANS: b
  • 146.
    mcqs Iodine salt supplementationis: a.Treatment b.Specific protection c.Disbility limitation d.Health promotion ANS: b
  • 147.
    mcqs All of thefollowing comes under primary prevention except: a.Helmets b.Sputum test for TB c.Use of condoms d.Vaccines ANS: b
  • 148.
    mcqs Floating tip ofthe ice berg represents a. Carriers b. Undiagnosed cases c. Clinical cases d. Latent cases ANS: c
  • 149.
    mcqs Childhood obesity preventionis a type of a. Primary prevention b. Secondary prevention c. Primordial prevention d. Tertiary prevention ANS: c
  • 150.
    mcqs Any restriction orlack of ability to perform an activity in the manner or within the range considered normal for a human being is called a. Impairement b. Handicap c. Disability d. Disease ANS: c
  • 151.
    mcqs False about Primaryprevention is a. Early diagnosis and treatment b. Vaccination c. Environmental sanitation d. Health promotion ANS: a
  • 152.
    mcqs A village communitywas given health education to prevent spread of malaria. Identify the level of prevention. a. Primordial b. Primary prevention c. Secondary prevention d. Tertiary prevention e. ANS: b
  • 153.
    Question A urine stripfor sugar detection was employed to screen diabetics in community. Identify the level of prevention and mode of intervention. ANS: Secondary level of prevention Early Diagnosis mode of intervention
  • 154.
    Question A child comingto Immunization clinic for OPV Vaccine. Identify the level of prevention and mode of intervention. ANS: Primary level of prevention Specific protection mode of intervention.