Trade union and its classifications,types,policies and condition in different...swarna dey
[…] 17. Employee Right to Organize
in WA State Law (RCW 41.56.040)
41.56.040 “Right of employees to organize and
designate representatives without
interference. No public employer, or other
person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere
with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any
public employee or group of public employees in
the free exercise of their right to organize and
designate representatives of their own choosing for
the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free
exercise of any other right under this chapter.”
18. Disagreement on Rep. or Unit
in WA State Law (RCW 41.56.050)
41.56.050 “Disagreement in selection of bargaining
representative—Disagreement as to merger of
bargaining units—Intervention by commission. (1) In
the event that a public employer and public employees are in
disagreement as to the selection of a bargaining
representative, the commission
shall be invited to intervene as is provided in RCW
41.56.060 through 41.56.090.
(2) In the event that a public employer and a bargaining
representative are in disagreement as to the merger of two
or more bargaining units in the employer’s workforce that
are represented by the same bargaining representative, the
commission shall be invited to intervene as is provided in
RCW 41.56.060 through 41.56.090.”
19. 41.56.120 Right to strike not
granted.
Nothing contained in this
chapter shall permit or grant
any public employee the right
to strike or refuse to perform
his official duties.
20. Where do administrators go
for help with Collective Bargaining?
Ask your district if they have an