SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] in May 1933, when the American Bar Association created a
Special Committee on Adminis-
trative Law under the chairmanship of Louis G. Caldwell, a
highly respected Washington
lawyer who had practiced ably in the telecommunications
field.”); Kovacs, supra note 2, at
1227 (“In sum, the APA of 1946 represented Congress’s
response to a conservative move-
ment and emerged from an enthusiastic Congress following
years ‘of public discussion and
official deliberation’ within and between Congress, the
Executive Branch, the ABA, and the
public.”).
13. See generally Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§
551–59, 701–09 (2012).
14. See id. § 553 (rulemaking provisions); § 554 (adjudication
provisions); § 559 (recog-
nizing that other statutes could provide additional or different
agency procedures).
15. Id. § 704.
16. See id. § 559 (“Subsequent statute may not be held to
supersede or modify [the
APA] . . . except to the extent that it does so expressly.”); §
701(a) (noting that judicial review
under the APA is available “except to the extent that—(1)
statutes preclude judicial review;
or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law”);
see also Stephanie Hoffer &
Christopher J. Walker, The Death of Tax Court Exceptionalism,