Privacy and Access to Information Law - Lecture 1James Williams
[…] SUCK IT.”
Sheriff Goes On A Firing Spree Because Of Facebook “Likes”
This unnamed sheriff fired six of his workers for “liking” a Facebook page. Elections were
coming up, and the sheriff was upset that one of his employees liked his competitor’s
page.
The employees filed a suit against the sheriff, but the judge immediately dismissed it. The
case states, “It is the Court’s conclusion that merely ‘liking’ a Facebook page is insufficient
speech to merit constitutional protection.” It was overturned a few years later
RECENT CASES
20. THE STORED COMMUNICATIONS ACT (SCA)
18 U.S.C.§2702
• It was enacted as Title II of the Electronic Communications
Privacy Act of 1986 (ECPA).
• Federal law limiting the ability of Internet service providers to
disclose customer information.
• “(a)(1) a person or entity providing an electronic communication
service to the public shall not knowingly divulge to any person or
entity the contents of a communication while in electronic
storage by that service.”
• No exception for civil discovery subpoenas
http://www.americanbar.org/publications/blt/2014/01/01_d
ibianca.html
21. THE STORED COMMUNICATIONS ACT (SCA)
Party’s Obligation
• A responding party must produce relevant ESI within its
possession, custody, or control.