2. BLOG POST
[…] from responses to discovery requests in order to ensure compliance with section 6802(b)(1). This section would require
that, before answering discovery requests, a dealer contact all consumers whose information is being requested, inform
them of the information requested, advise them as to the
5. PLEADING
RESPONSE TO DEFENDANTS’ AMENDED MOTION TO DISMISS
PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT FOR ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW
Comes now Plaintiff, XXXX, by counsel, XXX, and for his response to Defendants’ Amended Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s
Complaint for Administrative Review alleges and says:
1. That pursuant to § 735 ILCS 5/3-101, a copy of which is attached and incorporated herein, marked as “Exhibit A”,
administrative agency means “a person, body of persons, group, officer, board, bureau, commission or department (other than a court or
judge) of the State, or of any political subdivision of the State or municipal corporation in the State, having power under law to make
administrative decisions.”
2. That § 735 ILCS 5/3-101 also provides, in relevant part:
"Administrative decision" or "decision" means any decision, order or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a
particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of parties….”