SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] replevied conditioned that plaintiff will prosecute his action to effect and without delay and
that, if defendant recovers judgment against him in the action, he will return the property, if
return thereof is adjudged, and will pay defendant all sums of money recovered against plaintiff
by defendantinthe action."
Fla.Stat.Ann.§78.08 (Supp.1972-1973):
"Writ; form; return. -- The writ shall command the officer to whom it may be directed to replevy
the goods and chattels in possession of defendant, describing them, and to summon the
defendanttoanswerthe complaint."
Fla.Stat.Ann.§78.10 (Supp.1972-1973):
"Writ; execution on property in buildings, etc. -- In executing the writ of replevin, if the property
or any part thereof is secreted or concealed in any dwelling house or other building or
enclosure, the officer shall publicly demand delivery thereof and if it is not delivered by the
defendant or some other person, he shall cause such house, building or enclosure to be broken
open and shall make replevin according to the writ; and if necessary, he shall take to his
assistance the powerof the county."
Fla.Stat.Ann.§78.13 (Supp.1972-1973):
"Writ; disposition of property levied on. -- The officer executing the writ shall deliver the
property to plaintiff after the lapse of three (3) days from the time the property was taken