SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] (Id. § 800.09(1b).) (In juvenile cases, municipal courts have some of the same powers as juvenile courts, including referring a child for counseling or substance abuse treatment or ordering a truant to attend school.) Restitution may be ordered. Defendants performing community service work in lieu of paying court obligations must receive credit against the amount due for at least the hourly minimum wage. (Id. § 800.09(1j).) Wisconsin law requires municipal judges when imposinj a sentence to "inform the defendant, orally and in writing of the date by which restitution and the payment of th forfeiture, plus costs, must be made, and of the possibl consequences of failure to do so in timely fashion, includinj imprisonment or suspension of the defendant's motor vehicl operating privilege." (Id. § 800.09(1g) (citations omitted).