12/13/18, 9)58 PMEBSCOhost
[…] ZSZzY29wZT1zaXRl
monetary penalty (civil forfeiture), community service work,
suspension or revocation of a driver's license,
or other dispositions authorized by a particular statute. (Id. §
800.09(1b).) (In juvenile cases, municipal
courts have some of the same powers as juvenile courts,
including referring a child for counseling or
substance abuse treatment or ordering a truant to attend school.)
Restitution may be ordered.
Defendants performing community service work in lieu of
paying court obligations must receive credit
against the amount due for at least the hourly minimum wage.
(Id. § 800.09(1j).)
Wisconsin law requires municipal judges when imposinj a
sentence to "inform the defendant, orally and in
writing of the date by which restitution and the payment of th
forfeiture, plus costs, must be made, and of
the possibl consequences of failure to do so in timely fashion,
includinj imprisonment or suspension of the
defendant's motor vehicl operating privilege." (Id. § 800.09(1g)
(citations omitted). Further, the court must
"inform the defendant, orally and i writing, that the defendant
should notify the court if he o she is unable
to pay the judgment because of poverty and tha he or she may