12/13/18, 9)58 PMEBSCOhost
[…] adjudicate violations of local ordinances. (Wis.
CONST. art. VII, § 14; Wis. STAT. § 755.01(1).) Municipal
courts are a "coequal branch of the municipal
government" with "exclusive jurisdiction over an action in
which a municipality seeks to impose forfeitures
for violations of municipal ordinances." (Wis. STAT. §§
755.01(1), .045(1).)
Half of Wisconsin's municipal judges are lawyers, and all are
subject to mandatory judicial education
requirements. (Id. § 755.18(1).) Court employees may only be
appointed, supervised, and removed by
the judge. (Id. § 755.10.) Court sessions are to be held in a
public building and "shall be located in an
area separate from the police department by design or signage."
(Id. § 755.17(2).) Similarly, court staff
"shall be located in an area separate and distinct from the police
department." (Id. § 755.17(3).) Court
clerks while performing court-related duties "may not wear
anything that implies or indicates that he or
she is a law enforcement officer." (Id. § 755.17(1m).) These
provisions are designed to ensure that
municipal courts and judges are independent and not under the
supervision and control of other local
officials and that judges and staff are independent of the local
police.