SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Microsoft may feel that there is competitiveness in the relevant market, the facts behind the claims of the rival ... Get more on HelpWriting.net ...
  • 70.
  • 71.
  • 72.
  • 73. The ' Beware Of Dog ' Sign Posted At Cupcakes For Kids The "Beware of Dog" sign posted at Cupcakes for Kids is an absolute defense that will likely remove Plaintiff from any liability if the Defendant files a counterclaim. According to Florida Statute § 767.04 (2015), an "owner is not liable, except as to a person under the age of 6 . . . if at the time of any such injury the owner had displayed in a prominent place on his or her premises a sign easily readable including the words 'Bad Dog.'" It is essential that the "Bad Dog" sign or equivalent wording must be easily readable as well as posted in a prominent place. Carroll v. Moxley, 241 So. 2d 681 (Fla. 1970).