SlideShare a Scribd company logo
Why the new data laws
are good for UX
UCD16 – 14th Oct 2016
Jon Reay
Principal Planner, Bray Leino Yucca
In the next 20 mins…
STAGES OF
UX MATURITY5
GDPRYOUR
DATA
Your data
“We may disclose your personal
information to other members of the
Kingfisher Group”
B&Q Privacy Policy
“We'll never pass your personal
details to anyone outside the John
Lewis Partnership for them to use for
their own marketing purposes”
John Lewis Privacy Policy
– DATA =
92%
do not fully understand where
and how marketers, brands
and organisations use their
personal information and data
CIM, 2016
73%
concerned about the way
brands and businesses use
their data
Informatica, State of the Data Nation 2016
It’s ok, you’re in control right?
22%
UK consumers use an ad blocker
IAB, March 2016
68%
are happy to provide
personal information online to
companies so long as they
get what they want
Ofcom, 2015
54%
would switch ad blocker off if
a website said it was the only
way to access content
IAB, 2016
General
Data
Protection
Regulation
GDPR
• EU law to strengthen and unify data protection for individuals
• Will be enforced from May 2018 in all EU member states
• Requires explicit permission for data collected and for what purpose
• Existing permissions are unlikely to be good enough
• Likely to remain a requirement in the UK despite Brexit
EU-US Privacy Shield
• EU already offers stronger protection of personal data than the US
• Privacy Shield framework enables US companies to self-certify EU
compliance when handling and transferring personal data from Europe
• Google, Twitter and Dropbox have signed up, amongst others
What it could mean
People won’t consent
17%
happy to receive information from all
organisations that currently contact them
Royal Mail MarketReach
No consent = no data = no content
What it should mean
Give us your data to sell
to advertisers?
Give us your data for a
better experience?
Share specifically this
data, for this specific
experience, your choice
Open Banking Standard
• Allows people to share their data
securely between banks and third
parties, and manage their accounts
through a single interface
• People will have a choice what they
share, but if they do, they get
rewarded with a better experience
• Trials in early 2017, full launch 2019
Privacy by design
• Promotes privacy and data
compliance from the start, rather
than bolted on
• Supported by 7 Foundational
Principles
• The ICO encourages its adoption
• Potential benefits to UX are
significant, but it can also have a
negative effect
5 stages of UX maturity
Stage 1: Functional
Functionality exists but not user-centred
Stage 2: User-centred
Designed with the user in mind but no dynamic feedback or
personalisation
Stage 3: User-responsive
Dynamic feedback to user interactions but not personalised
Stage 4: Personalised
Uses data tracking to deliver a personalised experience but with
little control in the hands of the user
Stage 5: Human
Offers a personalised experience, yet respectful of privacy
preferences, clear on data use with user benefit, and opt-out
Five stages of UX maturity
Stage 1
Functional
Stage 2
User-
centred
Stage 3
User-
responsive
Stage 4
Personalised
Stage 5
Human
Userandbusinessvalue
Effort
Wake up! Here’s what you’ve missed
• Your data is currently being liberally collected, traded and used by brands
• New data laws (enforced from May 2018) mean brands must gain more
explicit permission to use your data
• The fear for brands is that they will lose the ability to profile and market to
people
• The fear for consumers is that you will have to constantly give explicit
permission, or that no consent = no content
• But the opportunity is for the new laws to improve UX from merely
personalised to more human experiences
Resources
ICO’s overview of GDPR
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-
protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/
EU-US Privacy Shield
https://www.privacyshield.gov/
The Open Banking Standard
https://theodi.org/open-banking-standard
Privacy by Design primer
https://www.ipc.on.ca/wp-
content/uploads/Resources/pbd-primer.pdf
Optanon Data Privacy Management Platform
https://www.optanon.com/
Thank you!
@jreay
jreay@brayleino.co.uk

More Related Content

What's hot

IoTMeetupGuildford#20: Michele Nati, Personal data and Blockchain: Opportunit...
IoTMeetupGuildford#20: Michele Nati, Personal data and Blockchain: Opportunit...IoTMeetupGuildford#20: Michele Nati, Personal data and Blockchain: Opportunit...
IoTMeetupGuildford#20: Michele Nati, Personal data and Blockchain: Opportunit...
MicheleNati
 
Privacy: What does this have to do with Product Management?
Privacy: What does this have to do with Product Management?Privacy: What does this have to do with Product Management?
Privacy: What does this have to do with Product Management?
Eduardo Silva
 
Top 5 real world applications of blockchain
Top 5 real world applications of blockchain Top 5 real world applications of blockchain
Top 5 real world applications of blockchain
Blockchain Council
 
Digital Life of Things
Digital Life of ThingsDigital Life of Things
Digital Life of Things
Stan Nazarenko
 
Consent Receipts: The Future of Personal Data - Michele Nati - Lead Technolog...
Consent Receipts: The Future of Personal Data - Michele Nati - Lead Technolog...Consent Receipts: The Future of Personal Data - Michele Nati - Lead Technolog...
Consent Receipts: The Future of Personal Data - Michele Nati - Lead Technolog...
MicheleNati
 
Continuous Compliance 14.9.2016
Continuous Compliance 14.9.2016Continuous Compliance 14.9.2016
Continuous Compliance 14.9.2016
Digia Plc
 
Privacy Regulations and Your Digital Setup
Privacy Regulations and Your Digital SetupPrivacy Regulations and Your Digital Setup
Privacy Regulations and Your Digital Setup
Piwik PRO
 
GDPR and evolving international privacy regulations
GDPR and evolving international privacy regulationsGDPR and evolving international privacy regulations
GDPR and evolving international privacy regulations
Ulf Mattsson
 
GDPR and IoT: What do you need to know?
GDPR and IoT: What do you need to know?GDPR and IoT: What do you need to know?
GDPR and IoT: What do you need to know?
MicheleNati
 
Web Analytics and Privacy
Web Analytics and Privacy Web Analytics and Privacy
Web Analytics and Privacy
Piwik PRO
 
Digital Enterprise Festival Birmingham 13/04/17 - Ian West Cognizant VP Data ...
Digital Enterprise Festival Birmingham 13/04/17 - Ian West Cognizant VP Data ...Digital Enterprise Festival Birmingham 13/04/17 - Ian West Cognizant VP Data ...
Digital Enterprise Festival Birmingham 13/04/17 - Ian West Cognizant VP Data ...
CIO Edge
 
Piwik PRO The Real Cost of Data Privacy
Piwik PRO The Real Cost of Data Privacy Piwik PRO The Real Cost of Data Privacy
Piwik PRO The Real Cost of Data Privacy
Piwik PRO
 
The New Cookie Law
The New Cookie LawThe New Cookie Law
The New Cookie Law
Cliff Ashcroft
 
Becoming PIPL Compliant In No Time
Becoming PIPL Compliant In No TimeBecoming PIPL Compliant In No Time
Becoming PIPL Compliant In No Time
TrustArc
 
Cobb Digital Bitesize workshop - GDPR, are you compliant?
Cobb Digital Bitesize workshop - GDPR, are you compliant?Cobb Digital Bitesize workshop - GDPR, are you compliant?
Cobb Digital Bitesize workshop - GDPR, are you compliant?
Lauren Isaacs
 
Edgar crook presentation
Edgar crook   presentationEdgar crook   presentation
Edgar crook presentation
Ark Group Australia Pty Ltd
 
"GDPR - All You Need To Know" presentation from event Nov 16th in Berlin
"GDPR - All You Need To Know" presentation from event Nov 16th in Berlin"GDPR - All You Need To Know" presentation from event Nov 16th in Berlin
"GDPR - All You Need To Know" presentation from event Nov 16th in Berlin
Mailjet
 
Knowing Me, Knowing You - Managing & Using Contact Information
Knowing Me, Knowing You - Managing & Using Contact Information Knowing Me, Knowing You - Managing & Using Contact Information
Knowing Me, Knowing You - Managing & Using Contact Information
Catherine Madden
 
GDPR - 5 Months On!
GDPR - 5 Months On!GDPR - 5 Months On!
Data Privacy and Security by Design
Data Privacy and Security by DesignData Privacy and Security by Design
Data Privacy and Security by Design
Data Con LA
 

What's hot (20)

IoTMeetupGuildford#20: Michele Nati, Personal data and Blockchain: Opportunit...
IoTMeetupGuildford#20: Michele Nati, Personal data and Blockchain: Opportunit...IoTMeetupGuildford#20: Michele Nati, Personal data and Blockchain: Opportunit...
IoTMeetupGuildford#20: Michele Nati, Personal data and Blockchain: Opportunit...
 
Privacy: What does this have to do with Product Management?
Privacy: What does this have to do with Product Management?Privacy: What does this have to do with Product Management?
Privacy: What does this have to do with Product Management?
 
Top 5 real world applications of blockchain
Top 5 real world applications of blockchain Top 5 real world applications of blockchain
Top 5 real world applications of blockchain
 
Digital Life of Things
Digital Life of ThingsDigital Life of Things
Digital Life of Things
 
Consent Receipts: The Future of Personal Data - Michele Nati - Lead Technolog...
Consent Receipts: The Future of Personal Data - Michele Nati - Lead Technolog...Consent Receipts: The Future of Personal Data - Michele Nati - Lead Technolog...
Consent Receipts: The Future of Personal Data - Michele Nati - Lead Technolog...
 
Continuous Compliance 14.9.2016
Continuous Compliance 14.9.2016Continuous Compliance 14.9.2016
Continuous Compliance 14.9.2016
 
Privacy Regulations and Your Digital Setup
Privacy Regulations and Your Digital SetupPrivacy Regulations and Your Digital Setup
Privacy Regulations and Your Digital Setup
 
GDPR and evolving international privacy regulations
GDPR and evolving international privacy regulationsGDPR and evolving international privacy regulations
GDPR and evolving international privacy regulations
 
GDPR and IoT: What do you need to know?
GDPR and IoT: What do you need to know?GDPR and IoT: What do you need to know?
GDPR and IoT: What do you need to know?
 
Web Analytics and Privacy
Web Analytics and Privacy Web Analytics and Privacy
Web Analytics and Privacy
 
Digital Enterprise Festival Birmingham 13/04/17 - Ian West Cognizant VP Data ...
Digital Enterprise Festival Birmingham 13/04/17 - Ian West Cognizant VP Data ...Digital Enterprise Festival Birmingham 13/04/17 - Ian West Cognizant VP Data ...
Digital Enterprise Festival Birmingham 13/04/17 - Ian West Cognizant VP Data ...
 
Piwik PRO The Real Cost of Data Privacy
Piwik PRO The Real Cost of Data Privacy Piwik PRO The Real Cost of Data Privacy
Piwik PRO The Real Cost of Data Privacy
 
The New Cookie Law
The New Cookie LawThe New Cookie Law
The New Cookie Law
 
Becoming PIPL Compliant In No Time
Becoming PIPL Compliant In No TimeBecoming PIPL Compliant In No Time
Becoming PIPL Compliant In No Time
 
Cobb Digital Bitesize workshop - GDPR, are you compliant?
Cobb Digital Bitesize workshop - GDPR, are you compliant?Cobb Digital Bitesize workshop - GDPR, are you compliant?
Cobb Digital Bitesize workshop - GDPR, are you compliant?
 
Edgar crook presentation
Edgar crook   presentationEdgar crook   presentation
Edgar crook presentation
 
"GDPR - All You Need To Know" presentation from event Nov 16th in Berlin
"GDPR - All You Need To Know" presentation from event Nov 16th in Berlin"GDPR - All You Need To Know" presentation from event Nov 16th in Berlin
"GDPR - All You Need To Know" presentation from event Nov 16th in Berlin
 
Knowing Me, Knowing You - Managing & Using Contact Information
Knowing Me, Knowing You - Managing & Using Contact Information Knowing Me, Knowing You - Managing & Using Contact Information
Knowing Me, Knowing You - Managing & Using Contact Information
 
GDPR - 5 Months On!
GDPR - 5 Months On!GDPR - 5 Months On!
GDPR - 5 Months On!
 
Data Privacy and Security by Design
Data Privacy and Security by DesignData Privacy and Security by Design
Data Privacy and Security by Design
 

Viewers also liked

Test
TestTest
Maricela lepe presentación_enfoque por competencias en educación
Maricela lepe  presentación_enfoque por competencias en educaciónMaricela lepe  presentación_enfoque por competencias en educación
Maricela lepe presentación_enfoque por competencias en educación
Maricela Lepe Rodriguez
 
M. arif zarkasih
M. arif zarkasihM. arif zarkasih
M. arif zarkasih
Moch Arief Zoerkasih
 
19 - RESOURCES S&N-Palm Beach (2017) (2nd Edition)
19 - RESOURCES S&N-Palm Beach (2017) (2nd Edition)19 - RESOURCES S&N-Palm Beach (2017) (2nd Edition)
19 - RESOURCES S&N-Palm Beach (2017) (2nd Edition)
Dennis Aron
 
Sweetie smash - Knowle West Medxia Centre
Sweetie smash - Knowle West Medxia CentreSweetie smash - Knowle West Medxia Centre
Sweetie smash - Knowle West Medxia Centre
James Kennaby
 
06-06-2013 El Gobernador Guillermo Padrés en entrevista dijo que los recursos...
06-06-2013 El Gobernador Guillermo Padrés en entrevista dijo que los recursos...06-06-2013 El Gobernador Guillermo Padrés en entrevista dijo que los recursos...
06-06-2013 El Gobernador Guillermo Padrés en entrevista dijo que los recursos...
Guillermo Padrés Elías
 
SEX.Prostir.Kharkiv, Дан Воронов, Полиамурность и другие формы неэксклюзивных...
SEX.Prostir.Kharkiv, Дан Воронов, Полиамурность и другие формы неэксклюзивных...SEX.Prostir.Kharkiv, Дан Воронов, Полиамурность и другие формы неэксклюзивных...
SEX.Prostir.Kharkiv, Дан Воронов, Полиамурность и другие формы неэксклюзивных...
SEX.Prostir
 
Strategi manajemen perubahan
Strategi manajemen perubahanStrategi manajemen perubahan
Strategi manajemen perubahan
Moch Arief Zoerkasih
 
Татьяна Чучко
Татьяна Чучко Татьяна Чучко
Татьяна Чучко
Зелена Школа
 

Viewers also liked (9)

Test
TestTest
Test
 
Maricela lepe presentación_enfoque por competencias en educación
Maricela lepe  presentación_enfoque por competencias en educaciónMaricela lepe  presentación_enfoque por competencias en educación
Maricela lepe presentación_enfoque por competencias en educación
 
M. arif zarkasih
M. arif zarkasihM. arif zarkasih
M. arif zarkasih
 
19 - RESOURCES S&N-Palm Beach (2017) (2nd Edition)
19 - RESOURCES S&N-Palm Beach (2017) (2nd Edition)19 - RESOURCES S&N-Palm Beach (2017) (2nd Edition)
19 - RESOURCES S&N-Palm Beach (2017) (2nd Edition)
 
Sweetie smash - Knowle West Medxia Centre
Sweetie smash - Knowle West Medxia CentreSweetie smash - Knowle West Medxia Centre
Sweetie smash - Knowle West Medxia Centre
 
06-06-2013 El Gobernador Guillermo Padrés en entrevista dijo que los recursos...
06-06-2013 El Gobernador Guillermo Padrés en entrevista dijo que los recursos...06-06-2013 El Gobernador Guillermo Padrés en entrevista dijo que los recursos...
06-06-2013 El Gobernador Guillermo Padrés en entrevista dijo que los recursos...
 
SEX.Prostir.Kharkiv, Дан Воронов, Полиамурность и другие формы неэксклюзивных...
SEX.Prostir.Kharkiv, Дан Воронов, Полиамурность и другие формы неэксклюзивных...SEX.Prostir.Kharkiv, Дан Воронов, Полиамурность и другие формы неэксклюзивных...
SEX.Prostir.Kharkiv, Дан Воронов, Полиамурность и другие формы неэксклюзивных...
 
Strategi manajemen perubahan
Strategi manajemen perubahanStrategi manajemen perubahan
Strategi manajemen perubahan
 
Татьяна Чучко
Татьяна Чучко Татьяна Чучко
Татьяна Чучко
 

Similar to Why the new data laws are good for UX

GDPR's Impact on Social Media - Everything You Need to Know
GDPR's Impact on Social Media - Everything You Need to KnowGDPR's Impact on Social Media - Everything You Need to Know
GDPR's Impact on Social Media - Everything You Need to Know
Visitor Analytics
 
The DMA conference 2012
The DMA conference 2012The DMA conference 2012
The DMA conference 2012
Rachel Aldighieri
 
TrustArc Webinar-Advertising, Privacy, and Data Management Working Together
TrustArc Webinar-Advertising, Privacy, and Data Management Working TogetherTrustArc Webinar-Advertising, Privacy, and Data Management Working Together
TrustArc Webinar-Advertising, Privacy, and Data Management Working Together
TrustArc
 
GDPR Pop Up | Human Capital Department - HR Forum - 26 April 2018
GDPR Pop Up | Human Capital Department - HR Forum - 26 April 2018GDPR Pop Up | Human Capital Department - HR Forum - 26 April 2018
GDPR Pop Up | Human Capital Department - HR Forum - 26 April 2018
Human Capital Department
 
GDPR - Applift firstscreen june 2016
GDPR - Applift firstscreen june 2016GDPR - Applift firstscreen june 2016
GDPR - Applift firstscreen june 2016
Saira Nayak, JD, CIPP/US/E
 
Who ownes the customer? Privacy in the connected age.
Who ownes the customer? Privacy in the connected age.Who ownes the customer? Privacy in the connected age.
Who ownes the customer? Privacy in the connected age.
jatharrison
 
Cookies, FLoC & GDPR: Marketing Impact
Cookies, FLoC & GDPR: Marketing ImpactCookies, FLoC & GDPR: Marketing Impact
Cookies, FLoC & GDPR: Marketing Impact
CMassociates
 
Cookie Consent and Authorized Data Collection_Mar23.pdf
Cookie Consent and Authorized Data Collection_Mar23.pdfCookie Consent and Authorized Data Collection_Mar23.pdf
Cookie Consent and Authorized Data Collection_Mar23.pdf
Adzappier
 
Marketing Meets Privacy_ What You Need to Know in 2023.pdf
Marketing Meets Privacy_ What You Need to Know in 2023.pdfMarketing Meets Privacy_ What You Need to Know in 2023.pdf
Marketing Meets Privacy_ What You Need to Know in 2023.pdf
John Doyle
 
GDPR Impact - Aleksandar Ugljavarevic
GDPR Impact - Aleksandar UgljavarevicGDPR Impact - Aleksandar Ugljavarevic
GDPR Impact - Aleksandar Ugljavarevic
Institute of Contemporary Sciences
 
DV 2016: Making Sense of the Current Legal Landscape
DV 2016: Making Sense of the Current Legal LandscapeDV 2016: Making Sense of the Current Legal Landscape
DV 2016: Making Sense of the Current Legal Landscape
Tealium
 
A Marketer's Dilemma - Collecting Data Without Paying Fines.pdf
A Marketer's Dilemma - Collecting Data Without Paying Fines.pdfA Marketer's Dilemma - Collecting Data Without Paying Fines.pdf
A Marketer's Dilemma - Collecting Data Without Paying Fines.pdf
Adzappier
 
How the EU-GDPR May Affect Your Website
How the EU-GDPR May Affect Your WebsiteHow the EU-GDPR May Affect Your Website
How the EU-GDPR May Affect Your Website
SilverTech
 
Building Consumers Trust: The role of transparency and control
Building Consumers Trust: The role of transparency and controlBuilding Consumers Trust: The role of transparency and control
Building Consumers Trust: The role of transparency and control
MicheleNati
 
Golden Gekko, 10 burning questions on privacy
Golden Gekko, 10 burning questions on privacyGolden Gekko, 10 burning questions on privacy
Golden Gekko, 10 burning questions on privacy
DMI
 
Best practices Best practices for privacy and data protection in direct marke...
Best practices Best practices for privacy and data protection in direct marke...Best practices Best practices for privacy and data protection in direct marke...
Best practices Best practices for privacy and data protection in direct marke...
CF1979
 
GDPR Ready Presentation - Marc Michaels
GDPR Ready Presentation - Marc MichaelsGDPR Ready Presentation - Marc Michaels
GDPR Ready Presentation - Marc Michaels
Post Media
 
National Volunteering Forum: May18
National Volunteering Forum: May18National Volunteering Forum: May18
National Volunteering Forum: May18
NCVO - National Council for Voluntary Organisations
 
How will GDPR affect your business - Marketing Fox & Birkett Long
How will GDPR affect your business - Marketing Fox & Birkett LongHow will GDPR affect your business - Marketing Fox & Birkett Long
How will GDPR affect your business - Marketing Fox & Birkett Long
Louise Owens
 
What's Next - General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Changes
What's Next - General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) ChangesWhat's Next - General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Changes
What's Next - General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Changes
Ogilvy Consulting
 

Similar to Why the new data laws are good for UX (20)

GDPR's Impact on Social Media - Everything You Need to Know
GDPR's Impact on Social Media - Everything You Need to KnowGDPR's Impact on Social Media - Everything You Need to Know
GDPR's Impact on Social Media - Everything You Need to Know
 
The DMA conference 2012
The DMA conference 2012The DMA conference 2012
The DMA conference 2012
 
TrustArc Webinar-Advertising, Privacy, and Data Management Working Together
TrustArc Webinar-Advertising, Privacy, and Data Management Working TogetherTrustArc Webinar-Advertising, Privacy, and Data Management Working Together
TrustArc Webinar-Advertising, Privacy, and Data Management Working Together
 
GDPR Pop Up | Human Capital Department - HR Forum - 26 April 2018
GDPR Pop Up | Human Capital Department - HR Forum - 26 April 2018GDPR Pop Up | Human Capital Department - HR Forum - 26 April 2018
GDPR Pop Up | Human Capital Department - HR Forum - 26 April 2018
 
GDPR - Applift firstscreen june 2016
GDPR - Applift firstscreen june 2016GDPR - Applift firstscreen june 2016
GDPR - Applift firstscreen june 2016
 
Who ownes the customer? Privacy in the connected age.
Who ownes the customer? Privacy in the connected age.Who ownes the customer? Privacy in the connected age.
Who ownes the customer? Privacy in the connected age.
 
Cookies, FLoC & GDPR: Marketing Impact
Cookies, FLoC & GDPR: Marketing ImpactCookies, FLoC & GDPR: Marketing Impact
Cookies, FLoC & GDPR: Marketing Impact
 
Cookie Consent and Authorized Data Collection_Mar23.pdf
Cookie Consent and Authorized Data Collection_Mar23.pdfCookie Consent and Authorized Data Collection_Mar23.pdf
Cookie Consent and Authorized Data Collection_Mar23.pdf
 
Marketing Meets Privacy_ What You Need to Know in 2023.pdf
Marketing Meets Privacy_ What You Need to Know in 2023.pdfMarketing Meets Privacy_ What You Need to Know in 2023.pdf
Marketing Meets Privacy_ What You Need to Know in 2023.pdf
 
GDPR Impact - Aleksandar Ugljavarevic
GDPR Impact - Aleksandar UgljavarevicGDPR Impact - Aleksandar Ugljavarevic
GDPR Impact - Aleksandar Ugljavarevic
 
DV 2016: Making Sense of the Current Legal Landscape
DV 2016: Making Sense of the Current Legal LandscapeDV 2016: Making Sense of the Current Legal Landscape
DV 2016: Making Sense of the Current Legal Landscape
 
A Marketer's Dilemma - Collecting Data Without Paying Fines.pdf
A Marketer's Dilemma - Collecting Data Without Paying Fines.pdfA Marketer's Dilemma - Collecting Data Without Paying Fines.pdf
A Marketer's Dilemma - Collecting Data Without Paying Fines.pdf
 
How the EU-GDPR May Affect Your Website
How the EU-GDPR May Affect Your WebsiteHow the EU-GDPR May Affect Your Website
How the EU-GDPR May Affect Your Website
 
Building Consumers Trust: The role of transparency and control
Building Consumers Trust: The role of transparency and controlBuilding Consumers Trust: The role of transparency and control
Building Consumers Trust: The role of transparency and control
 
Golden Gekko, 10 burning questions on privacy
Golden Gekko, 10 burning questions on privacyGolden Gekko, 10 burning questions on privacy
Golden Gekko, 10 burning questions on privacy
 
Best practices Best practices for privacy and data protection in direct marke...
Best practices Best practices for privacy and data protection in direct marke...Best practices Best practices for privacy and data protection in direct marke...
Best practices Best practices for privacy and data protection in direct marke...
 
GDPR Ready Presentation - Marc Michaels
GDPR Ready Presentation - Marc MichaelsGDPR Ready Presentation - Marc Michaels
GDPR Ready Presentation - Marc Michaels
 
National Volunteering Forum: May18
National Volunteering Forum: May18National Volunteering Forum: May18
National Volunteering Forum: May18
 
How will GDPR affect your business - Marketing Fox & Birkett Long
How will GDPR affect your business - Marketing Fox & Birkett LongHow will GDPR affect your business - Marketing Fox & Birkett Long
How will GDPR affect your business - Marketing Fox & Birkett Long
 
What's Next - General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Changes
What's Next - General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) ChangesWhat's Next - General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Changes
What's Next - General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Changes
 

Recently uploaded

Drownings spike from May to August in children
Drownings spike from May to August in childrenDrownings spike from May to August in children
Drownings spike from May to August in children
Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys
 
Module 1 ppt BIG DATA ANALYTICS NOTES FOR MCA
Module 1 ppt BIG DATA ANALYTICS NOTES FOR MCAModule 1 ppt BIG DATA ANALYTICS NOTES FOR MCA
Module 1 ppt BIG DATA ANALYTICS NOTES FOR MCA
yuvarajkumar334
 
Q4FY24 Investor-Presentation.pdf bank slide
Q4FY24 Investor-Presentation.pdf bank slideQ4FY24 Investor-Presentation.pdf bank slide
Q4FY24 Investor-Presentation.pdf bank slide
mukulupadhayay1
 
一比一原版美国帕森斯设计学院毕业证(parsons毕业证书)如何办理
一比一原版美国帕森斯设计学院毕业证(parsons毕业证书)如何办理一比一原版美国帕森斯设计学院毕业证(parsons毕业证书)如何办理
一比一原版美国帕森斯设计学院毕业证(parsons毕业证书)如何办理
asyed10
 
一比一原版(uom毕业证书)曼彻斯特大学毕业证如何办理
一比一原版(uom毕业证书)曼彻斯特大学毕业证如何办理一比一原版(uom毕业证书)曼彻斯特大学毕业证如何办理
一比一原版(uom毕业证书)曼彻斯特大学毕业证如何办理
osoyvvf
 
一比一原版加拿大渥太华大学毕业证(uottawa毕业证书)如何办理
一比一原版加拿大渥太华大学毕业证(uottawa毕业证书)如何办理一比一原版加拿大渥太华大学毕业证(uottawa毕业证书)如何办理
一比一原版加拿大渥太华大学毕业证(uottawa毕业证书)如何办理
uevausa
 
Data Scientist Machine Learning Profiles .pdf
Data Scientist Machine Learning  Profiles .pdfData Scientist Machine Learning  Profiles .pdf
Data Scientist Machine Learning Profiles .pdf
Vineet
 
一比一原版多伦多大学毕业证(UofT毕业证书)学历如何办理
一比一原版多伦多大学毕业证(UofT毕业证书)学历如何办理一比一原版多伦多大学毕业证(UofT毕业证书)学历如何办理
一比一原版多伦多大学毕业证(UofT毕业证书)学历如何办理
eoxhsaa
 
一比一原版斯威本理工大学毕业证(swinburne毕业证)如何办理
一比一原版斯威本理工大学毕业证(swinburne毕业证)如何办理一比一原版斯威本理工大学毕业证(swinburne毕业证)如何办理
一比一原版斯威本理工大学毕业证(swinburne毕业证)如何办理
actyx
 
Senior Software Profiles Backend Sample - Sheet1.pdf
Senior Software Profiles  Backend Sample - Sheet1.pdfSenior Software Profiles  Backend Sample - Sheet1.pdf
Senior Software Profiles Backend Sample - Sheet1.pdf
Vineet
 
一比一原版悉尼大学毕业证如何办理
一比一原版悉尼大学毕业证如何办理一比一原版悉尼大学毕业证如何办理
一比一原版悉尼大学毕业证如何办理
keesa2
 
一比一原版(UofT毕业证)多伦多大学毕业证如何办理
一比一原版(UofT毕业证)多伦多大学毕业证如何办理一比一原版(UofT毕业证)多伦多大学毕业证如何办理
一比一原版(UofT毕业证)多伦多大学毕业证如何办理
exukyp
 
一比一原版(UO毕业证)渥太华大学毕业证如何办理
一比一原版(UO毕业证)渥太华大学毕业证如何办理一比一原版(UO毕业证)渥太华大学毕业证如何办理
一比一原版(UO毕业证)渥太华大学毕业证如何办理
bmucuha
 
一比一原版卡尔加里大学毕业证(uc毕业证)如何办理
一比一原版卡尔加里大学毕业证(uc毕业证)如何办理一比一原版卡尔加里大学毕业证(uc毕业证)如何办理
一比一原版卡尔加里大学毕业证(uc毕业证)如何办理
oaxefes
 
一比一原版澳洲西澳大学毕业证(uwa毕业证书)如何办理
一比一原版澳洲西澳大学毕业证(uwa毕业证书)如何办理一比一原版澳洲西澳大学毕业证(uwa毕业证书)如何办理
一比一原版澳洲西澳大学毕业证(uwa毕业证书)如何办理
aguty
 
A gentle exploration of Retrieval Augmented Generation
A gentle exploration of Retrieval Augmented GenerationA gentle exploration of Retrieval Augmented Generation
A gentle exploration of Retrieval Augmented Generation
dataschool1
 
Bangalore ℂall Girl 000000 Bangalore Escorts Service
Bangalore ℂall Girl 000000 Bangalore Escorts ServiceBangalore ℂall Girl 000000 Bangalore Escorts Service
Bangalore ℂall Girl 000000 Bangalore Escorts Service
nhero3888
 
Salesforce AI + Data Community Tour Slides - Canarias
Salesforce AI + Data Community Tour Slides - CanariasSalesforce AI + Data Community Tour Slides - Canarias
Salesforce AI + Data Community Tour Slides - Canarias
davidpietrzykowski1
 
Sample Devops SRE Product Companies .pdf
Sample Devops SRE  Product Companies .pdfSample Devops SRE  Product Companies .pdf
Sample Devops SRE Product Companies .pdf
Vineet
 
SAP BW4HANA Implementagtion Content Document
SAP BW4HANA Implementagtion Content DocumentSAP BW4HANA Implementagtion Content Document
SAP BW4HANA Implementagtion Content Document
newdirectionconsulta
 

Recently uploaded (20)

Drownings spike from May to August in children
Drownings spike from May to August in childrenDrownings spike from May to August in children
Drownings spike from May to August in children
 
Module 1 ppt BIG DATA ANALYTICS NOTES FOR MCA
Module 1 ppt BIG DATA ANALYTICS NOTES FOR MCAModule 1 ppt BIG DATA ANALYTICS NOTES FOR MCA
Module 1 ppt BIG DATA ANALYTICS NOTES FOR MCA
 
Q4FY24 Investor-Presentation.pdf bank slide
Q4FY24 Investor-Presentation.pdf bank slideQ4FY24 Investor-Presentation.pdf bank slide
Q4FY24 Investor-Presentation.pdf bank slide
 
一比一原版美国帕森斯设计学院毕业证(parsons毕业证书)如何办理
一比一原版美国帕森斯设计学院毕业证(parsons毕业证书)如何办理一比一原版美国帕森斯设计学院毕业证(parsons毕业证书)如何办理
一比一原版美国帕森斯设计学院毕业证(parsons毕业证书)如何办理
 
一比一原版(uom毕业证书)曼彻斯特大学毕业证如何办理
一比一原版(uom毕业证书)曼彻斯特大学毕业证如何办理一比一原版(uom毕业证书)曼彻斯特大学毕业证如何办理
一比一原版(uom毕业证书)曼彻斯特大学毕业证如何办理
 
一比一原版加拿大渥太华大学毕业证(uottawa毕业证书)如何办理
一比一原版加拿大渥太华大学毕业证(uottawa毕业证书)如何办理一比一原版加拿大渥太华大学毕业证(uottawa毕业证书)如何办理
一比一原版加拿大渥太华大学毕业证(uottawa毕业证书)如何办理
 
Data Scientist Machine Learning Profiles .pdf
Data Scientist Machine Learning  Profiles .pdfData Scientist Machine Learning  Profiles .pdf
Data Scientist Machine Learning Profiles .pdf
 
一比一原版多伦多大学毕业证(UofT毕业证书)学历如何办理
一比一原版多伦多大学毕业证(UofT毕业证书)学历如何办理一比一原版多伦多大学毕业证(UofT毕业证书)学历如何办理
一比一原版多伦多大学毕业证(UofT毕业证书)学历如何办理
 
一比一原版斯威本理工大学毕业证(swinburne毕业证)如何办理
一比一原版斯威本理工大学毕业证(swinburne毕业证)如何办理一比一原版斯威本理工大学毕业证(swinburne毕业证)如何办理
一比一原版斯威本理工大学毕业证(swinburne毕业证)如何办理
 
Senior Software Profiles Backend Sample - Sheet1.pdf
Senior Software Profiles  Backend Sample - Sheet1.pdfSenior Software Profiles  Backend Sample - Sheet1.pdf
Senior Software Profiles Backend Sample - Sheet1.pdf
 
一比一原版悉尼大学毕业证如何办理
一比一原版悉尼大学毕业证如何办理一比一原版悉尼大学毕业证如何办理
一比一原版悉尼大学毕业证如何办理
 
一比一原版(UofT毕业证)多伦多大学毕业证如何办理
一比一原版(UofT毕业证)多伦多大学毕业证如何办理一比一原版(UofT毕业证)多伦多大学毕业证如何办理
一比一原版(UofT毕业证)多伦多大学毕业证如何办理
 
一比一原版(UO毕业证)渥太华大学毕业证如何办理
一比一原版(UO毕业证)渥太华大学毕业证如何办理一比一原版(UO毕业证)渥太华大学毕业证如何办理
一比一原版(UO毕业证)渥太华大学毕业证如何办理
 
一比一原版卡尔加里大学毕业证(uc毕业证)如何办理
一比一原版卡尔加里大学毕业证(uc毕业证)如何办理一比一原版卡尔加里大学毕业证(uc毕业证)如何办理
一比一原版卡尔加里大学毕业证(uc毕业证)如何办理
 
一比一原版澳洲西澳大学毕业证(uwa毕业证书)如何办理
一比一原版澳洲西澳大学毕业证(uwa毕业证书)如何办理一比一原版澳洲西澳大学毕业证(uwa毕业证书)如何办理
一比一原版澳洲西澳大学毕业证(uwa毕业证书)如何办理
 
A gentle exploration of Retrieval Augmented Generation
A gentle exploration of Retrieval Augmented GenerationA gentle exploration of Retrieval Augmented Generation
A gentle exploration of Retrieval Augmented Generation
 
Bangalore ℂall Girl 000000 Bangalore Escorts Service
Bangalore ℂall Girl 000000 Bangalore Escorts ServiceBangalore ℂall Girl 000000 Bangalore Escorts Service
Bangalore ℂall Girl 000000 Bangalore Escorts Service
 
Salesforce AI + Data Community Tour Slides - Canarias
Salesforce AI + Data Community Tour Slides - CanariasSalesforce AI + Data Community Tour Slides - Canarias
Salesforce AI + Data Community Tour Slides - Canarias
 
Sample Devops SRE Product Companies .pdf
Sample Devops SRE  Product Companies .pdfSample Devops SRE  Product Companies .pdf
Sample Devops SRE Product Companies .pdf
 
SAP BW4HANA Implementagtion Content Document
SAP BW4HANA Implementagtion Content DocumentSAP BW4HANA Implementagtion Content Document
SAP BW4HANA Implementagtion Content Document
 

Why the new data laws are good for UX

  • 1. Why the new data laws are good for UX UCD16 – 14th Oct 2016 Jon Reay Principal Planner, Bray Leino Yucca
  • 2. In the next 20 mins… STAGES OF UX MATURITY5 GDPRYOUR DATA
  • 4.
  • 5.
  • 6.
  • 7.
  • 8.
  • 9.
  • 10. “We may disclose your personal information to other members of the Kingfisher Group” B&Q Privacy Policy “We'll never pass your personal details to anyone outside the John Lewis Partnership for them to use for their own marketing purposes” John Lewis Privacy Policy
  • 11.
  • 13. 92% do not fully understand where and how marketers, brands and organisations use their personal information and data CIM, 2016 73% concerned about the way brands and businesses use their data Informatica, State of the Data Nation 2016
  • 14. It’s ok, you’re in control right?
  • 15.
  • 16.
  • 17.
  • 18.
  • 19.
  • 20. 22% UK consumers use an ad blocker IAB, March 2016
  • 21.
  • 22.
  • 23.
  • 24. 68% are happy to provide personal information online to companies so long as they get what they want Ofcom, 2015 54% would switch ad blocker off if a website said it was the only way to access content IAB, 2016
  • 26. GDPR • EU law to strengthen and unify data protection for individuals • Will be enforced from May 2018 in all EU member states • Requires explicit permission for data collected and for what purpose • Existing permissions are unlikely to be good enough • Likely to remain a requirement in the UK despite Brexit
  • 27. EU-US Privacy Shield • EU already offers stronger protection of personal data than the US • Privacy Shield framework enables US companies to self-certify EU compliance when handling and transferring personal data from Europe • Google, Twitter and Dropbox have signed up, amongst others
  • 30. 17% happy to receive information from all organisations that currently contact them Royal Mail MarketReach
  • 31. No consent = no data = no content
  • 33. Give us your data to sell to advertisers? Give us your data for a better experience? Share specifically this data, for this specific experience, your choice
  • 34. Open Banking Standard • Allows people to share their data securely between banks and third parties, and manage their accounts through a single interface • People will have a choice what they share, but if they do, they get rewarded with a better experience • Trials in early 2017, full launch 2019
  • 35. Privacy by design • Promotes privacy and data compliance from the start, rather than bolted on • Supported by 7 Foundational Principles • The ICO encourages its adoption • Potential benefits to UX are significant, but it can also have a negative effect
  • 36. 5 stages of UX maturity
  • 37. Stage 1: Functional Functionality exists but not user-centred
  • 38. Stage 2: User-centred Designed with the user in mind but no dynamic feedback or personalisation
  • 39. Stage 3: User-responsive Dynamic feedback to user interactions but not personalised
  • 40. Stage 4: Personalised Uses data tracking to deliver a personalised experience but with little control in the hands of the user
  • 41. Stage 5: Human Offers a personalised experience, yet respectful of privacy preferences, clear on data use with user benefit, and opt-out
  • 42. Five stages of UX maturity Stage 1 Functional Stage 2 User- centred Stage 3 User- responsive Stage 4 Personalised Stage 5 Human Userandbusinessvalue Effort
  • 43. Wake up! Here’s what you’ve missed • Your data is currently being liberally collected, traded and used by brands • New data laws (enforced from May 2018) mean brands must gain more explicit permission to use your data • The fear for brands is that they will lose the ability to profile and market to people • The fear for consumers is that you will have to constantly give explicit permission, or that no consent = no content • But the opportunity is for the new laws to improve UX from merely personalised to more human experiences
  • 44. Resources ICO’s overview of GDPR https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data- protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/ EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/ The Open Banking Standard https://theodi.org/open-banking-standard Privacy by Design primer https://www.ipc.on.ca/wp- content/uploads/Resources/pbd-primer.pdf Optanon Data Privacy Management Platform https://www.optanon.com/