SlideShare a Scribd company logo
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
Gondwana University Gadchiroli Syllabus
B.Com. IInd
Year, Sem.IV
Sub. - Secretarial Practice
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
1 A person cannot act as managing director of more than company/companies at a time.
/ श .
a) 5
b) 10
c) 15
d) 20
Ans: c) 15
2. Who undertakes the management & control of the affairs of the company on behalf of its owners?
?
a) Company secretary
b) Board of directors
c) Promoters
d) None of the above
Ans: b) Board of directors
3) A joint stock company is managed by the board of directors elected by /
A) company secretary
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
B) board of director
C) promoters
D ) members
Ans: D ) members
4) minimum number of directors in a private company is /
.
A) One
B) Two
C) Three
D) Four
Ans: B) Two
5) minimum number of directors in a public company is /
.
A) 1 ( One)
B) 2 (Two)
C) 3 (Three)
D) 4 (Four)
6) maximum numbers of directors in all the companies is /
श .
A) 5 (Five)
B) 10 (Ten)
C) 15 (Fifteen)
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
D) 20 (Twenty)
7) which of the following company must appoint one woman directors? /
?
A) every listed company /
B) every public companies having a paid up share capital of rupees 100 crores /
श 100
C) every public companies having turnover of rupees 300 crores of more / 300
D) all of the above /
8) the first directors of a public company are appointed by /
A) articles of association / श
B) the subscribers of memorandum of association / ऑफ श
C) both a and b / a b
D) none of the above /
9) maximum number of public companies in which a person can be appointed A director /
श
A) Five 5
B) Ten
C) Fifteen
D) Twenty
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
10) maximum number of directorship including alternate directorship is /
A) 5
B) 10
C) 15
D) 20
11) every listed public company shall have a list __________ of the total number of directors as
independent directors. /
_________ .
A) 1/3 of total number of directors / 1/3
B) 1/4 of total number of directors / 1/4
C) 20% of total number of directors / 20%
D) none of the above /
12) every public company shall have at least two independent directors. here public company means
company / .
A) having ped up share capital of rupees 10 crore or more / 10
B) having turnover of rupees 100 crores or more /100
C) having outstanding loans debentures and deposits of rupees 50 crores or more /
५०
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
D) all of the above /
13) companies listed on the stock exchange have to appoint at least ___ female director within 6
months of the companies registration. / 6
___ .
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
14) the appointment of subsequent directors of a company is made in the /
A) annual general meeting /
B) extraordinary general meeting /
C) class meeting /
D) none of the above /
15) ___ of the total directors is liable to retire by rotation. / श
.
A) 1/3 of total number of directors
B) 1/4 of total number of directors
C) 2/3 of total number of directors
D) none of the above
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
16) there are restrictions on who can act as a director. Which one of the following is not a valid
restriction. / श श . .
A) a person of unsound mind /
B) and undischarged insolvent /
C) convicted of any offence. / .
D) do not have specified academic qualification / श
17) qualification share for a director have provided in the / श
A) appointment letter /
B) MOA
C) AOA
D) prospectus /
18) for the board of directors of the company, the entire company is a / ,
______ .
A) profit centre / फ
B) expense centre/
C ) responsibility centre /
D) none of the above/
19) where a company has three directors the maximum remuneration payable to all of them is /
,
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
A) 5%
B) 10%
C) 11%
D) 20%
20) in case of appointment of directors form is to be filled? / फ
.
A) form DIR 11
B) form DIR 12
C) form DIR 13
D) form DIR 14
21. Acompany secretary should have thorough kowledge of provisions of / _________
.
(a) income tax
(b) Companies Act
(c) labour law
(d) All of the above
Ans. d
22. Minimum number of directors in a private company is / .
(a) 1 (b) 3
(c) 2 (d) 4
Ans. C
23 What is not included in the of director under Companies Act? /
?
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
(a) Salary /
(b) incentive in profit/ फ
(c) Fee paid as managing director/ फ
(d) Fees of attending the meeting/ श
Ans. d
24. If a director fails to attend three consecutive meetings, without seeking permission of the Board of
Directors, then what may be the consequences in this case? / ,
, श ?
(a) He will not become director of any company further /
(b) He has to vacant his office /
(c) He will have to pay a tine of rs. 50000 / . 50000 फ इ .
(d) Any one of the above /
Ans. B
25. Qualification share is related with / श श
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(a) auditor of the company /
(b) officer of the company/
(c) director of the company/
(d) None of these/
Ans. c
26. Minimum number of directors in a public company is
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans.c
27. A person who is company secretary and director of company is /
(a) employee director /
(b) executive director/
(c) non-executive director / -
(d) independent director /
Ans. b
28. The appointment of a statutory auditor under Section 224A is with reference to 25% of /
224A 25%
(a) paid-up capital /
(b) issued capital /
(c) subscribed capital /
(d) only equity capital /
Ans. c
29. A special notice is required for / श
(a) removal of a member /
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
(b) removal of the company secretary /
(c) removal of a nominee director / श
(d) None of the above /
Ans. D
30. Age limit of a director in a public company is
(a) 50
(c) 65
(b) 60
(d) no limit
Ans. c
31. As per the provisions of the Companies Act, 1956, the form of proxy must be deposited with the
company atleast / , 1956 , फ
.
(a) 24 hours before the time of AGM
(b) 36 hours before the time of AGM
(c) 48 hours before the time of AGM
(d) 72 hours before the time of AGM
Ans.c
32. In a listed company with 11 directors, what is the quorum for the board meeting? / 11
, ?
(a) 2 directors
(c) 4 directors
(b) 3 directors
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
(d) 5 directors
Ans.c
33. Age limit of a director in a private company is
(a) 50
(c) 65
(b) 60
(d) no limit
Ans. d
34. On striking off the name of a company considered defunct, the Registrar of Companies is required
to / , ऑफ
(a) publish notice thereof in official gazette /
(b) inform the State Government /
(c) inform the Central Government /
(d) inform the Ministry of Corporate Affairs /
Ans. a
55. The initial disclosure by a director or officer of a listed company under the SEBI (Prohibition of
insider trading) Regulation, 1992 has to be made within / SEBI (Insider Trading ) ,
1992
(a) 4 days of the concerned person's joining the company / ४
(b) 7 days of the concerned person's joining the company / ७
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
(c) 15 days of the concerned person's joining the company / १५
(d) 21 days of the concerned person's joining the company / २१
Ans. A
36. As per clause 49 of the listing agreement, the audit committee comprising of five directors must
have a minimum of / 49 , श
(a) 2 independent directors
(b) 3 independent directors
(c) 4 independent directors
(d) 1 independent director
Ans. c
37. What is the percentage of average net profit to be contributed as political contribution passed by
Board of Directors? /
?
(a) 10%
(b) 5%
(c) 15%
(d) None of the above
Ans. b
38. Generally, rights and obligations of the company are regulated in …./ ,
(a) Memorandum of Association
(b) Articles of Association
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
(c) partnership deed
(d) None of the above
Ans. a
39. What is the nominal value of shares that must be there with the director of the company as per
company article? / श
?
(a) 50000
(c) 5000
(b) 150000
(d) no limit
Ans. c
40. What is the maximum number of companies in which a person can be a director at a time? /
श श ?
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 20
(d) 25
Ans. b
41. Which schedule discusses about the provision for managerial remuneration? /
?
(a) Schedule X
(c) Schedule XII
(b) Schedule XIII
(d) None of these
Ans. B
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
42. Out of the following, which states the maximum number of directors in a company? / ,
?
(a) Memorandum of Association / ऑफ श
(b) Articles of Association / श
(c) Board of Directors /
(d) Central Government /
43. What is the maximum duration for holding the office by a director who is appointed against a
casual vacancy? /
?
(a) Till the end of the next AGM /
(b) Till the period allotted to the person against whom he has been appointed after casual vacancy /
(c) Till the other regular director is appointed / इ
(d) None of the above /
Ans. B
44. Who can appoint an alternate director in special conditions? / श
श ?
(a) Board of Directors
(b) Shareholders themselves in AGM
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
(c) State Government
(d) None of the above
Ans. b
45. In which type of companies, there is no limit for the number of directorship? /
?
(a) Private company /
(c) Limited company
(b) Public company
(d) None of these
Ans. a
46. Out of the following, who will be called for AGM (Annual General Meeting) ? , AGM
( ) श ?
(a) Equity shareholders
(b) Preference shareholders
(c) Auditor
(d) All of these
Ans. d
47. Out of the following, who will issue the Secretarial Compliance Certificate? / ,
?
(a) Board of Directors
(b) Company secretary who is in practice
(c) Central Government
(d) All of the above
Ans. b
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
48. Who is liable to file various legal returns to Registrar of Companies? / ऑफ
श ?
(a) Chartered accountant
(c) Statutory auditor
(b) Managing director
(d) Company secretary
Ans. d
49. When a company issues shares to its existing shareholdes I than the market price in proportion to
their present holdings it is called /
.
(a) bonus issue
(c) right issue
(b) new issue
(d) None of these
Ans. c
50. Statutory duty of a company secretary includes / श
(a) issue of shares /
(b) observe all legal formalities with being specifically authorized to do so / श
श
(c) call for AGM /
(d) All of the above /
Ans. B
51. The minimum number of members in a public limited company is
(a) 5
(b) 6
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
(c) 7
(d) 9
Ans.c
52. The contract signed by the promoters of company /
(a) can ratified by the company after incorporation /
श
(b) is legally binding upon the company after registration / श
(c) cease to be the personal liability of promoters after incorporating the company / श
(d) remain the personal liability of the promoters /
Ans. D
53. For how long the first director hold the office? / ?
(a) Till the end of that particular financial year in which he was appointed / श
(b) Till the directors are duly appointed under Section 255 / 255
(c) Till his turns come for retirement /
(d) None of the above /
Ans. B
54. Who will be called a small shareholder in a company? /
?
(a) A person holding shares less than 50,000
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
(b) A person holding shares less than 1,00,000
(c) A person holding shares less than 20,000
(d) None of the above
Ans. c
55. What is a shadow director? / श ?
(a) A director who has management responsibilities in the company /
(b) A person appointed to attend board meetings and vote in place of a director /
(c) A person whose directions or instructions, the directors of a company follow / श
,
(d) Anyone who acts as a director, although not validly appointed as one /
,
Ans.c
56. Which Act gives the court power to disqualify someone from being a director, if they have been
guilty of fraudulent trading or have been participating in wrongful trading? /
फ
?
(a) Companies Act, 2006
(b) Insolvency Act, 1986
(c) Fraudulent Trading Act, 2006
(d) Company Directors Disqualification Act, 1986
Ans. a
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
57. Where court action is taken against a director for breach of duty, any compensation awarded by
the court is payable to / ,
(a) the Board of Directors
(b) the shareholders
(c) the company
(d) the creditors
Ans. c
58. What is the statutory minimum age of a directors /
(a) 15
(c) 18
(b) 20
(d) None of these
Ans.c
59. Where does the director of a company elected? / ?
(a) Board meeting /
(b) General meeting by ordinary resolution /
(c) General meeting by especial resolution / श
(d) None of the above /
Ans. B
60. Out of the following decisions, which must be approved by the shareholders? /
?
(a) To sell one of the undertakings of the company /
(b) To make calls on shares / श
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
(c) To issue debentures /
(d) All of the above /
Ans. a
61. A shareholder who wishes to make a proposal that director is dismissed must give the company
special notice of their proposal prior to the meeting How many days, notice is required for special
notice! इ श श
, श , !
(a) 12
(b) 28
(c) 14
(d) 15
Ans.b
62. In order to be a company secretary of a private limited company, what qualifications must you
have? /
?
(a) You need no qualifications
(b) A member of ICSA
(c) A qualified lawyer
(d) Both b and c
Ans. b
63. Which one of the following statements is not correct? / ?
(a) The auditor cannot be an officer or employee of the company or in partnership with someone who
is an officer or employee of the company / ऑ श
श
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
(b) An auditor cannot be removed before the expiry of his term of office / ऑ
(c) An auditor has the duty to audit a company's accounts and to report to the shareholders on
whether the accounts give a true and fair view of the financial position of the company and have been
properly prepared in accordance with the Companies Act, 2006 /
ऑ
, 2006
.
(d) It is a criminal offence for anyone to knowingly or recklessly give an auditor misleading. false or
deceptive information / ऑ श फ
. फ
Ans. a
64. Directors' responsibilities are unlikely to include / श
श
(a) a duty to propose high dividends for shareholders / श
(b) a duty of care /
(c) a duty to keep proper accounting records /
(d) a fiduciary duty /
Ans. A
65. Disqualification of directors may result from breaches of /
श
(a) The Financial Service Act, 1986
(b) The Companies Act, 2006 and Insolvency Act, 1986
(c) The Sale of Goods Act, 1979
(d) None of the above
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
Ans. b
66. Which of the following actions will not help directors to protect themselves from non-compliance
with their obligations and responsibilities? /
?
(a) Keeping themselves fully informed about company affairs /
(b) Ensuring that regular management accounts are prepared by the company /
(c) Including a disclaimer clause in their service contracts /
(d) All of the above /
Ans – c
67. Directors may not be disqualified for / श
(a) paying inadequate attention to the company finances /
(b) being convicted of drunken driving /
(c) continuing to trade when the company is insolvent /
(d) persistent breaches of company legislation /
Ans. B
68. A company may become insolvent if it / श
(a) makes a loss /
(b) cannot pay creditors in full after realization ofits assets /
श
By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir
(c) cannot meet its budgeted level of profit / फ श
(d) None of the above /
Ans. b
69. Which of the following is not one of the underlying principles of the corporate governance
combined code of practice? /
?
(a) Acceptability /
(c) Openness /
(b) Integrity /
(d) Accountability /
Ans. A
70. When an act is beyond the powers of the......... it is said to be ultra vires a company. /
.......... श .
(a) directors /
(b) company /
(c) Both 'a' and 'b' /'a' 'b'
(d) None of these /
Ans. B

More Related Content

What's hot

Company secretary
Company secretaryCompany secretary
Company secretary
Sundar B N
 
Banking law emerging trends
Banking law emerging trendsBanking law emerging trends
Banking law emerging trends
Deepika Tripathi
 
Incorporation of companies
Incorporation of companiesIncorporation of companies
Incorporation of companies
Altacit Global
 
Meetings under company law
Meetings under company lawMeetings under company law
Meetings under company law
Diganth Raj Sehgal
 
Companies meeting
Companies meetingCompanies meeting
Companies meeting
gunpreet kamboj
 
Company Secretary
Company Secretary Company Secretary
Company Secretary
Radhika Gohel
 
Kumar Mangalam Birla committee
Kumar Mangalam Birla committeeKumar Mangalam Birla committee
Kumar Mangalam Birla committee
Suaj
 
Appointment and removal of director
Appointment and removal of directorAppointment and removal of director
Appointment and removal of director
Rahul's Ventures
 
Company law mcq
Company law mcqCompany law mcq
Company law mcq
kishormusale
 
Appointment and qualification of directors
Appointment and qualification of directorsAppointment and qualification of directors
Appointment and qualification of directors
DVSResearchFoundatio
 
BOARD OF DIRECTOR
BOARD OF DIRECTORBOARD OF DIRECTOR
BOARD OF DIRECTOR
Amit Roy
 
Insolvency and bankruptcy code 2016
Insolvency and bankruptcy code 2016Insolvency and bankruptcy code 2016
Insolvency and bankruptcy code 2016
Altacit Global
 
MCQs on Issue of Shares.pdf
MCQs on Issue of Shares.pdfMCQs on Issue of Shares.pdf
MCQs on Issue of Shares.pdf
UmakantAnnand
 
Management of a Company,Company Law, Law of Business Associations 2
Management of a Company,Company Law, Law of Business Associations 2Management of a Company,Company Law, Law of Business Associations 2
Management of a Company,Company Law, Law of Business Associations 2
Quincy Kiptoo
 
Types of companies
Types of companiesTypes of companies
Types of companies
Rehaman M
 
Membership in a company
Membership in a companyMembership in a company
Membership in a company
Dr. Seema H. Kadam
 
Public corporation new and final for teaching
Public corporation   new and final for teachingPublic corporation   new and final for teaching
Public corporation new and final for teaching
Pratibha12345
 
Role of independent directors
Role of independent directorsRole of independent directors
Role of independent directors
Altacit Global
 
Kinds of companies
Kinds of companiesKinds of companies
Kinds of companies
Dr. Arun Verma
 
Memorandum of Association and Clauses
Memorandum of Association  and ClausesMemorandum of Association  and Clauses
Memorandum of Association and Clauses
Anuj Yadav
 

What's hot (20)

Company secretary
Company secretaryCompany secretary
Company secretary
 
Banking law emerging trends
Banking law emerging trendsBanking law emerging trends
Banking law emerging trends
 
Incorporation of companies
Incorporation of companiesIncorporation of companies
Incorporation of companies
 
Meetings under company law
Meetings under company lawMeetings under company law
Meetings under company law
 
Companies meeting
Companies meetingCompanies meeting
Companies meeting
 
Company Secretary
Company Secretary Company Secretary
Company Secretary
 
Kumar Mangalam Birla committee
Kumar Mangalam Birla committeeKumar Mangalam Birla committee
Kumar Mangalam Birla committee
 
Appointment and removal of director
Appointment and removal of directorAppointment and removal of director
Appointment and removal of director
 
Company law mcq
Company law mcqCompany law mcq
Company law mcq
 
Appointment and qualification of directors
Appointment and qualification of directorsAppointment and qualification of directors
Appointment and qualification of directors
 
BOARD OF DIRECTOR
BOARD OF DIRECTORBOARD OF DIRECTOR
BOARD OF DIRECTOR
 
Insolvency and bankruptcy code 2016
Insolvency and bankruptcy code 2016Insolvency and bankruptcy code 2016
Insolvency and bankruptcy code 2016
 
MCQs on Issue of Shares.pdf
MCQs on Issue of Shares.pdfMCQs on Issue of Shares.pdf
MCQs on Issue of Shares.pdf
 
Management of a Company,Company Law, Law of Business Associations 2
Management of a Company,Company Law, Law of Business Associations 2Management of a Company,Company Law, Law of Business Associations 2
Management of a Company,Company Law, Law of Business Associations 2
 
Types of companies
Types of companiesTypes of companies
Types of companies
 
Membership in a company
Membership in a companyMembership in a company
Membership in a company
 
Public corporation new and final for teaching
Public corporation   new and final for teachingPublic corporation   new and final for teaching
Public corporation new and final for teaching
 
Role of independent directors
Role of independent directorsRole of independent directors
Role of independent directors
 
Kinds of companies
Kinds of companiesKinds of companies
Kinds of companies
 
Memorandum of Association and Clauses
Memorandum of Association  and ClausesMemorandum of Association  and Clauses
Memorandum of Association and Clauses
 

Similar to Secretarial practice MCQs

Company secretarial practice__objectives
Company secretarial practice__objectivesCompany secretarial practice__objectives
Company secretarial practice__objectives
Samir Meher
 
Issue of shares
Issue of sharesIssue of shares
Issue of shares
J RAJESH
 
LAW MCQ
LAW MCQLAW MCQ
LAW MCQ
ROHITNIGAM29
 
Law MCQs
Law MCQsLaw MCQs
Law MCQs
Firoj Md Shah
 
Corporate governance professional
Corporate governance professionalCorporate governance professional
Corporate governance professional
NMIMS ASSIGNMENTS HELP
 
Paper13_Set1_Ans.pdf
Paper13_Set1_Ans.pdfPaper13_Set1_Ans.pdf
Paper13_Set1_Ans.pdf
PareshShah242194
 
Committe Reports BECG
Committe Reports BECGCommitte Reports BECG
Committe Reports BECG
n_ibs
 
intermediate papers.pptx
intermediate papers.pptxintermediate papers.pptx
intermediate papers.pptx
sanbomet
 
Assignment no
Assignment noAssignment no
Assignment no
Jatin Arora
 
TC12 Q DECEMBER 13
TC12 Q DECEMBER 13TC12 Q DECEMBER 13
Test bank for corporate finance 13th stephen ross randolph westerfield jeffre...
Test bank for corporate finance 13th stephen ross randolph westerfield jeffre...Test bank for corporate finance 13th stephen ross randolph westerfield jeffre...
Test bank for corporate finance 13th stephen ross randolph westerfield jeffre...
Donc Test
 
311 312
311 312311 312
311 312
Harsh Gupta
 
(Q p) financial accounting 4
(Q  p) financial accounting  4(Q  p) financial accounting  4
(Q p) financial accounting 4
hariharan n
 
TEST BANK For Corporate Finance, 13th Edition By Stephen Ross, Randolph Weste...
TEST BANK For Corporate Finance, 13th Edition By Stephen Ross, Randolph Weste...TEST BANK For Corporate Finance, 13th Edition By Stephen Ross, Randolph Weste...
TEST BANK For Corporate Finance, 13th Edition By Stephen Ross, Randolph Weste...
ssifa0344
 
Financial research of finance and how it is responsible
Financial research of finance and how it is responsibleFinancial research of finance and how it is responsible
Financial research of finance and how it is responsible
2023aniruddhp
 
ICFAI - Business Environment and Law - practice paper
ICFAI - Business Environment and Law - practice paperICFAI - Business Environment and Law - practice paper
ICFAI - Business Environment and Law - practice paper
smumbahelp
 
P13.pdf
P13.pdfP13.pdf
Accounting solved mcqs
Accounting solved mcqsAccounting solved mcqs
Accounting solved mcqs
lucky1671
 
Auditing MCQ
Auditing MCQAuditing MCQ
Auditing MCQ
Dr. Sushil Bansode
 
TC12 Q JUNE 12
TC12 Q  JUNE 12TC12 Q  JUNE 12

Similar to Secretarial practice MCQs (20)

Company secretarial practice__objectives
Company secretarial practice__objectivesCompany secretarial practice__objectives
Company secretarial practice__objectives
 
Issue of shares
Issue of sharesIssue of shares
Issue of shares
 
LAW MCQ
LAW MCQLAW MCQ
LAW MCQ
 
Law MCQs
Law MCQsLaw MCQs
Law MCQs
 
Corporate governance professional
Corporate governance professionalCorporate governance professional
Corporate governance professional
 
Paper13_Set1_Ans.pdf
Paper13_Set1_Ans.pdfPaper13_Set1_Ans.pdf
Paper13_Set1_Ans.pdf
 
Committe Reports BECG
Committe Reports BECGCommitte Reports BECG
Committe Reports BECG
 
intermediate papers.pptx
intermediate papers.pptxintermediate papers.pptx
intermediate papers.pptx
 
Assignment no
Assignment noAssignment no
Assignment no
 
TC12 Q DECEMBER 13
TC12 Q DECEMBER 13TC12 Q DECEMBER 13
TC12 Q DECEMBER 13
 
Test bank for corporate finance 13th stephen ross randolph westerfield jeffre...
Test bank for corporate finance 13th stephen ross randolph westerfield jeffre...Test bank for corporate finance 13th stephen ross randolph westerfield jeffre...
Test bank for corporate finance 13th stephen ross randolph westerfield jeffre...
 
311 312
311 312311 312
311 312
 
(Q p) financial accounting 4
(Q  p) financial accounting  4(Q  p) financial accounting  4
(Q p) financial accounting 4
 
TEST BANK For Corporate Finance, 13th Edition By Stephen Ross, Randolph Weste...
TEST BANK For Corporate Finance, 13th Edition By Stephen Ross, Randolph Weste...TEST BANK For Corporate Finance, 13th Edition By Stephen Ross, Randolph Weste...
TEST BANK For Corporate Finance, 13th Edition By Stephen Ross, Randolph Weste...
 
Financial research of finance and how it is responsible
Financial research of finance and how it is responsibleFinancial research of finance and how it is responsible
Financial research of finance and how it is responsible
 
ICFAI - Business Environment and Law - practice paper
ICFAI - Business Environment and Law - practice paperICFAI - Business Environment and Law - practice paper
ICFAI - Business Environment and Law - practice paper
 
P13.pdf
P13.pdfP13.pdf
P13.pdf
 
Accounting solved mcqs
Accounting solved mcqsAccounting solved mcqs
Accounting solved mcqs
 
Auditing MCQ
Auditing MCQAuditing MCQ
Auditing MCQ
 
TC12 Q JUNE 12
TC12 Q  JUNE 12TC12 Q  JUNE 12
TC12 Q JUNE 12
 

More from TejasGaydhaneSir

ST&BM Sem-I Unit 4 .pdf
ST&BM Sem-I  Unit 4 .pdfST&BM Sem-I  Unit 4 .pdf
ST&BM Sem-I Unit 4 .pdf
TejasGaydhaneSir
 
ST&BM Sem1 Unit 3.pdf
ST&BM Sem1 Unit 3.pdfST&BM Sem1 Unit 3.pdf
ST&BM Sem1 Unit 3.pdf
TejasGaydhaneSir
 
ST&BM Sem1 Unit 2.pdf
ST&BM Sem1 Unit 2.pdfST&BM Sem1 Unit 2.pdf
ST&BM Sem1 Unit 2.pdf
TejasGaydhaneSir
 
ST&BM Sem 1 Unit 1 .pdf
ST&BM Sem 1 Unit 1 .pdfST&BM Sem 1 Unit 1 .pdf
ST&BM Sem 1 Unit 1 .pdf
TejasGaydhaneSir
 
Accounts of professionals.pdf
Accounts of professionals.pdfAccounts of professionals.pdf
Accounts of professionals.pdf
TejasGaydhaneSir
 
Depreciation accounting .pdf
Depreciation accounting .pdfDepreciation accounting .pdf
Depreciation accounting .pdf
TejasGaydhaneSir
 
Accounts of trading cooperative societies.pdf
Accounts of trading cooperative societies.pdfAccounts of trading cooperative societies.pdf
Accounts of trading cooperative societies.pdf
TejasGaydhaneSir
 
Bookkeeping and accounting unit first.pdf
Bookkeeping and accounting unit first.pdfBookkeeping and accounting unit first.pdf
Bookkeeping and accounting unit first.pdf
TejasGaydhaneSir
 
Cost AC contract Costing Unit 4
Cost AC contract Costing Unit 4Cost AC contract Costing Unit 4
Cost AC contract Costing Unit 4
TejasGaydhaneSir
 
Cost AC Process costing Unit 3rd
Cost AC Process costing Unit 3rdCost AC Process costing Unit 3rd
Cost AC Process costing Unit 3rd
TejasGaydhaneSir
 
Cost AC Reconciliation statement
Cost AC Reconciliation statement Cost AC Reconciliation statement
Cost AC Reconciliation statement
TejasGaydhaneSir
 
Cost AC Cost sheet Unit 1
Cost AC Cost sheet Unit 1Cost AC Cost sheet Unit 1
Cost AC Cost sheet Unit 1
TejasGaydhaneSir
 
Principles of Management (PM) MCQs notes sem II
Principles of Management (PM) MCQs  notes sem IIPrinciples of Management (PM) MCQs  notes sem II
Principles of Management (PM) MCQs notes sem II
TejasGaydhaneSir
 
BCOM Sem III CBCS pattern Gondwana University syllabus
BCOM Sem III CBCS pattern Gondwana University syllabusBCOM Sem III CBCS pattern Gondwana University syllabus
BCOM Sem III CBCS pattern Gondwana University syllabus
TejasGaydhaneSir
 
B _Com_Sem V_VI.pdf
B _Com_Sem V_VI.pdfB _Com_Sem V_VI.pdf
B _Com_Sem V_VI.pdf
TejasGaydhaneSir
 
संघटनात्मक वर्तणूक.pptx
संघटनात्मक वर्तणूक.pptxसंघटनात्मक वर्तणूक.pptx
संघटनात्मक वर्तणूक.pptx
TejasGaydhaneSir
 
Syllabus ppt of OB 3rd sem.pptx
Syllabus ppt of OB 3rd sem.pptxSyllabus ppt of OB 3rd sem.pptx
Syllabus ppt of OB 3rd sem.pptx
TejasGaydhaneSir
 
CBCS BCOM Sem I & II.pdf
CBCS BCOM Sem I & II.pdfCBCS BCOM Sem I & II.pdf
CBCS BCOM Sem I & II.pdf
TejasGaydhaneSir
 
P.M. I Sem. 1.pdf
P.M. I Sem. 1.pdfP.M. I Sem. 1.pdf
P.M. I Sem. 1.pdf
TejasGaydhaneSir
 
Share PM II Sem-WPS Office.pptx
Share PM II Sem-WPS Office.pptxShare PM II Sem-WPS Office.pptx
Share PM II Sem-WPS Office.pptx
TejasGaydhaneSir
 

More from TejasGaydhaneSir (20)

ST&BM Sem-I Unit 4 .pdf
ST&BM Sem-I  Unit 4 .pdfST&BM Sem-I  Unit 4 .pdf
ST&BM Sem-I Unit 4 .pdf
 
ST&BM Sem1 Unit 3.pdf
ST&BM Sem1 Unit 3.pdfST&BM Sem1 Unit 3.pdf
ST&BM Sem1 Unit 3.pdf
 
ST&BM Sem1 Unit 2.pdf
ST&BM Sem1 Unit 2.pdfST&BM Sem1 Unit 2.pdf
ST&BM Sem1 Unit 2.pdf
 
ST&BM Sem 1 Unit 1 .pdf
ST&BM Sem 1 Unit 1 .pdfST&BM Sem 1 Unit 1 .pdf
ST&BM Sem 1 Unit 1 .pdf
 
Accounts of professionals.pdf
Accounts of professionals.pdfAccounts of professionals.pdf
Accounts of professionals.pdf
 
Depreciation accounting .pdf
Depreciation accounting .pdfDepreciation accounting .pdf
Depreciation accounting .pdf
 
Accounts of trading cooperative societies.pdf
Accounts of trading cooperative societies.pdfAccounts of trading cooperative societies.pdf
Accounts of trading cooperative societies.pdf
 
Bookkeeping and accounting unit first.pdf
Bookkeeping and accounting unit first.pdfBookkeeping and accounting unit first.pdf
Bookkeeping and accounting unit first.pdf
 
Cost AC contract Costing Unit 4
Cost AC contract Costing Unit 4Cost AC contract Costing Unit 4
Cost AC contract Costing Unit 4
 
Cost AC Process costing Unit 3rd
Cost AC Process costing Unit 3rdCost AC Process costing Unit 3rd
Cost AC Process costing Unit 3rd
 
Cost AC Reconciliation statement
Cost AC Reconciliation statement Cost AC Reconciliation statement
Cost AC Reconciliation statement
 
Cost AC Cost sheet Unit 1
Cost AC Cost sheet Unit 1Cost AC Cost sheet Unit 1
Cost AC Cost sheet Unit 1
 
Principles of Management (PM) MCQs notes sem II
Principles of Management (PM) MCQs  notes sem IIPrinciples of Management (PM) MCQs  notes sem II
Principles of Management (PM) MCQs notes sem II
 
BCOM Sem III CBCS pattern Gondwana University syllabus
BCOM Sem III CBCS pattern Gondwana University syllabusBCOM Sem III CBCS pattern Gondwana University syllabus
BCOM Sem III CBCS pattern Gondwana University syllabus
 
B _Com_Sem V_VI.pdf
B _Com_Sem V_VI.pdfB _Com_Sem V_VI.pdf
B _Com_Sem V_VI.pdf
 
संघटनात्मक वर्तणूक.pptx
संघटनात्मक वर्तणूक.pptxसंघटनात्मक वर्तणूक.pptx
संघटनात्मक वर्तणूक.pptx
 
Syllabus ppt of OB 3rd sem.pptx
Syllabus ppt of OB 3rd sem.pptxSyllabus ppt of OB 3rd sem.pptx
Syllabus ppt of OB 3rd sem.pptx
 
CBCS BCOM Sem I & II.pdf
CBCS BCOM Sem I & II.pdfCBCS BCOM Sem I & II.pdf
CBCS BCOM Sem I & II.pdf
 
P.M. I Sem. 1.pdf
P.M. I Sem. 1.pdfP.M. I Sem. 1.pdf
P.M. I Sem. 1.pdf
 
Share PM II Sem-WPS Office.pptx
Share PM II Sem-WPS Office.pptxShare PM II Sem-WPS Office.pptx
Share PM II Sem-WPS Office.pptx
 

Recently uploaded

Bossa N’ Roll Records by Ismael Vazquez.
Bossa N’ Roll Records by Ismael Vazquez.Bossa N’ Roll Records by Ismael Vazquez.
Bossa N’ Roll Records by Ismael Vazquez.
IsmaelVazquez38
 
A Free 200-Page eBook ~ Brain and Mind Exercise.pptx
A Free 200-Page eBook ~ Brain and Mind Exercise.pptxA Free 200-Page eBook ~ Brain and Mind Exercise.pptx
A Free 200-Page eBook ~ Brain and Mind Exercise.pptx
OH TEIK BIN
 
How to Setup Default Value for a Field in Odoo 17
How to Setup Default Value for a Field in Odoo 17How to Setup Default Value for a Field in Odoo 17
How to Setup Default Value for a Field in Odoo 17
Celine George
 
CapTechTalks Webinar Slides June 2024 Donovan Wright.pptx
CapTechTalks Webinar Slides June 2024 Donovan Wright.pptxCapTechTalks Webinar Slides June 2024 Donovan Wright.pptx
CapTechTalks Webinar Slides June 2024 Donovan Wright.pptx
CapitolTechU
 
BIOLOGY NATIONAL EXAMINATION COUNCIL (NECO) 2024 PRACTICAL MANUAL.pptx
BIOLOGY NATIONAL EXAMINATION COUNCIL (NECO) 2024 PRACTICAL MANUAL.pptxBIOLOGY NATIONAL EXAMINATION COUNCIL (NECO) 2024 PRACTICAL MANUAL.pptx
BIOLOGY NATIONAL EXAMINATION COUNCIL (NECO) 2024 PRACTICAL MANUAL.pptx
RidwanHassanYusuf
 
CHUYÊN ĐỀ ÔN TẬP VÀ PHÁT TRIỂN CÂU HỎI TRONG ĐỀ MINH HỌA THI TỐT NGHIỆP THPT ...
CHUYÊN ĐỀ ÔN TẬP VÀ PHÁT TRIỂN CÂU HỎI TRONG ĐỀ MINH HỌA THI TỐT NGHIỆP THPT ...CHUYÊN ĐỀ ÔN TẬP VÀ PHÁT TRIỂN CÂU HỎI TRONG ĐỀ MINH HỌA THI TỐT NGHIỆP THPT ...
CHUYÊN ĐỀ ÔN TẬP VÀ PHÁT TRIỂN CÂU HỎI TRONG ĐỀ MINH HỌA THI TỐT NGHIỆP THPT ...
Nguyen Thanh Tu Collection
 
220711130083 SUBHASHREE RAKSHIT Internet resources for social science
220711130083 SUBHASHREE RAKSHIT  Internet resources for social science220711130083 SUBHASHREE RAKSHIT  Internet resources for social science
220711130083 SUBHASHREE RAKSHIT Internet resources for social science
Kalna College
 
220711130088 Sumi Basak Virtual University EPC 3.pptx
220711130088 Sumi Basak Virtual University EPC 3.pptx220711130088 Sumi Basak Virtual University EPC 3.pptx
220711130088 Sumi Basak Virtual University EPC 3.pptx
Kalna College
 
REASIGNACION 2024 UGEL CHUPACA 2024 UGEL CHUPACA.pdf
REASIGNACION 2024 UGEL CHUPACA 2024 UGEL CHUPACA.pdfREASIGNACION 2024 UGEL CHUPACA 2024 UGEL CHUPACA.pdf
REASIGNACION 2024 UGEL CHUPACA 2024 UGEL CHUPACA.pdf
giancarloi8888
 
Geography as a Discipline Chapter 1 __ Class 11 Geography NCERT _ Class Notes...
Geography as a Discipline Chapter 1 __ Class 11 Geography NCERT _ Class Notes...Geography as a Discipline Chapter 1 __ Class 11 Geography NCERT _ Class Notes...
Geography as a Discipline Chapter 1 __ Class 11 Geography NCERT _ Class Notes...
ImMuslim
 
Juneteenth Freedom Day 2024 David Douglas School District
Juneteenth Freedom Day 2024 David Douglas School DistrictJuneteenth Freedom Day 2024 David Douglas School District
Juneteenth Freedom Day 2024 David Douglas School District
David Douglas School District
 
مصحف القراءات العشر أعد أحرف الخلاف سمير بسيوني.pdf
مصحف القراءات العشر   أعد أحرف الخلاف سمير بسيوني.pdfمصحف القراءات العشر   أعد أحرف الخلاف سمير بسيوني.pdf
مصحف القراءات العشر أعد أحرف الخلاف سمير بسيوني.pdf
سمير بسيوني
 
skeleton System.pdf (skeleton system wow)
skeleton System.pdf (skeleton system wow)skeleton System.pdf (skeleton system wow)
skeleton System.pdf (skeleton system wow)
Mohammad Al-Dhahabi
 
CIS 4200-02 Group 1 Final Project Report (1).pdf
CIS 4200-02 Group 1 Final Project Report (1).pdfCIS 4200-02 Group 1 Final Project Report (1).pdf
CIS 4200-02 Group 1 Final Project Report (1).pdf
blueshagoo1
 
Standardized tool for Intelligence test.
Standardized tool for Intelligence test.Standardized tool for Intelligence test.
Standardized tool for Intelligence test.
deepaannamalai16
 
BÀI TẬP BỔ TRỢ TIẾNG ANH LỚP 8 - CẢ NĂM - FRIENDS PLUS - NĂM HỌC 2023-2024 (B...
BÀI TẬP BỔ TRỢ TIẾNG ANH LỚP 8 - CẢ NĂM - FRIENDS PLUS - NĂM HỌC 2023-2024 (B...BÀI TẬP BỔ TRỢ TIẾNG ANH LỚP 8 - CẢ NĂM - FRIENDS PLUS - NĂM HỌC 2023-2024 (B...
BÀI TẬP BỔ TRỢ TIẾNG ANH LỚP 8 - CẢ NĂM - FRIENDS PLUS - NĂM HỌC 2023-2024 (B...
Nguyen Thanh Tu Collection
 
Philippine Edukasyong Pantahanan at Pangkabuhayan (EPP) Curriculum
Philippine Edukasyong Pantahanan at Pangkabuhayan (EPP) CurriculumPhilippine Edukasyong Pantahanan at Pangkabuhayan (EPP) Curriculum
Philippine Edukasyong Pantahanan at Pangkabuhayan (EPP) Curriculum
MJDuyan
 
Andreas Schleicher presents PISA 2022 Volume III - Creative Thinking - 18 Jun...
Andreas Schleicher presents PISA 2022 Volume III - Creative Thinking - 18 Jun...Andreas Schleicher presents PISA 2022 Volume III - Creative Thinking - 18 Jun...
Andreas Schleicher presents PISA 2022 Volume III - Creative Thinking - 18 Jun...
EduSkills OECD
 
78 Microsoft-Publisher - Sirin Sultana Bora.pptx
78 Microsoft-Publisher - Sirin Sultana Bora.pptx78 Microsoft-Publisher - Sirin Sultana Bora.pptx
78 Microsoft-Publisher - Sirin Sultana Bora.pptx
Kalna College
 
A Visual Guide to 1 Samuel | A Tale of Two Hearts
A Visual Guide to 1 Samuel | A Tale of Two HeartsA Visual Guide to 1 Samuel | A Tale of Two Hearts
A Visual Guide to 1 Samuel | A Tale of Two Hearts
Steve Thomason
 

Recently uploaded (20)

Bossa N’ Roll Records by Ismael Vazquez.
Bossa N’ Roll Records by Ismael Vazquez.Bossa N’ Roll Records by Ismael Vazquez.
Bossa N’ Roll Records by Ismael Vazquez.
 
A Free 200-Page eBook ~ Brain and Mind Exercise.pptx
A Free 200-Page eBook ~ Brain and Mind Exercise.pptxA Free 200-Page eBook ~ Brain and Mind Exercise.pptx
A Free 200-Page eBook ~ Brain and Mind Exercise.pptx
 
How to Setup Default Value for a Field in Odoo 17
How to Setup Default Value for a Field in Odoo 17How to Setup Default Value for a Field in Odoo 17
How to Setup Default Value for a Field in Odoo 17
 
CapTechTalks Webinar Slides June 2024 Donovan Wright.pptx
CapTechTalks Webinar Slides June 2024 Donovan Wright.pptxCapTechTalks Webinar Slides June 2024 Donovan Wright.pptx
CapTechTalks Webinar Slides June 2024 Donovan Wright.pptx
 
BIOLOGY NATIONAL EXAMINATION COUNCIL (NECO) 2024 PRACTICAL MANUAL.pptx
BIOLOGY NATIONAL EXAMINATION COUNCIL (NECO) 2024 PRACTICAL MANUAL.pptxBIOLOGY NATIONAL EXAMINATION COUNCIL (NECO) 2024 PRACTICAL MANUAL.pptx
BIOLOGY NATIONAL EXAMINATION COUNCIL (NECO) 2024 PRACTICAL MANUAL.pptx
 
CHUYÊN ĐỀ ÔN TẬP VÀ PHÁT TRIỂN CÂU HỎI TRONG ĐỀ MINH HỌA THI TỐT NGHIỆP THPT ...
CHUYÊN ĐỀ ÔN TẬP VÀ PHÁT TRIỂN CÂU HỎI TRONG ĐỀ MINH HỌA THI TỐT NGHIỆP THPT ...CHUYÊN ĐỀ ÔN TẬP VÀ PHÁT TRIỂN CÂU HỎI TRONG ĐỀ MINH HỌA THI TỐT NGHIỆP THPT ...
CHUYÊN ĐỀ ÔN TẬP VÀ PHÁT TRIỂN CÂU HỎI TRONG ĐỀ MINH HỌA THI TỐT NGHIỆP THPT ...
 
220711130083 SUBHASHREE RAKSHIT Internet resources for social science
220711130083 SUBHASHREE RAKSHIT  Internet resources for social science220711130083 SUBHASHREE RAKSHIT  Internet resources for social science
220711130083 SUBHASHREE RAKSHIT Internet resources for social science
 
220711130088 Sumi Basak Virtual University EPC 3.pptx
220711130088 Sumi Basak Virtual University EPC 3.pptx220711130088 Sumi Basak Virtual University EPC 3.pptx
220711130088 Sumi Basak Virtual University EPC 3.pptx
 
REASIGNACION 2024 UGEL CHUPACA 2024 UGEL CHUPACA.pdf
REASIGNACION 2024 UGEL CHUPACA 2024 UGEL CHUPACA.pdfREASIGNACION 2024 UGEL CHUPACA 2024 UGEL CHUPACA.pdf
REASIGNACION 2024 UGEL CHUPACA 2024 UGEL CHUPACA.pdf
 
Geography as a Discipline Chapter 1 __ Class 11 Geography NCERT _ Class Notes...
Geography as a Discipline Chapter 1 __ Class 11 Geography NCERT _ Class Notes...Geography as a Discipline Chapter 1 __ Class 11 Geography NCERT _ Class Notes...
Geography as a Discipline Chapter 1 __ Class 11 Geography NCERT _ Class Notes...
 
Juneteenth Freedom Day 2024 David Douglas School District
Juneteenth Freedom Day 2024 David Douglas School DistrictJuneteenth Freedom Day 2024 David Douglas School District
Juneteenth Freedom Day 2024 David Douglas School District
 
مصحف القراءات العشر أعد أحرف الخلاف سمير بسيوني.pdf
مصحف القراءات العشر   أعد أحرف الخلاف سمير بسيوني.pdfمصحف القراءات العشر   أعد أحرف الخلاف سمير بسيوني.pdf
مصحف القراءات العشر أعد أحرف الخلاف سمير بسيوني.pdf
 
skeleton System.pdf (skeleton system wow)
skeleton System.pdf (skeleton system wow)skeleton System.pdf (skeleton system wow)
skeleton System.pdf (skeleton system wow)
 
CIS 4200-02 Group 1 Final Project Report (1).pdf
CIS 4200-02 Group 1 Final Project Report (1).pdfCIS 4200-02 Group 1 Final Project Report (1).pdf
CIS 4200-02 Group 1 Final Project Report (1).pdf
 
Standardized tool for Intelligence test.
Standardized tool for Intelligence test.Standardized tool for Intelligence test.
Standardized tool for Intelligence test.
 
BÀI TẬP BỔ TRỢ TIẾNG ANH LỚP 8 - CẢ NĂM - FRIENDS PLUS - NĂM HỌC 2023-2024 (B...
BÀI TẬP BỔ TRỢ TIẾNG ANH LỚP 8 - CẢ NĂM - FRIENDS PLUS - NĂM HỌC 2023-2024 (B...BÀI TẬP BỔ TRỢ TIẾNG ANH LỚP 8 - CẢ NĂM - FRIENDS PLUS - NĂM HỌC 2023-2024 (B...
BÀI TẬP BỔ TRỢ TIẾNG ANH LỚP 8 - CẢ NĂM - FRIENDS PLUS - NĂM HỌC 2023-2024 (B...
 
Philippine Edukasyong Pantahanan at Pangkabuhayan (EPP) Curriculum
Philippine Edukasyong Pantahanan at Pangkabuhayan (EPP) CurriculumPhilippine Edukasyong Pantahanan at Pangkabuhayan (EPP) Curriculum
Philippine Edukasyong Pantahanan at Pangkabuhayan (EPP) Curriculum
 
Andreas Schleicher presents PISA 2022 Volume III - Creative Thinking - 18 Jun...
Andreas Schleicher presents PISA 2022 Volume III - Creative Thinking - 18 Jun...Andreas Schleicher presents PISA 2022 Volume III - Creative Thinking - 18 Jun...
Andreas Schleicher presents PISA 2022 Volume III - Creative Thinking - 18 Jun...
 
78 Microsoft-Publisher - Sirin Sultana Bora.pptx
78 Microsoft-Publisher - Sirin Sultana Bora.pptx78 Microsoft-Publisher - Sirin Sultana Bora.pptx
78 Microsoft-Publisher - Sirin Sultana Bora.pptx
 
A Visual Guide to 1 Samuel | A Tale of Two Hearts
A Visual Guide to 1 Samuel | A Tale of Two HeartsA Visual Guide to 1 Samuel | A Tale of Two Hearts
A Visual Guide to 1 Samuel | A Tale of Two Hearts
 

Secretarial practice MCQs

  • 1. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir Gondwana University Gadchiroli Syllabus B.Com. IInd Year, Sem.IV Sub. - Secretarial Practice Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir 1 A person cannot act as managing director of more than company/companies at a time. / श . a) 5 b) 10 c) 15 d) 20 Ans: c) 15 2. Who undertakes the management & control of the affairs of the company on behalf of its owners? ? a) Company secretary b) Board of directors c) Promoters d) None of the above Ans: b) Board of directors 3) A joint stock company is managed by the board of directors elected by / A) company secretary
  • 2. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir B) board of director C) promoters D ) members Ans: D ) members 4) minimum number of directors in a private company is / . A) One B) Two C) Three D) Four Ans: B) Two 5) minimum number of directors in a public company is / . A) 1 ( One) B) 2 (Two) C) 3 (Three) D) 4 (Four) 6) maximum numbers of directors in all the companies is / श . A) 5 (Five) B) 10 (Ten) C) 15 (Fifteen)
  • 3. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir D) 20 (Twenty) 7) which of the following company must appoint one woman directors? / ? A) every listed company / B) every public companies having a paid up share capital of rupees 100 crores / श 100 C) every public companies having turnover of rupees 300 crores of more / 300 D) all of the above / 8) the first directors of a public company are appointed by / A) articles of association / श B) the subscribers of memorandum of association / ऑफ श C) both a and b / a b D) none of the above / 9) maximum number of public companies in which a person can be appointed A director / श A) Five 5 B) Ten C) Fifteen D) Twenty
  • 4. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir 10) maximum number of directorship including alternate directorship is / A) 5 B) 10 C) 15 D) 20 11) every listed public company shall have a list __________ of the total number of directors as independent directors. / _________ . A) 1/3 of total number of directors / 1/3 B) 1/4 of total number of directors / 1/4 C) 20% of total number of directors / 20% D) none of the above / 12) every public company shall have at least two independent directors. here public company means company / . A) having ped up share capital of rupees 10 crore or more / 10 B) having turnover of rupees 100 crores or more /100 C) having outstanding loans debentures and deposits of rupees 50 crores or more / ५०
  • 5. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir D) all of the above / 13) companies listed on the stock exchange have to appoint at least ___ female director within 6 months of the companies registration. / 6 ___ . A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 14) the appointment of subsequent directors of a company is made in the / A) annual general meeting / B) extraordinary general meeting / C) class meeting / D) none of the above / 15) ___ of the total directors is liable to retire by rotation. / श . A) 1/3 of total number of directors B) 1/4 of total number of directors C) 2/3 of total number of directors D) none of the above
  • 6. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir 16) there are restrictions on who can act as a director. Which one of the following is not a valid restriction. / श श . . A) a person of unsound mind / B) and undischarged insolvent / C) convicted of any offence. / . D) do not have specified academic qualification / श 17) qualification share for a director have provided in the / श A) appointment letter / B) MOA C) AOA D) prospectus / 18) for the board of directors of the company, the entire company is a / , ______ . A) profit centre / फ B) expense centre/ C ) responsibility centre / D) none of the above/ 19) where a company has three directors the maximum remuneration payable to all of them is / ,
  • 7. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir A) 5% B) 10% C) 11% D) 20% 20) in case of appointment of directors form is to be filled? / फ . A) form DIR 11 B) form DIR 12 C) form DIR 13 D) form DIR 14 21. Acompany secretary should have thorough kowledge of provisions of / _________ . (a) income tax (b) Companies Act (c) labour law (d) All of the above Ans. d 22. Minimum number of directors in a private company is / . (a) 1 (b) 3 (c) 2 (d) 4 Ans. C 23 What is not included in the of director under Companies Act? / ?
  • 8. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir (a) Salary / (b) incentive in profit/ फ (c) Fee paid as managing director/ फ (d) Fees of attending the meeting/ श Ans. d 24. If a director fails to attend three consecutive meetings, without seeking permission of the Board of Directors, then what may be the consequences in this case? / , , श ? (a) He will not become director of any company further / (b) He has to vacant his office / (c) He will have to pay a tine of rs. 50000 / . 50000 फ इ . (d) Any one of the above / Ans. B 25. Qualification share is related with / श श (a) (b) (c) (d) (a) auditor of the company / (b) officer of the company/ (c) director of the company/ (d) None of these/ Ans. c 26. Minimum number of directors in a public company is
  • 9. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 Ans.c 27. A person who is company secretary and director of company is / (a) employee director / (b) executive director/ (c) non-executive director / - (d) independent director / Ans. b 28. The appointment of a statutory auditor under Section 224A is with reference to 25% of / 224A 25% (a) paid-up capital / (b) issued capital / (c) subscribed capital / (d) only equity capital / Ans. c 29. A special notice is required for / श (a) removal of a member /
  • 10. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir (b) removal of the company secretary / (c) removal of a nominee director / श (d) None of the above / Ans. D 30. Age limit of a director in a public company is (a) 50 (c) 65 (b) 60 (d) no limit Ans. c 31. As per the provisions of the Companies Act, 1956, the form of proxy must be deposited with the company atleast / , 1956 , फ . (a) 24 hours before the time of AGM (b) 36 hours before the time of AGM (c) 48 hours before the time of AGM (d) 72 hours before the time of AGM Ans.c 32. In a listed company with 11 directors, what is the quorum for the board meeting? / 11 , ? (a) 2 directors (c) 4 directors (b) 3 directors
  • 11. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir (d) 5 directors Ans.c 33. Age limit of a director in a private company is (a) 50 (c) 65 (b) 60 (d) no limit Ans. d 34. On striking off the name of a company considered defunct, the Registrar of Companies is required to / , ऑफ (a) publish notice thereof in official gazette / (b) inform the State Government / (c) inform the Central Government / (d) inform the Ministry of Corporate Affairs / Ans. a 55. The initial disclosure by a director or officer of a listed company under the SEBI (Prohibition of insider trading) Regulation, 1992 has to be made within / SEBI (Insider Trading ) , 1992 (a) 4 days of the concerned person's joining the company / ४ (b) 7 days of the concerned person's joining the company / ७
  • 12. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir (c) 15 days of the concerned person's joining the company / १५ (d) 21 days of the concerned person's joining the company / २१ Ans. A 36. As per clause 49 of the listing agreement, the audit committee comprising of five directors must have a minimum of / 49 , श (a) 2 independent directors (b) 3 independent directors (c) 4 independent directors (d) 1 independent director Ans. c 37. What is the percentage of average net profit to be contributed as political contribution passed by Board of Directors? / ? (a) 10% (b) 5% (c) 15% (d) None of the above Ans. b 38. Generally, rights and obligations of the company are regulated in …./ , (a) Memorandum of Association (b) Articles of Association
  • 13. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir (c) partnership deed (d) None of the above Ans. a 39. What is the nominal value of shares that must be there with the director of the company as per company article? / श ? (a) 50000 (c) 5000 (b) 150000 (d) no limit Ans. c 40. What is the maximum number of companies in which a person can be a director at a time? / श श ? (a) 10 (b) 15 (c) 20 (d) 25 Ans. b 41. Which schedule discusses about the provision for managerial remuneration? / ? (a) Schedule X (c) Schedule XII (b) Schedule XIII (d) None of these Ans. B
  • 14. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir 42. Out of the following, which states the maximum number of directors in a company? / , ? (a) Memorandum of Association / ऑफ श (b) Articles of Association / श (c) Board of Directors / (d) Central Government / 43. What is the maximum duration for holding the office by a director who is appointed against a casual vacancy? / ? (a) Till the end of the next AGM / (b) Till the period allotted to the person against whom he has been appointed after casual vacancy / (c) Till the other regular director is appointed / इ (d) None of the above / Ans. B 44. Who can appoint an alternate director in special conditions? / श श ? (a) Board of Directors (b) Shareholders themselves in AGM
  • 15. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir (c) State Government (d) None of the above Ans. b 45. In which type of companies, there is no limit for the number of directorship? / ? (a) Private company / (c) Limited company (b) Public company (d) None of these Ans. a 46. Out of the following, who will be called for AGM (Annual General Meeting) ? , AGM ( ) श ? (a) Equity shareholders (b) Preference shareholders (c) Auditor (d) All of these Ans. d 47. Out of the following, who will issue the Secretarial Compliance Certificate? / , ? (a) Board of Directors (b) Company secretary who is in practice (c) Central Government (d) All of the above Ans. b
  • 16. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir 48. Who is liable to file various legal returns to Registrar of Companies? / ऑफ श ? (a) Chartered accountant (c) Statutory auditor (b) Managing director (d) Company secretary Ans. d 49. When a company issues shares to its existing shareholdes I than the market price in proportion to their present holdings it is called / . (a) bonus issue (c) right issue (b) new issue (d) None of these Ans. c 50. Statutory duty of a company secretary includes / श (a) issue of shares / (b) observe all legal formalities with being specifically authorized to do so / श श (c) call for AGM / (d) All of the above / Ans. B 51. The minimum number of members in a public limited company is (a) 5 (b) 6
  • 17. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir (c) 7 (d) 9 Ans.c 52. The contract signed by the promoters of company / (a) can ratified by the company after incorporation / श (b) is legally binding upon the company after registration / श (c) cease to be the personal liability of promoters after incorporating the company / श (d) remain the personal liability of the promoters / Ans. D 53. For how long the first director hold the office? / ? (a) Till the end of that particular financial year in which he was appointed / श (b) Till the directors are duly appointed under Section 255 / 255 (c) Till his turns come for retirement / (d) None of the above / Ans. B 54. Who will be called a small shareholder in a company? / ? (a) A person holding shares less than 50,000
  • 18. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir (b) A person holding shares less than 1,00,000 (c) A person holding shares less than 20,000 (d) None of the above Ans. c 55. What is a shadow director? / श ? (a) A director who has management responsibilities in the company / (b) A person appointed to attend board meetings and vote in place of a director / (c) A person whose directions or instructions, the directors of a company follow / श , (d) Anyone who acts as a director, although not validly appointed as one / , Ans.c 56. Which Act gives the court power to disqualify someone from being a director, if they have been guilty of fraudulent trading or have been participating in wrongful trading? / फ ? (a) Companies Act, 2006 (b) Insolvency Act, 1986 (c) Fraudulent Trading Act, 2006 (d) Company Directors Disqualification Act, 1986 Ans. a
  • 19. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir 57. Where court action is taken against a director for breach of duty, any compensation awarded by the court is payable to / , (a) the Board of Directors (b) the shareholders (c) the company (d) the creditors Ans. c 58. What is the statutory minimum age of a directors / (a) 15 (c) 18 (b) 20 (d) None of these Ans.c 59. Where does the director of a company elected? / ? (a) Board meeting / (b) General meeting by ordinary resolution / (c) General meeting by especial resolution / श (d) None of the above / Ans. B 60. Out of the following decisions, which must be approved by the shareholders? / ? (a) To sell one of the undertakings of the company / (b) To make calls on shares / श
  • 20. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir (c) To issue debentures / (d) All of the above / Ans. a 61. A shareholder who wishes to make a proposal that director is dismissed must give the company special notice of their proposal prior to the meeting How many days, notice is required for special notice! इ श श , श , ! (a) 12 (b) 28 (c) 14 (d) 15 Ans.b 62. In order to be a company secretary of a private limited company, what qualifications must you have? / ? (a) You need no qualifications (b) A member of ICSA (c) A qualified lawyer (d) Both b and c Ans. b 63. Which one of the following statements is not correct? / ? (a) The auditor cannot be an officer or employee of the company or in partnership with someone who is an officer or employee of the company / ऑ श श
  • 21. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir (b) An auditor cannot be removed before the expiry of his term of office / ऑ (c) An auditor has the duty to audit a company's accounts and to report to the shareholders on whether the accounts give a true and fair view of the financial position of the company and have been properly prepared in accordance with the Companies Act, 2006 / ऑ , 2006 . (d) It is a criminal offence for anyone to knowingly or recklessly give an auditor misleading. false or deceptive information / ऑ श फ . फ Ans. a 64. Directors' responsibilities are unlikely to include / श श (a) a duty to propose high dividends for shareholders / श (b) a duty of care / (c) a duty to keep proper accounting records / (d) a fiduciary duty / Ans. A 65. Disqualification of directors may result from breaches of / श (a) The Financial Service Act, 1986 (b) The Companies Act, 2006 and Insolvency Act, 1986 (c) The Sale of Goods Act, 1979 (d) None of the above
  • 22. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir Ans. b 66. Which of the following actions will not help directors to protect themselves from non-compliance with their obligations and responsibilities? / ? (a) Keeping themselves fully informed about company affairs / (b) Ensuring that regular management accounts are prepared by the company / (c) Including a disclaimer clause in their service contracts / (d) All of the above / Ans – c 67. Directors may not be disqualified for / श (a) paying inadequate attention to the company finances / (b) being convicted of drunken driving / (c) continuing to trade when the company is insolvent / (d) persistent breaches of company legislation / Ans. B 68. A company may become insolvent if it / श (a) makes a loss / (b) cannot pay creditors in full after realization ofits assets / श
  • 23. By – Tejas Gaydhane Sir (c) cannot meet its budgeted level of profit / फ श (d) None of the above / Ans. b 69. Which of the following is not one of the underlying principles of the corporate governance combined code of practice? / ? (a) Acceptability / (c) Openness / (b) Integrity / (d) Accountability / Ans. A 70. When an act is beyond the powers of the......... it is said to be ultra vires a company. / .......... श . (a) directors / (b) company / (c) Both 'a' and 'b' /'a' 'b' (d) None of these / Ans. B