SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] business expenses based on conformity
to IRC Section 280E
What Can Congress
TAX?
Congress can tax income
Congress cannot tax return
of capital
INCOME RETURN OF
CAPITAL
Gain derived from
capital, from labor, or
from both combined
Tax concept for
payments which
represent return on
original investment
Return of Capital for
GOODS SOLD
Embraces expenditures
necessary to acquire, construct
or extract a physical product
which is to be sold
The seller can have no gain until
he recovers the economic
investment that he has made
directly in the actual item sold
COGS in Marijuana
BUSINESS
26 U.S.C. 471 (a)
“Whenever in the opinion of
the Secretary the use of inventories
is necessary in order clearly to
determine the income of
any taxpayer, inventories shall be
taken by such taxpayer on such
basis as the Secretary may prescribe
as conforming as nearly as may be
to the best accounting practice in
the trade or business and as most
clearly reflecting the income.”
1.471-3(b) - Resellers
1.471-3(c)) – Producers
1.471-11
Treasury Regulations
Resellers
DISPENSARIES
Invoice price paid to purchase
marijuana inventory less any trade
or other discounts
Transportation and other costs
necessary to gain possession of
the marijuana inventory
Production
RELATED