SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] IUO and RUO Exemptions —
21 C.F.R. § 812.2(c)(3)
• Exemptions from Investigational Use
Regulations for IVDs if:
– Noninvasive
– No Invasive Sampling Procedure that Presents
Significant Risk
– Does Not Introduce Energy into Subject
– Not to be Used as the Diagnostic Procedure
www.duanemorris.com52
RUO Exemption — 21 C.F.R.
§ 809.10(c)(2)(i)
• Research Use Only (RUO)
– Laboratory Research Phase of Development or Not
Represented as an Effective IVD (i.e., “Looking for a Use”)
– Labeled: “For Research Use Only. Not for Use in Diagnostic
Procedures.”
www.duanemorris.com53
IUO Exemption — 21 C.F.R.
§ 809.10(c)(2)(ii)
• Investigational Use Only (IUO)
– Testing Prior to Full Commercial Marketing
– Labeled: “For Investigational Use Only. The
Performance Characteristics of this Product have Not
been Established.”
www.duanemorris.com54
FDA Failure to Control IUO
and RUO Use
• E.g., Warning Letter —
– Western Blot Kits Shipped for Commercial Use Without an
Approved Market Clearance or Investigational Approval
• Draft Policy (January 5, 1998)
– 510(k)s, PMAs for IVDs
– Attempts to Prioritize, Triage