SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 52. www.duanemorris.com52 RUO Exemption — 21 C.F.R. § 809.10(c)(2)(i) • Research Use Only (RUO) – Laboratory Research Phase of Development or Not Represented as an Effective IVD (i.e., “Looking for a Use”) – Labeled: “For Research Use Only. Not for Use in Diagnostic Procedures.”
  • 53. www.duanemorris.com53 IUO Exemption — 21 C.F.R. § 809.10(c)(2)(ii) • Investigational Use Only (IUO) – Testing Prior to Full Commercial Marketing – Labeled: “For Investigational Use Only. The Performance Characteristics of this Product have Not been Established.”