Ged Vocabulary Practice
Answer the following questions to check your English vocabulary skill for the GED Exam.
(The correct answers are given at the bottom of the questions)
1. What is the synonym of PERPETUAL?
(A) enroll in
(B) expressing emotional
(C) warn about
(D) continuing forever
(E) run down
2. What is the antonym of PERPETUAL?
(A) reference
(B) housemaid
(C) generation
(D) transient
(E) good-for-nothing
3. What is the synonym of ODIOUS?
(A) validity
(B) unconventional
(C) nevertheless
(D) abhorrent
(E) embarrassed
4. What is the antonym of ODIOUS?
(A) faithful
(B) unessential
(C) lovable
(D) sorrowful
(E) long-term
5. What is the synonym of GHASTLY?
(A) forceful
(B) tonic
(C) enthusiasm
(D) altruistic
(E) terrifying
6. What is the antonym of GHASTLY?
(A) indecorous
(B) continent
(C) smother
(D) comforting
(E) ignominious
7. What is the synonym of DISPASSIONATE?
(A) forgetful
(B) disgusting
(C) traditional
(D) indifferent
(E) warlike
8. What is the antonym of DISPASSIONATE?
(A) illegal
(B) distressful
(C) lawful
(D) passionate
(E) experimental
9. What is the synonym of PLACID?
(A) moneyless
(B) incomplete
(C) common
(D) uncared
(E) quiet
10. What is the antonym of PLACID?
(A) oral
(B) witty
(C) exclusive
(D) baseless
(E) stormy
11. What is the synonym of DISCORD?
(A) fruits
(B) philosophy
(C) conflict
(D) pains
(E) fright
12. What is the antonym of DISCORD?
(A) dream
(B) dummy
(C) purification
(D) consumption
(E) concord
13. What is the synonym of FAILURE?
(A) filled with amazement
(B) lack of success
(C) style of dress
(D) in large numbers
(E) indefinitely large number
14. What is the antonym of FAILURE?
(A) policy-making
(B) gain
(C) unaffected
(D) mercilessness
(E) mixture
15. What is the synonym of HUNGER?
(A) imaginativeness
(B) famine
(C) consciousness
(D) rationalization
(E) respectability
16. What is the antonym of HUNGER?
(A) planet
(B) recklessness
(C) consumption
(D) essentiality
(E) distaste
17. What is the synonym of FURTIVE?
(A) lacking in maturity
(B) clean, or unused
(C) gloomy and irritable
(D) characterized by conciseness
(E) hidden and secret
18. What is the antonym of FURTIVE?
(A) honest
(B) licentious
(C) heedful
(D) luckless
(E) nefarious
19. What is the synonym of REPROACH?
(A) give away to something
(B) grow strong and healthy
(C) stray from the subject
(D) move back and forth
(E) make (someone) feel ashamed
20. What is the antonym of REPROACH?
(A) praise
(B) wound
(C) misuse
(D) obstruct
(E) trouble
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Answers: 1. D 2. D 3. D 4. C 5. E 6. D 7. D 8. D 9. E 10. E 11. C 12. E 13. B 14. B 15. B 16. E 17. E 18. A 19. E
20. A
The above questions are created from the following synonyms and antonyms:
1. PERPETUAL
Synonyms: constant; continual; continuing forever; continuing without interruption; continuous;
eternal; everlasting; indefinitely; lasting forever; never ceasing; never ending or changing; permanent
Antonyms: evanescent; fleeting; short-lived; transient
2. ODIOUS
Synonyms: abhorrent; abominable; appalling; awful; despicable; disgusting; hate-worthy; hateful;
horrible; vile
Antonyms: inoffensive; lovable; pleasant
3. GHASTLY
Synonyms: deathlike; frightening; frightful; horrible; making someone very frightened, upset, or
shocked; terrible; terrifying
Antonyms: calming; comforting; pretty
4. DISPASSIONATE
Synonyms: impartial; indifferent; lack of feeling; neutral; objective; unaffected by strong emotion or
prejudice
Antonyms: biased; excited; passionate; prejudiced
5. PLACID
Synonyms: calm; gentle; not easily irritated or upset; peaceful; quiet; steady; undisturbed
Antonyms: excitable; stormy; temperamental
6. DISCORD
Synonyms: conflict; conflict or lack of harmony; disagreement; lack of agreement among persons,
groups, or things; lack of agreement or harmony; tension or strife resulting from a lack of agreement
Antonyms: accord; concord; harmony
7. FAILURE
Synonyms: abortion; collapse; default; defeat; downfall; lack of success
Antonyms: accomplishment; gain; success; triumph; victory; win
8. HUNGER
Synonyms: appetite; famine; feel the need to eat; need for food; starvation; strong desire for something
Antonyms: disgust; distaste; fullness; satisfaction
9. FURTIVE
Synonyms: covert; cryptic; elusive; evasive; hidden and secret; secretive; stealthy
Antonyms: forthright; honest; open
10. REPROACH
Synonyms: blame; criticize; critique; express disapproval; make (someone) feel ashamed; rebuke; scold
Antonyms: approve; praise; respect
To learn and practice more, please install the following app (100% free forever).
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.oxybell.gedexamvocabulary

Ged Vocabulary Practice

  • 1.
    Ged Vocabulary Practice Answerthe following questions to check your English vocabulary skill for the GED Exam. (The correct answers are given at the bottom of the questions) 1. What is the synonym of PERPETUAL? (A) enroll in (B) expressing emotional (C) warn about (D) continuing forever (E) run down 2. What is the antonym of PERPETUAL? (A) reference (B) housemaid (C) generation (D) transient (E) good-for-nothing 3. What is the synonym of ODIOUS? (A) validity (B) unconventional (C) nevertheless (D) abhorrent (E) embarrassed 4. What is the antonym of ODIOUS? (A) faithful
  • 2.
    (B) unessential (C) lovable (D)sorrowful (E) long-term 5. What is the synonym of GHASTLY? (A) forceful (B) tonic (C) enthusiasm (D) altruistic (E) terrifying 6. What is the antonym of GHASTLY? (A) indecorous (B) continent (C) smother (D) comforting (E) ignominious 7. What is the synonym of DISPASSIONATE? (A) forgetful (B) disgusting (C) traditional (D) indifferent (E) warlike 8. What is the antonym of DISPASSIONATE? (A) illegal (B) distressful
  • 3.
    (C) lawful (D) passionate (E)experimental 9. What is the synonym of PLACID? (A) moneyless (B) incomplete (C) common (D) uncared (E) quiet 10. What is the antonym of PLACID? (A) oral (B) witty (C) exclusive (D) baseless (E) stormy 11. What is the synonym of DISCORD? (A) fruits (B) philosophy (C) conflict (D) pains (E) fright 12. What is the antonym of DISCORD? (A) dream (B) dummy (C) purification
  • 4.
    (D) consumption (E) concord 13.What is the synonym of FAILURE? (A) filled with amazement (B) lack of success (C) style of dress (D) in large numbers (E) indefinitely large number 14. What is the antonym of FAILURE? (A) policy-making (B) gain (C) unaffected (D) mercilessness (E) mixture 15. What is the synonym of HUNGER? (A) imaginativeness (B) famine (C) consciousness (D) rationalization (E) respectability 16. What is the antonym of HUNGER? (A) planet (B) recklessness (C) consumption (D) essentiality
  • 5.
    (E) distaste 17. Whatis the synonym of FURTIVE? (A) lacking in maturity (B) clean, or unused (C) gloomy and irritable (D) characterized by conciseness (E) hidden and secret 18. What is the antonym of FURTIVE? (A) honest (B) licentious (C) heedful (D) luckless (E) nefarious 19. What is the synonym of REPROACH? (A) give away to something (B) grow strong and healthy (C) stray from the subject (D) move back and forth (E) make (someone) feel ashamed 20. What is the antonym of REPROACH? (A) praise (B) wound (C) misuse (D) obstruct (E) trouble
  • 6.
    ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... Answers: 1. D2. D 3. D 4. C 5. E 6. D 7. D 8. D 9. E 10. E 11. C 12. E 13. B 14. B 15. B 16. E 17. E 18. A 19. E 20. A The above questions are created from the following synonyms and antonyms: 1. PERPETUAL Synonyms: constant; continual; continuing forever; continuing without interruption; continuous; eternal; everlasting; indefinitely; lasting forever; never ceasing; never ending or changing; permanent Antonyms: evanescent; fleeting; short-lived; transient 2. ODIOUS Synonyms: abhorrent; abominable; appalling; awful; despicable; disgusting; hate-worthy; hateful; horrible; vile Antonyms: inoffensive; lovable; pleasant 3. GHASTLY
  • 7.
    Synonyms: deathlike; frightening;frightful; horrible; making someone very frightened, upset, or shocked; terrible; terrifying Antonyms: calming; comforting; pretty 4. DISPASSIONATE Synonyms: impartial; indifferent; lack of feeling; neutral; objective; unaffected by strong emotion or prejudice Antonyms: biased; excited; passionate; prejudiced 5. PLACID Synonyms: calm; gentle; not easily irritated or upset; peaceful; quiet; steady; undisturbed Antonyms: excitable; stormy; temperamental 6. DISCORD Synonyms: conflict; conflict or lack of harmony; disagreement; lack of agreement among persons, groups, or things; lack of agreement or harmony; tension or strife resulting from a lack of agreement Antonyms: accord; concord; harmony 7. FAILURE Synonyms: abortion; collapse; default; defeat; downfall; lack of success Antonyms: accomplishment; gain; success; triumph; victory; win 8. HUNGER Synonyms: appetite; famine; feel the need to eat; need for food; starvation; strong desire for something Antonyms: disgust; distaste; fullness; satisfaction 9. FURTIVE Synonyms: covert; cryptic; elusive; evasive; hidden and secret; secretive; stealthy Antonyms: forthright; honest; open
  • 8.
    10. REPROACH Synonyms: blame;criticize; critique; express disapproval; make (someone) feel ashamed; rebuke; scold Antonyms: approve; praise; respect To learn and practice more, please install the following app (100% free forever). https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.oxybell.gedexamvocabulary