Words In Context Sat Practice Questions
Answer the following questions to check your English vocabulary skill for the SAT Exam.
(The correct answers are given at the bottom of the questions)
1. What is the synonym of FEIGN?
(A) meliorate
(B) glorify
(C) pretend
(D) emulate
(E) appease
2. What is the antonym of FEIGN?
(A) think deeply about
(B) tell the truth
(C) take a break
(D) refuse to accept
(E) hold back (from)
3. What is the synonym of ANALOGY?
(A) tendency to believe readily
(B) point by point comparison
(C) a combination of cement
(D) piece of the past
(E) an example or model
4. What is the antonym of ANALOGY?
(A) lucidness
(B) plantation
(C) contrast
(D) buddy
(E) solidness
5. What is the synonym of CASTE?
(A) inculpation
(B) business
(C) compassion
(D) community
(E) humiliation
6. What is the antonym of CASTE?
(A) soundless
(B) boastful
(C) amiable
(D) helpless
(E) public
7. What is the synonym of BENEVOLENT?
(A) favorable
(B) event
(C) saying
(D) announcement
(E) disassemble
8. What is the antonym of BENEVOLENT?
(A) lavish
(B) phantom
(C) malicious
(D) heavenly
(E) preparation
9. What is the synonym of ARDUOUS?
(A) discreditable
(B) enseless
(C) laborious
(D) woeful
(E) colourless
10. What is the antonym of ARDUOUS?
(A) easy
(B) cumbersome
(C) comparative
(D) godless
(E) cubtle
11. What is the synonym of ECSTASY?
(A) authenticity
(B) particularity
(C) quantity
(D) hesitation
(E) euphoria
12. What is the antonym of ECSTASY?
(A) observation
(B) hypocrisy
(C) sadness
(D) description
(E) importunity
13. What is the synonym of ASCERTAIN?
(A) figure out
(B) set up
(C) leave off
(D) look for
(E) catch up
14. What is the antonym of ASCERTAIN?
(A) overlook
(B) contend
(C) drop
(D) construct
(E) reinforce
15. What is the synonym of MELLIFLUOUS?
(A) unchangeable
(B) talkative
(C) stable
(D) fruitful
(E) melodious
16. What is the antonym of MELLIFLUOUS?
(A) persuasive
(B) rightful
(C) gracious
(D) noiseless
(E) discordant
17. What is the synonym of ABODE?
(A) a strong belief
(B) place of residence
(C) sphere of activity
(D) ministry of church
(E) a written history
18. What is the antonym of ABODE?
(A) colony
(B) corridor
(C) movability
(D) annex
(E) incivility
19. What is the synonym of OBSESSION?
(A) an area of land surrounded by water
(B) an idea that persists in the mind
(C) an idea accepted as true without proof
(D) a street inhabited by very poor people
(E) land at the edge of a waterbody
20. What is the antonym of OBSESSION?
(A) controversy
(B) victim
(C) dislike
(D) reliability
(E) kingdom
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Answers: 1. C 2. B 3. B 4. C 5. D 6. E 7. A 8. C 9. C 10. A 11. E 12. C 13. A 14. A 15. E 16. E 17. B 18. D 19. B
20. C
The above questions are created from the following synonyms and antonyms:
1. FEIGN
Synonyms: bluff; counterfeit; fake; give a false impression; make believe; pretend; simulate
Antonyms: be honest; be true; tell the truth
2. ANALOGY
Synonyms: a likeness in some ways between things that are otherwise not alike; correlation; likeness;
point by point comparison; resemblance; similarity; the likening of one thing to another based on some
shared similarity
Antonyms: contrast; difference; dissimilarity
3. CASTE
Synonyms: community; kind; order; race; section; social class; species
Antonyms: commoners; masses; public
4. BENEVOLENT
Synonyms: benefactor; benign; charitable; favorable; friendly and helpful; generous; kind; kind-hearted;
kindly; not malignant
Antonyms: cruel; malicious; selfish; tight-fisted; unkind
5. ARDUOUS
Synonyms: burdensome; difficult to do; exhausting; hard; laborious; needing a lot of work, effort, or
energy; requiring significant effort
Antonyms: easy; effortless; facile
6. ECSTASY
Synonyms: elation; euphoria; intense delight; joy; rapture; the highest state of happiness
Antonyms: depression; misery; sadness; unhappiness
7. ASCERTAIN
Synonyms: confirm; determine; determine with certainty; discover; figure out; find out definitely; learn
or discover with confidence; make certain; make sure or establish
Antonyms: confuse; disprove; miss; misunderstand; overlook
8. MELLIFLUOUS
Synonyms: having a sweet sound; honeyed; melodious; smooth-sounding; sounding sweet and smooth;
sweetly or smoothly flowed
Antonyms: cacophonous; discordant; jarring
9. ABODE
Synonyms: accommodation; habitat; home; house; location; place; place of habitation; place of
residence
Antonyms: annex; office
10. OBSESSION
Synonyms: a dominating concern; an idea that persists in the mind; compulsive, often unreasonable idea
or emotion; fixation; irresistible impulse; preoccupation
Antonyms: apathy; dislike; disregard; indifference
To learn and practice more, please install the following app (100% free forever).
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.oxybell.satexamvocabulary

Words In Context Sat Practice Questions

  • 1.
    Words In ContextSat Practice Questions Answer the following questions to check your English vocabulary skill for the SAT Exam. (The correct answers are given at the bottom of the questions) 1. What is the synonym of FEIGN? (A) meliorate (B) glorify (C) pretend (D) emulate (E) appease 2. What is the antonym of FEIGN? (A) think deeply about (B) tell the truth (C) take a break (D) refuse to accept (E) hold back (from) 3. What is the synonym of ANALOGY? (A) tendency to believe readily (B) point by point comparison (C) a combination of cement (D) piece of the past (E) an example or model 4. What is the antonym of ANALOGY? (A) lucidness
  • 2.
    (B) plantation (C) contrast (D)buddy (E) solidness 5. What is the synonym of CASTE? (A) inculpation (B) business (C) compassion (D) community (E) humiliation 6. What is the antonym of CASTE? (A) soundless (B) boastful (C) amiable (D) helpless (E) public 7. What is the synonym of BENEVOLENT? (A) favorable (B) event (C) saying (D) announcement (E) disassemble 8. What is the antonym of BENEVOLENT? (A) lavish (B) phantom
  • 3.
    (C) malicious (D) heavenly (E)preparation 9. What is the synonym of ARDUOUS? (A) discreditable (B) enseless (C) laborious (D) woeful (E) colourless 10. What is the antonym of ARDUOUS? (A) easy (B) cumbersome (C) comparative (D) godless (E) cubtle 11. What is the synonym of ECSTASY? (A) authenticity (B) particularity (C) quantity (D) hesitation (E) euphoria 12. What is the antonym of ECSTASY? (A) observation (B) hypocrisy (C) sadness
  • 4.
    (D) description (E) importunity 13.What is the synonym of ASCERTAIN? (A) figure out (B) set up (C) leave off (D) look for (E) catch up 14. What is the antonym of ASCERTAIN? (A) overlook (B) contend (C) drop (D) construct (E) reinforce 15. What is the synonym of MELLIFLUOUS? (A) unchangeable (B) talkative (C) stable (D) fruitful (E) melodious 16. What is the antonym of MELLIFLUOUS? (A) persuasive (B) rightful (C) gracious (D) noiseless
  • 5.
    (E) discordant 17. Whatis the synonym of ABODE? (A) a strong belief (B) place of residence (C) sphere of activity (D) ministry of church (E) a written history 18. What is the antonym of ABODE? (A) colony (B) corridor (C) movability (D) annex (E) incivility 19. What is the synonym of OBSESSION? (A) an area of land surrounded by water (B) an idea that persists in the mind (C) an idea accepted as true without proof (D) a street inhabited by very poor people (E) land at the edge of a waterbody 20. What is the antonym of OBSESSION? (A) controversy (B) victim (C) dislike (D) reliability (E) kingdom
  • 6.
    ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... Answers: 1. C2. B 3. B 4. C 5. D 6. E 7. A 8. C 9. C 10. A 11. E 12. C 13. A 14. A 15. E 16. E 17. B 18. D 19. B 20. C The above questions are created from the following synonyms and antonyms: 1. FEIGN Synonyms: bluff; counterfeit; fake; give a false impression; make believe; pretend; simulate Antonyms: be honest; be true; tell the truth 2. ANALOGY Synonyms: a likeness in some ways between things that are otherwise not alike; correlation; likeness; point by point comparison; resemblance; similarity; the likening of one thing to another based on some shared similarity Antonyms: contrast; difference; dissimilarity 3. CASTE Synonyms: community; kind; order; race; section; social class; species
  • 7.
    Antonyms: commoners; masses;public 4. BENEVOLENT Synonyms: benefactor; benign; charitable; favorable; friendly and helpful; generous; kind; kind-hearted; kindly; not malignant Antonyms: cruel; malicious; selfish; tight-fisted; unkind 5. ARDUOUS Synonyms: burdensome; difficult to do; exhausting; hard; laborious; needing a lot of work, effort, or energy; requiring significant effort Antonyms: easy; effortless; facile 6. ECSTASY Synonyms: elation; euphoria; intense delight; joy; rapture; the highest state of happiness Antonyms: depression; misery; sadness; unhappiness 7. ASCERTAIN Synonyms: confirm; determine; determine with certainty; discover; figure out; find out definitely; learn or discover with confidence; make certain; make sure or establish Antonyms: confuse; disprove; miss; misunderstand; overlook 8. MELLIFLUOUS Synonyms: having a sweet sound; honeyed; melodious; smooth-sounding; sounding sweet and smooth; sweetly or smoothly flowed Antonyms: cacophonous; discordant; jarring 9. ABODE Synonyms: accommodation; habitat; home; house; location; place; place of habitation; place of residence Antonyms: annex; office
  • 8.
    10. OBSESSION Synonyms: adominating concern; an idea that persists in the mind; compulsive, often unreasonable idea or emotion; fixation; irresistible impulse; preoccupation Antonyms: apathy; dislike; disregard; indifference To learn and practice more, please install the following app (100% free forever). https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.oxybell.satexamvocabulary