EDUCATION TECHNOLOGY -
CONCEPT, OBJECTIVES AND SCOPE
MCQ
Submitted by,
Divya S S
Ist B.Ed Mathematics
Roll No : 18
1) It comes from the Greek word "techne " which means an art or craft
a) Technique
b) Technology
c) Technician
d) Telepath ans: (b)
2) The use of technology to enhance learning process is called --------in
education
a) IT
b) ICT
c) Information technology
d) Communication technology ans: (b)
3) Educational Technology course has truly paved the way for learner to
become?
a) aware, appreciative, equipped
b) honest, wise, aware
c) effective, honest, wise
d) creative, wise, honest ans: (a)
4) What is the main objective in Educational Technology2?
a) Orient
b) Facilitate
c) Integrate
d) Evaluate ans:(b)
5) How educational technology is integrated in the teaching learning
process?
a) Playing computer games
b) Visiting your facebook
c) Ignore it
d) Introduce, reinforce, supplement and extend skills
ans: (d)
6) In educational technology, teacher should have to?
a) Acquire not only computer literacy, but competence as well
b) Competence only
c) Acquire computer literacy only
d) None of the above ans: (a)
7) Where does the word technology comes from?
a) Technique
b) Techno
c) Techne
d) Tech ans: (c)
8) Which of the following statements does NOT describe educational
technology?
a) It is a profession composed of various job categories.
b) It refers to the efficiency of teachers in using computers.
c) It includes audiovisual materials, interactive multimedia, and
self-instructional materials.
d) It is the development, application, and evaluation of systems,
techniques, and aids to improve human learning.
Ans: (a)
9) It refers to how people use their inventions and discoveries to satisfy
their educational needs and desires, i. e. Learning.
a) Educational Technology
b) Facilitating Learning
c) Instructional Technology
d) Cooperative Learning ans: (a)
10) It is a field of study which is concerned with the practice of using
educational methods and resources for the ultimate goal of facilitating
the learning process.
a) Technology
b) Technology of Education
c) Education and Technology
d) Educational Technology ans: (d)
11) Teaching is
a) Art
b) Science
c) Both art and science
d) Philosophy ans: (c)
12) Which of the following is the best method of teaching?
a) Lecture
b) Discussion
c) Demonstration
d) Narration ans: (c)
13) Who is known as father of modern media education?
a) Edger Dale
b) Flanders
c) Erikson
d) None ans: (a)

Educational technology mcq

  • 1.
    EDUCATION TECHNOLOGY - CONCEPT,OBJECTIVES AND SCOPE MCQ Submitted by, Divya S S Ist B.Ed Mathematics Roll No : 18
  • 2.
    1) It comesfrom the Greek word "techne " which means an art or craft a) Technique b) Technology c) Technician d) Telepath ans: (b) 2) The use of technology to enhance learning process is called --------in education a) IT b) ICT c) Information technology d) Communication technology ans: (b) 3) Educational Technology course has truly paved the way for learner to become? a) aware, appreciative, equipped b) honest, wise, aware c) effective, honest, wise d) creative, wise, honest ans: (a) 4) What is the main objective in Educational Technology2? a) Orient b) Facilitate c) Integrate d) Evaluate ans:(b) 5) How educational technology is integrated in the teaching learning process? a) Playing computer games b) Visiting your facebook c) Ignore it d) Introduce, reinforce, supplement and extend skills ans: (d) 6) In educational technology, teacher should have to?
  • 3.
    a) Acquire notonly computer literacy, but competence as well b) Competence only c) Acquire computer literacy only d) None of the above ans: (a) 7) Where does the word technology comes from? a) Technique b) Techno c) Techne d) Tech ans: (c) 8) Which of the following statements does NOT describe educational technology? a) It is a profession composed of various job categories. b) It refers to the efficiency of teachers in using computers. c) It includes audiovisual materials, interactive multimedia, and self-instructional materials. d) It is the development, application, and evaluation of systems, techniques, and aids to improve human learning. Ans: (a) 9) It refers to how people use their inventions and discoveries to satisfy their educational needs and desires, i. e. Learning. a) Educational Technology b) Facilitating Learning c) Instructional Technology d) Cooperative Learning ans: (a) 10) It is a field of study which is concerned with the practice of using educational methods and resources for the ultimate goal of facilitating the learning process. a) Technology b) Technology of Education
  • 4.
    c) Education andTechnology d) Educational Technology ans: (d) 11) Teaching is a) Art b) Science c) Both art and science d) Philosophy ans: (c) 12) Which of the following is the best method of teaching? a) Lecture b) Discussion c) Demonstration d) Narration ans: (c) 13) Who is known as father of modern media education? a) Edger Dale b) Flanders c) Erikson d) None ans: (a)