3/6/2017 Castle Rock v. Gonzales, 545 US 748 - Supreme Court 2005 - Google Scholar
[…] requirements for grading. Therefore, each state has
discretion on the issue.
• The TEC is the set of state laws our state legislators have
passed that relate to education. ARD committees do not
have the authority to override state laws. The Texas
Administrative Code (TAC) is the set of rules that the State
Legislature has authorized Texas Education Agency (TEA)
or the State Board to write. ARD committees must also
follow these rules.
• The state statutes apply to all public school students in
Texas regardless of special education eligibility.
Local Grading Policies
TEC §28.0216
(1) “must require a classroom teacher to assign a grade that
reflects the students’ relative mastery of an assignment;
[and]
(2) may not require a classroom teacher to assign a
minimum grade for an assignment without regard to the
student’s quality of work.”
(3) may allow a student a reasonable opportunity to make up
or redo a class .
100.0 %Criteria
30.0 %Flowchart Content
The flowchart skillfully depicts the two possible discipline paths following the manifestation determination.