3/6/2017 Castle Rock v. Gonzales, 545 US 748 - Supreme Court 2005 - Google Scholar
[…] that the six-judge en banc majority was "clearly wrong" in its
interpretation of Colorado's domestic restraining order statute;
nor could such a showing be made. For it is certainly plausible
to
construe "shall use every reasonable means to enforce a
restraining order" and "shall arrest," Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 18-6-
803.5(3)
(a)-(b) (Lexis 1999) (emphasis added), as conveying mandatory
directives to the police, particularly when the same statute, at
other times, tellingly employs different language that suggests
police discretion, see § 18-6-803.5(6)(a) ("A peace officer is
authorized to use every reasonable means to protect . . ."; "Such
peace officer may transport . . ." (emphasis added)).[1]
Moreover,
unlike *776 today's decision, the Court of Appeals was attentive
to the legislative history of the statute, focusing on a statement
by
the statute's sponsor in the Colorado House, ante, at 759, n. 6