3/6/2017 Castle Rock v. Gonzales, 545 US 748 - Supreme Court 2005 - Google Scholar
[…] Prosecution
Perspective 7, and n. 74, 8, and n. 90 (2003),
http://www.ilj.org/dv/dvvawa2000.htm (as visited June 24,
2005, and available in
Clerk of Court's case file) (listing Colorado among the many
States that currently have mandatory arrest statutes).[9]
Given the specific purpose of these statutes, there can be no
doubt that the Colorado Legislature used the term "shall"
advisedly
in its domestic restraining order statute. While *782 "shall" is
probably best read to mean "may" in other Colorado statutes
47. that
seemingly mandate enforcement, cf. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-4-112
(Lexis 2004) (police "shall suppress all riots, disturbances, and
breaches of the peace, shall apprehend all disorderly persons in
the city . . ." (emphasis added)), it is clear that the elimination
of
police discretion was integral to Colorado and its fellow States'
solution to the problem of underenforcement in domestic
violence
cases.[10] Since the text of Colorado's statute perfectly captures