Briefing a Case
[…] restraints and monopolies.
7 15 U.S.C. § 15 provides in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section
[regarding foreign states], any person who shall be injured in
his
business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the
antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of the
United
States in the district in which the defendant resides or is found
or has an agent, without respect to the amount in
controversy, and shall recover threefold the damages by him
sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable
attorney's fee.
15 U.S.C. § 26 provides in relevant part:
Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to
sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United
States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened
19. loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws.
https://advance.lexis.com/api/document?collection=statutes-
legislation&id=urn:contentItem:8S9D-W4V2-8T6X-74X3-
00000-00&context=
https://advance.lexis.com/api/document?collection=statutes-
legislation&id=urn:contentItem:8S9D-W4V2-8T6X-74X3-
00000-00&context=