SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] officer who stumbles across a bonfire while on routine patrol?
Surely it would clarify
matters immensely if the statute specified the distance as 165
feet or used some other
common metric.
nuisance behavior
A second reason LaFave isolated for police discretion stems
from the use of criminal
law to control non-criminal matters. Alcoholism is a disease
requiring medical attention.
R
O
D
D
Y
,
A
N
T
H
O
N
Y
6
9
7
3
B
U
280 Part 3 On the Streets
However, many states still retain laws prohibiting intoxication
in a public area. Let us
look at one such statute. Florida Statutes 2011, § 856.011(3)
reads:
Any peace offi cer, in lieu of incarcerating an intoxicated
person for violation of
subsection (1), may take or send the intoxicated person to her or
his home or
to a public or private health facility, and the law enforcement
offi cer may take
reasonable measures to ascertain the commercial transportation
used for such
purposes is paid for by such person in advance. Any law
enforcement offi cers so
acting shall be considered as carrying out their offi cial.
This statute vests offi cers with considerable powers and
discretion. The offi cer may
choose to arrest the intoxicated person or skip the arrest and
arrange for transportation
to that person’s house. Despite the latitude permitted by this
statute, it fails to provide