SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Code § 1 1-45-9. 1(h) (LexisNexis 2008) ("If the defendant fails to appear as specified in the summons . . . any person who willfully violates his written promise or bond to appear . . . shall be guilty of the separate offense of failing to appear . . . ."); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-426 (2008) ("Any person failing to appear or otherwise comply with the command of a citation shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-6-215(b)(3) (2015) ("The failure to appear in court on the date and time specified is a separate criminal offense regardless of the disposition of the charge for which the person is originally summoned [.]"). 154. IACP, supra note 131, at 4. For example, though law enforcement officials believe that citations may lead to fewer use-of-force incidents and officer injuries, no research has considered the issue.