SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Code § 1 1-45-9. 1(h) (LexisNexis 2008) ("If the defendant fails to appear as specified in the summons . . . any person who willfully violates his written promise or bond to appear . . . shall be guilty of the separate offense of failing to appear . . . ."); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-426 (2008) ("Any person failing to appear or otherwise comply with the command of a citation shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ."); Tenn.