SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Statistics, Felony Defendants in Large Urban Counties, 2009 - Statistical Tables 21
(2013), www.bjs.gov/content/pub/pdf/fdluc09.pdf [https://perma.cc/6UTM-4Y2F] (indicating
that 17% of those released in state felony cases in the largest urban counties in 2009 failed to
appear).
153. E.g ., Ala. Code § 1 1-45-9. 1(h) (LexisNexis 2008) ("If the defendant fails to appear as
specified in the summons . . . any person who willfully violates his written promise or bond to
appear . . . shall be guilty of the separate offense of failing to appear . . . ."); Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 29-426 (2008) ("Any person failing to appear or otherwise comply with the command of a
citation shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-6-215(b)(3) (2015)
("The failure to appear in court on the date and time specified is a separate criminal offense
regardless of the disposition of the charge for which the person is originally summoned [.]").
154. IACP, supra note 131, at 4. For example, though law enforcement officials believe
that citations may lead to fewer use-of-force incidents and officer injuries, no research has
considered the issue. Id. at 18.