SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] employment." Since Calvin's employer, Diversified Investments, did not require him to buy the computer, the computer was not required as a
condition of employment. Since the computer is listed property that is not for the convenience of the employer and required as a condition of
employment, employee use of the computer is not considered as use in trade or business. Since the computer is not considered to be in business
use, it is considered to be a personal use asset. Section 262 addresses personal expenses such as Calvin's laptop. It says "Except as otherwise
expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses." Nowhere in the chapter does it expressly
provide that a notebook computer and peripheral equipment may be
... Get more on HelpWriting.net ...
Acc307
S O LU T I O N TO C O R P O R AT I O N P R AC T I C E S E T
No More Ice, Inc.
1
3
4
5
6
7
No More Ice, Inc.