SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] His employer, Diversified Investments did not reimburse him
for the purchase of this notebook computer. The computer is used twenty–five percent for business use and seventy–five percent for personal use. The
business use of this computer is related to Calvin's business of being an employee of Diversified Investments. The computer is exclusively used at
Calvin's home. In addition, purchase of the notebook computer is not a condition of employment for Calvin to be employed at Diversified Investments.
Issues: ... Show more content on Helpwriting.net ...
Ase mentioned earlier, Section 280F(d)(4) clearly identifies Calvin's computer as listed property. Section 280F(d)(3)(A) addresses the employee
use of listed property. "In general. Any employee use of listed property shall not be treated as use in a trade or business for purposes of
determining the amount of any depreciation deduction allowable to the employee (or the amount of any deduction allowable to the employee for
rentals or other payments under a lease of listed property) unless such use is for the convenience of the employer and required as a condition of
employment." Since Calvin's employer, Diversified Investments, did not require him to buy the computer, the computer was not required as a
condition of employment. Since the computer is listed property that is not for the convenience of the employer and required as a condition of