SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] “defector” has been used to cover a wide range of activities
and any number of individuals or events. Thus it has been
used to describe the 1986 decision of American scientist
Arnold Lokshin to move with his family to the USSR
4
, the
1960’s espionage activities of Col. Penkovsky within the
Soviet Union
5
, as well as the recent expulsion of known
dissidents such as Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn and Yuri Orlov
6
.
Congress has provided for selective assistance to a
very small number of defectors who are of special interest
to the the intelligence community. Section 7 of the Central
Intelligence Act of 1949, (50 USC 403h), states:
Admission of essential aliens; limitation on number
“Whenever the Director, the Attorney General,
and the Commissioner of Immigration shall de-
termine that the entry of a particular alien into
R. App. 31
the United States for permanent residence is in
the interest of national security or essential to the
furtherance of the national intelligence mission,
such alien and his immediate family shall be
given entry into the United States for permanent
residence. . . . Provided, That the number of
aliens and members of their immediate families
. . . , shall in no case exceed one hundred persons
in any fiscal year.”
Due to the nature of their mission, these essential aliens
are limited to an extremely small number of defectors who
for clear national security reasons are afforded the protection
and special handling of the Intelligence Community. For the