SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] The punishment range for this offense is up to one year in jail and/or a $4,000 fine. Tex. Pen. Code §38.03. Echeta was sentenced to 70 days in the county jail, but credit was given for time already served.Given the fact the sentence is on the low end of the punishment range, it cannot be said that the sentence imposed is grossly disproportionate to the offense. As Echeta’s sentence is not disproportionate, any claim of ineffectiveness of counsel for failure to object on this ground would be inappropriate. Credit for Time Served Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.03§2(a) provides that “in all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendant credit on his sentence forthe time that defendanthas spent in jail in said cause, other than confinementserved as a condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.” Here it appears Echeta was initially arrested on March 31, 2015 for resisting arrest in cause number 2017953,as is evidenced by when the probable cause warnings were issued (CR I at
  • 34. 25 5).