SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 21.04. If the date in the information is anterior to the filing, then the offense should be within the statutory limitation period. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Art. 21.02. Furthermore failure to object to the substance in the information waives error. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 1.14(b); Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d 263, 273 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). The information tracks the language of Tex. Pen. Code §38.03(a). §38.03(a) provides: A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and
  • 18. 9 at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another. The information alleges the following elements: a. A person – LAWSON KELECHI ECHETA, hereafter styled the Defendant b. heretofore on or about March 31, 2015 c. did then and there unlawfully intentionally d. prevent or obstruct OFFICER MASCORRO e. a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer’s presence f. at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of LAWSON ECHETO use force against OFFICER MASCORRO by PLACING HIS FOOT IN THE DOORWAY and PUSHING THE COMPLAINANT BACK WITH HIS LEGS (C.R. I at 6). The information is sufficient. The charging instruments allege all of the elements necessary to sustain a conviction for each of the charged offenses.