1. Docket No. 14-11703-CC
[…] application of Florida Statutes, case law and the record facts in this case. The only
error referenced by Chesley is the Bankruptcy Court's application of long settled
Florida exemption law to the evidence introduced by Chesley. The legal arguments
of Chesley provide no basis for a change in the existing law. The Bankruptcy
Court’s Order should be affirmed.
ARGUMENT
Proceeds paid to Chesley as the result of a negotiated settlement of a tort
claim, as expressed in the written settlement agreement, do not qualify for
exemption from creditors under Florida law. Florida Statute § 222.18 provides an
exemption for “disability income benefits under any policy or contract of life,
health, accident, or other insurance of whatever form.” District Court Judge
Covington determined that for this exemption to apply, the proceeds at issue (a)
must be a disability income benefit, and (2) they must have been paid to Chesley
under a policy or contract. (District Court Order pp. 17-18) Neither element of this