1. Docket No. 14-11703-CC
[…] attorney to “stop [his] truthful statement” and “change[] his statement knowing that
14. 6
the Judge did not wanting [sic] the actual complete statement in the record.”
(Chesley’s Brief p. 17). There is no support for Chesley’s suggestion, as the partial
statement made by his attorney before the judge interrupted him was consistent
with his post-waiver statements. (App. Vol. 1, 495 pp. 110-111).
As a result of this fact-finding, both the Bankruptcy Court and the District
Court found that Chesley was unable to meet the required first element of Florida
Statute § 222.18 because he could not show that the proceeds were a disability
income benefit. (App. Vol. III Pt. 2, 445 p. 8, App. Vol. 1, 461 p. 167 and District
Court Order p. 1)
II. The Proceeds of the Settlement Were Not Paid “Under A Policy Or
Contract Of Life, Health, Accident, Or Other Insurance Of Whatever
Form.”
Both Courts found that Chesley was also unable to meet the second element
of Florida Statute § 222.18. (App. Vol. III Pt. 2, 445 p. 8, App. Vol. 1, 461 p. 167
and District Court Order p. 1)
The proceeds paid to Chesley as consideration in exchange for his release of