Arising Under Jurisdiction and the Copyright Laws.pdf
[…] The Seventh Circuit, however, agreed with Colt that the case arose
under the patent laws. Evaluating Colt's defense as to the truth of its
statements about the plaintiff, the Seventh Circuit reasoned, would re-
quire it to determine the validity of Colt's trade secrets, which in tum
would force it to consider the validity of Colt's patents and thus to apply
94. Christianson v. Colt Indus. Operating Corp., 613 F. Supp. 330, 33132 (C.D. Ill.
1985), transferred, 798 F.2d 1051 (7th Cir. 1986), modified, 822 F.2d 1544 (Fed. Cir. 1987),
vacated, 486 U.S. 800 (1988).
95. ld. at 331.
96. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) (1988), quoted supra note 13.
97. See 15 U.S.C. § 4 (1988) ("The several district courts of the United States are in-
vested with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of sections 1 to 7 of this title ....");
id. § 15(a) ("[A]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of any-
thing forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court ofthe United States
in the district in which the defendant resides ...."); id. § 26 (providing for injunctive relief in