SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] complaint. Because the EEOC promotes itself as a fair adjudicator, Federal
employees tend to lean that way. Still, before requesting a hearing, some
complainants wonder: Is the agency created to enforce Title VII and end unlawful
employment discrimination a friend or foe to civil servants?
Through its revised regulations, the EEOC answered. The EEOC sent a grim
message to distressed men and women who seek the enforcement agency's help
when suffering workplace discrimination. On June 11, 2020, the EEOC changed the
federal sector complaint processing regulations to 29 CFR 1614.409. The guidance
dubbed: Effect of Civil Action shows up for aggrieved Federal employees like a
Trojan horse. It reads: "A Commission decision on an appeal issued after a complainant
files suit in district court will not be enforceable by the Commission." The EEOC officials
finalized its guidance months before Congress passed the Elijah Cummings Federal
Employee Antidiscrimination Act. Strikingly, when the EEOC modified section 29
CFR 1614.409 to decree: "Commission decision on an appeal . . . will not be enforceable," it