Documentation in Pharmaceutical Industry.pptxAartiVats5
[…] definition and uses data from a medical device does not
automatically become an accessory.
– For example, a stand-alone software program that is intended to
analyze radiological images or analyzes specific data parameters
generated by a device is considered a SaMD but would not be
considered to support, supplement, and/or augment the performance
of the device that generated the data, and therefore, would not be an
accessory.
12.
13. Definitions
• Accessory: A finished device that is intended to support,
supplement, and/or augment the performance of one or
more parent devices.
• Component (21 CFR 820.3(c)): “Any raw material, substance,
piece, part, software, firmware, labeling, or assembly which
is intended to be included as part of the finished, packaged,
and labeled device.”
• Finished Device (21 CFR 820.3(l)): “Any device or accessory
to any device that is suitable for use or capable of
functioning, whether or not it is packaged, labeled, or
sterilized.”
• Parent Device: A finished device whose performance is
supported, supplemented, and/or augmented by one or
more accessories.
14. How does FDA classify Accessories?
• In order to classify an accessory, FDA addresses the
following two questions:
– 1. Is the article an accessory?