PANDITA RAMABAI- Indian political thought GENDER.pptx
[…] the crime occurred. As noted by the court in United States v.
Rowe (414 F.3d 271 (2d Cir. 2005)):
We must therefore discern the location of the commission of the
criminal acts. Where a
crime consists of distinct parts which have different localities
the whole may be tried where
any part can be proved to have been done. Where the acts
constituting the crime and the
nature of the crime charged implicate more than one location,
the Constitution does not
command a single exclusive venue. . . . The government
maintains that what it calls a “con-
tinuing offense” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a), which states
in part that “any offense
against the United States begun in one district and completed in
another, or committed in
more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in
any district in which such
offense was begun, continued, or completed.”5
82. As discussed earlier, in United States v. Rogers (No. 05-1455-cr
(2d Cir. 12/19/2005)),
the defendant-appellant, Jan Elijah Rogers, was convicted of
two counts of advertising to
receive, exchange, and distribute child pornography,6 and one
count of transporting child