Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals Decision in Harper v Muskingum Watershed Conse..
[…] campaign finance laws: (1) restrictions on contributions to noncandidate
committees; (2) “noncandidate committee” and related “expenditure” definitions;
(3) “electioneering communication” disclosure requirements; (4) disclaimer-
language requirements for an “advertisement”; and (5) a ban on contributions to
candidates by government contractors. The provisions are detailed as follows
(with certain key terms and phrases at issue in this action emphasized in bold and
italics):
1. Limitations on Contributions to Noncandidate Committees
Yamada’s and Stewart’s contributions to AFA-PAC implicate HRS
§ 11-358, which provides:
No person shall make contributions to a noncandidate
committee in an aggregate amount greater than $1,000 in
an election. This section shall not apply to ballot issue
committees.
(Emphasis added.)
The corresponding term “noncandidate committee” is defined in HRS
§ 11-302 (which defines many terms in HRS Ch. 11), and that definition in itself is
challenged, as set forth next.
13