Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals Decision in Harper v Muskingum Watershed Conse..
[…] . . . any communication, excluding sundry items such as
bumper stickers, that:
(1) Identifies a candidate directly or by implication, or
identifies an issue or question that will appear on the
ballot at the next applicable election; and
(2) Advocates or supports the nomination, opposition, or
election of the candidate, or advocates the passage or
defeat of the issue or question on the ballot.
(Emphasis added.)
4. Disclaimer Requirements in Advertisements
A-1 next challenges the requirement to include a “disclaimer” on
advertisements. The requirement is set forth in HRS § 11-391(a)(2), which
provides (with the challenged disclaimer language emphasized):
(a) Any advertisement shall contain:
(1) The name and address of the candidate,
candidate committee, noncandidate
committee, or other person paying for the
advertisement; and
19
20. Case 1:10-cv-00497-JMS -RLP Document 149 Filed 03/21/12 Page 20 of 88 PageID
#: 2529
(2) A notice in a prominent location stating
either that:
(A) The advertisement is published,
broadcast, televised, or circulated with the
approval and authority of the candidate; provided
that an advertisement paid for by a candidate,
candidate committee, or ballot issue committee
does not need to include the notice; or
(B) The advertisement is published,
broadcast, televised, or circulated without the
approval and authority of the candidate.
(b) The fine for violation of this section, if assessed by the
commission, shall not exceed $25 for each advertisement that
lacks the information required by this section, and shall not
exceed an aggregate amount of $5,000.
(Emphasis added.)
5. Contribution Ban by Government Contractors
Finally, A-1 challenges the constitutionality of Hawaii’s ban on direct
campaign contributions by government contractors. The challenged statute reads:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person who enters into any