to the people.” One advertisement asserted State House
Majority Leader Blake Oshiro and other representatives were
“intent on the destruction of the family.” Another accused
Oshiro and his colleagues of “disrespect[ing] the legislative
process and the people.” In accordance with Hawaii law, see
HRS § 11-391(a)(2)(B), all three advertisements included a
disclaimer that they were “[p]ublished without the approval
and authority of the candidate.”
As a result of these expenditures and contributions,
Hawaii law required A-1 to register as a “noncandidate
committee” as defined by HRS § 11-302. Section 11-302
imposes reporting and disclosure requirements on any
organization that has “the purpose of making or receiving
contributions, making expenditures, or incurring financial
obligations to influence [elections]” over $1,000 in the
aggregate for an election cycle. Id.; see HRS § 11-321(g).
A-1, which plans to run similar advertisements and to make
similar contributions to candidates in the future, objects to
both the disclaimer requirement and the noncandidate