More Related Content Similar to United Western Bank v Office of Thrift Supervision-1
[…] Cyc. Corp. § 418 (“Generally, a formal resolution need not be passed nor a formal vote taken in order to
validate acts done at the meeting, unless so required by statute, the articles of incorporation, or the bylaws.”).
There is nothing in the United Western Bank bylaws submitted to the court by OTS that would bar the group
of former executives and six out of seven former directors from taking that step, even if there was no formal
notice of the meeting in advance. The Amended and Restated Bylaws of United Western Bank submitted to
the Court state in Article II Section 6 that “the attendance of a director at a meeting shall constitute a waiver
of notice of such meeting,” and Section 8 provides that “the act of the majority of the directors present at a
meeting at which a quorum is present shall be the act of Board of Directors....” Exhibit 3 to Def. Bowman's
Mem. to Dismiss.