SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 3277
3
challenges first. But under either the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) or
the Constitution, the Order is unlawful.
A. The Revised Order Violates the INA.
1. The revised Order discriminates based on nationality.
The President’s new Order flatly violates the INA’s longstanding prohibition
on nationality-based discrimination. The Government’s only defense is that the
President is somehow exempt from that limit; but no court has ever accepted that
contention, no prior President has acted on it, and basic principles of statutory
construction refute it.
i. Section 1152(a)(1)(A) provides that “no person shall * * * be
discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s
* * * nationality.” 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A). The Order provides that “nationals of
* * * six countries” are presumptively ineligible for immigrant visas. Order § 2(c).
If that is not “discriminat[ion] * * * because of * * * nationality,” nothing is.
The Government effectively concedes as much.