Sylvain vs. AG USA - 3rd Circuit - Attorney Andres Benach's Amici Legal Brief...Umesh Heendeniya
[…] determining scope of Fourth Amendment’s exclusionary rule). Here, likewise, the majority of
states protect the confidentiality of medical information, and a significant number of states
specifically require a warrant or probable cause to access records in a state prescription
monitoring program.
Including Oregon, nine states have enacted legislation prohibiting law enforcement from
accessing records in those states’ prescription monitoring programs unless the government gets a
warrant or otherwise demonstrates probable cause. Ala. Code § 20-2-214(6), as amended by
2013 Ala. Laws Act 2013-256 (H.B. 150) (“declaration that probable cause exists”); Alaska Stat.
§ 17.30.200(d)(5) (“search warrant, subpoena, or order issued by a court establishing probable
cause”); Ark. Code Ann. § 20-7-606(b)(2)(A) (“search warrant signed by a judge that
demonstrates probable cause”); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-13-60(c)(3) (“search warrant”); Iowa Code
§ 124.553(1)(c) (“order, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion . . . that is issued based