SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 75 Fed. Reg. 41726 (July 10, 2010);
Women's Preventative Services Guidelines, HRSA,
http://hrsa.gov/womensguidelines/ (last visited
Sept. 22, 2013). The Treasury adopted the same rules on August
3, 2011, with an additional,
narrow religious employer exemption. Interim Final Rules for
Groups Health Plans and Health
Insurance Issuers Relating to Coverage of Preventive Services
Under the Patient Protection and
Affordable Care Act, 76 Fed. Reg. 46621, 46623-24 (Aug. 3,
2011). The rules have been revised
several times, with the most recent proposed changes occurring
on February 1, 2013.
92. I.R.C. §§ 9832(a), 5000(b)(1) (2006) (defining “group
health plans”).
93. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a) (2006 & Supp. 2010) (“A group
health plan and a health
insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance
coverage shall, at a minimum provide
coverage fo r. . . (4) with respect to women, such additional
preventive care and screenings . . . as
provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the
Health Resources and Services
Administration . . . .”).
94. Some of the mandated contraceptive methods result in very
early abortions, as the various
petitioners use that term. See, e.g., Brief of Appellants, supra
note 22, at 4-5 & n.3 (“In this case,
the government confirms that one of three ways ‘emergency