SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Reg. 41726 (July 10, 2010); Women's Preventative Services Guidelines, HRSA, http://hrsa.gov/womensguidelines/ (last visited Sept. 22, 2013). The Treasury adopted the same rules on August 3, 2011, with an additional, narrow religious employer exemption. Interim Final Rules for Groups Health Plans and Health Insurance Issuers Relating to Coverage of Preventive Services Under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, 76 Fed. Reg. 46621, 46623-24 (Aug. 3, 2011). The rules have been revised several times, with the most recent proposed changes occurring on February 1, 2013. 92. I.R.C. §§ 9832(a), 5000(b)(1) (2006) (defining “group
  • 38. health plans”). 93. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a) (2006 & Supp. 2010) (“A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage fo r. . . (4) with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings . . . as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration . . . .”). 94. Some of the mandated contraceptive methods result in very early abortions, as the various petitioners use that term.