1. Case 1:11-cv-00307-AWT Document 86-1 Filed 02/17/12 Page 1 of 22 PageID #: 2006
[…] from parks and schools” that would be affected by the Project. (Pls.’ Mot. for
Leave to File First Am. Compl. at 2, ECF No. 59-1.) As detailed below, Section
4(f) sites are analyzed on a site-specific basis, thereby obligating a party
challenging a multitude of 4(f) sites to allege injury in fact for each site. Because
Plaintiffs’ standing declarations have failed to allege any injury whatsoever to any
Section 4(f) sites beyond the thirteen sites, this Court should find that Plaintiffs
lack standing to pursue claims involving any Section 4(f) sites not identified in the
standing declarations.
Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act, codified at 49 U.S.C.
§ 303, provides in pertinent part:
Subject to subsection (d), the Secretary may approve a transportation
program or project . . . requiring the use of publicly owned land of a
public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge, of
national, State or local significance, or land of an historic site of
national, State or local significance (as determined by the Federal,
-8-
15. Case 1:11-cv-00307-AWT Document 86-1 Filed 02/17/12 Page 15 of 22 PageID #:
2020
State, or local officials having jurisdiction over the park, area, refuge
or site), only if --
(1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land;
and
(2) the program or project includes all possible planning to
minimize harm to the park, recreation area, wildlife and waterfowl
refuge, or historic site resulting from the use.
49 U.S.C. § 303(c); accord 23 U.S.C. § 138. Subsection (d) provides that the
requirements of Section 4(f) “shall be considered to be satisfied” if the FTA
determines that the Project will have a de minimis impact on the area. 49 U.S.C.
§ 303(d).
Section 4(f) applies only to federally funded transportation projects. See,
e.g., Village of Los Ranchos de Albuquerque v. Barnhart, 906 F. 2d 1477, 1485
(10th Cir. 1990).